Fall Season Registration

Fall Season Registration is now open.  The following sports are included in the Fall Season:  Boys' Golf, Girls' Golf, Girls' Tennis, Boys' Cross Country, Girls' Cross Country, and Girls' Swimming/Diving.

 

The start date for the fall season is August 10th. 

 

Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) in order to participate on opening day.  Please complete the required Physical Examination Form by August 7th.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted to the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A), sent via email to rnettles@hf233.org or sent via fax - 708.335.6994.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.

8/15/2020 7:00 PM

Fall Season Tryout/Practice Schedule

Please review the tryout/practice schedule for the first three days of the Fall Season.  The coaching staff will provide a calendar for the remainder of the season once rosters are determined.

Boys’ Cross-Country

All Levels                                                                                                        

August 10 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

August 11 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

August 12 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

                                                                                                                                                           

           

Girls’ Cross-Country

All Levels

August 10 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

August 11 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

August 12 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                           

           

Boys’ Golf     (*$20.00 course fee is required for tryout.)        

Varsity/JV                                                           Freshman                                                        

August 10 – Ravisloe at 1:00 p.m.                      August 10 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m.                                   

August 11 – Balmoral at 12:30 p.m.                    August 11 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m.           

August 12 – Ravisloe at 1:30 p.m.                      August 12 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Girls’ Golf     (*$20.00 course fee is required for tryout.)

All Levels

August 10 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m..

August 11 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m.

August 13 – Coyote Run at 3:00 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Girls’ Swimming/Diving

All Levels                                            

August 10 – Natatorium at 4:00 p.m.                  

August 11 – Natatorium at 4:00 p.m.                  

August 12 – Natatorium at 4:00 p.m.                                          

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Girls’ Tennis

Varsity                                                                 JV

August 10 – South Courts 4:00 p.m.                    August 10 – North Courts 4:00 p.m.

August 11 – South Courts 4:00 p.m.                    August 11 – North Courts 4:00 p.m.

August 12 – South Courts 4:00 p.m.                    August 12 – North Courts 4:00 p.m.       

 

8/14/2020 1:28 PM

IHSA - Return to Activities

In response to the announcement from the IHSA to implement a "Return to Activities", the Athletic Department at Homewood-Flossmoor High School has created a plan that includes the most recent changes to the seasons, schedules, guidelines, and procedures.

 

All recommendations from the IHSA, CDC and IDPH will be followed.  

 

IHSA Announcement:  https://www.ihsa.org/News-Media/Announcements/ihsa-board-announces-modified-schedule-for-2020-21-school-year.

 

  • Registration for the Fall Season will open on August 1st and must be completed by August 9th.

 

  • The following sports are included in the Fall Season:  Boys' Golf, Girls' Golf, Girls' Tennis, Boys' Cross Country, Girls' Cross Country, and Girls' Swimming/Diving.

 

  • The start date for the fall season is August 10th.  Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) in order to participate on opening day.  Please complete the required Physical Examination Form by August 7th.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted to the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A) or sent via email to rnettles@hf233.org.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.

 

 

  • Registration for the Winter Season, Spring Season, and Summer Season will be posted at a later date.

 

  • At this time, we do not have guidance from the governing associations for Field Hockey and Ice Hockey.  Once we receive direction for Field Hockey and Ice Hockey, we will communicate the information.

 

  • All athletic facilities at Homewood-Flossmoor High School are currently closed to the public in order to ensure the health and safety of our student athletes, coaches and staff.  Thank you in advance for your understanding.

 

We are H-F...Go Vikings!

 

 

10/24/2020 7:00 PM

Vikings Update

Event Details

  • December 28th, 2019

  • 9:00 AM

  • WRESTLING

  • Varsity

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Invite

  • Away

  • Wheaton-Warrenville South

  • Wheaton-Warrenville South

  • 6:00 AM

  • Atrium

Spread the word:

Game Summary

VIKINGS

6th

Vs.

WHEATON-WARRENVILLE SOUTH

of 16

HF @ WWS Ed Ewoldt Tournament

Zamyr McGee-Bohannon - 113 lbs:

Round 1 - Jorge Montes (Wheeling) Dec. 9 - 4
Quarterfinals - Rashied McLin (TFS) Dec. OT 9 - 11
Consolation Semifinals - Abrar Mubeen (Maine West) MD 14 - 1
Consolation Finals - Qosai Alshariff (Oak Lawn) Dec. 16 - 17
Zamyr McGee-Bohannon - 6th Place
 
Dewayne Levy - 126 lbs:
Round 1 - Omar Renteria (Larkin) MD 13 - 2
Quarterfinals - Brian Rea (Elgin) LBF 5:07
Consolation Quarterfinals - Josh Sullivan (Waubonsie Valley) WBF 2:40
Consolation Semifinals - Mike Kass (Oak Lawn) Dec. 2 - 4
7th Place Match - Graham Umbanhowar (Evanston) 3 - 4
Dewayne Levy - 8th Place
 
Jayden Cox - 138 lbs:
Round 1 - Owen Brooks (Dixon) MD 11 - 3
Quarterfinals - Josh Dorr (WWS) Win by Injury Default
Semifinals - Ian Huff (Maine West) MD 1 - 12
3rd Place Match - Juan Saldivar-Ramirez (Hoffman Estates) WBF 4:23
Jayden Cox - 3rd Place
 
Sam Alborn - 145 lbs:
Round 1 - Sebastian Van (Hoffman Estates) LBF 5:11
Consolation Quarterfinals - Zach LaMonto (LWE) LBF :38
Sam Alborn Eliminated
 
Stacey Terry - 160 lbs:
Quarterfinals - Camron Varden (Dixon) MD 13 - 3
Semifinals - Andrew Schodrof (Lyons) Dec. 7 - 3
Finals - Noah Alguson (LWE) Dec. 3 - 4
Stacey Terry - 2nd Place
 
Romeo Williams - 170 lbs:
Round 1 - Javier Lopez (Wheeling) TF 20 - 5
Quarterfinals - DJ Akins (Larkin) LBF :34
Consolation Quarterfinals - Rahil Sadruddin (Maine West) LBF 1:34
Romeo Williams Eliminated
 
Haku Watson-Castro - 182 lbs:
Round 1 - Greg Nuter (WWS) WBF 4:49
Quarterfinals - Alan Facio (Larkin) Dec. 8 - 3
Semifinals - Griffin King (Lyons) Dec. 3 - 7
3rd Place Match - Nathan Pappas (Waubonsie Valley) MD 11 - 1
Haku Watson-Castro - 3rd Place
 
Jayden Johnson - 195 lbs:
Quarterfinals - Sebastian Quintana (Dixon) LBF 1:15
Consolation Semifinals - Jack Bergman (Lyons) LBF 3:15
7th Place Match - Mikey Bonilla (Hoffman Estates) Win by Injury Default
Jayden Johnson - 7th Place
 
Justin Thomas - 220 lbs:
Quarterfinals - Brendan Truett (DGN) Dec. 10 - 5
Semifinals - Riley Riggen (Dixon) Dec. 12 - 5
Finals - Miguel Rodriguez (West Chicago) Dec. 1 - 4
Justin Thomas - 2nd Place
 
Brian Smith - 285 lbs:
Round 1 - Gavin McCallister (Dixon) WBF :29
Quarterfinals - Jamal Ali (Oak Lawn) WBF 1:22
Semifinals - Josh Reams (DGN) WBF 3:58
Finals - Ryan Hannah (West Chicago) MD 4 - 14
Brian Smith - 2nd Place