How to Register for 2019-2020 Winter Sports

Interested in playing a SPORT 
in the 2019-2020 school year?

Registration & Tryout info.... READ BELOW!!!

 

INCOMING FRESHMEN: Your health physical will count towards your athletic physical. No need to get 2 physicals. Please make a copy of the physical you'll turn into the Health office, and turn one into the Athletic office prior to November 1, 2019.

SOPHOMORES, JUNIORS, SENIORS: You need to turn in a physical prior to the 2019 Fall Sports start date on November 28 (Hawkettes and Cheer), November 4 (Girls Basketball), and November 11 (Girls Gymnastics, Boys Basketball and Wrestling). NO EXCEPTIONS!!!!!Your son/daughter will NOT be able to participate in tryouts OR the start of the season without a physical. 

ALL ATHLETIC PERMITS will be filled out ONLINE using 8 to 18 Registration. What does that mean? Two parts are needed from you to be cleared to try out for a sport.

 

  1. Website to Register for Sports:

http://mainesouth.8to18.com

 

Steps on Registering:

  1. Create an account by using your email address. Create a password.
  2. Select the sport. Be careful to select gender specific sport.
  3. Follow the instructions listed on the page.

 

 

  1. Turn in a physical signed by a physician to the Maine South Athletic Office by the Spec Gym.

 

If you plan to play a winter sport in 2019 it is best to have both parts above completed by November 1, 2019. Registration for winter sports teams is now open.  

12/9/2019 9:42 PM

Results

  • @ Lincoln-way East

    11/19/2019

  • @ (BISON CLASSIC) Grayslake Central

    11/21/2019

  • @ (BISON CLASSIC) Barrington

    11/23/2019

  • @ (BISON CLASSIC) Hersey

    11/26/2019

  • @ (BISON CLASSIC) TBD

    11/29/2019

  • @ (BISON CLASSIC) TBD

    11/30/2019

  • @ Glenbrook South Hs

    12/03/2019

  • vs. Niles West Hs

    12/06/2019

  • vs. New Trier Hs

    12/10/2019

  • @ Glenbrook North Hs

    12/13/2019

  • @ Evanston Hs

    12/20/2019

  • vs. Prospect Hs

    12/21/2019

  • @ Dundee-Crown Charger Tournament

    12/26/2019

  • @ Dundee-Crown Charger Tournament

    12/27/2019

  • @ Dundee-Crown Charger Tournament

    12/28/2019

  • @ Dundee-Crown Charger Tournament

    12/30/2019

  • vs. Warren Hs

    01/08/2020

  • vs. Glenbrook South Hs

    01/10/2020

  • @ York Hs

    01/15/2020

  • @ Niles West Hs

    01/17/2020

  • @ Dekalb

    01/18/2020

  • @ Dekalb

    01/20/2020

  • vs. Glenbrook North Hs

    01/24/2020

  • @ Willowbrook Hs

    01/28/2020

  • @ New Trier Hs

    01/31/2020

  • @ Trinity

    02/04/2020

  • vs. Evanston Hs

    02/07/2020

  • vs. MAINE WEST HS

    02/11/2020

  • @ IHSA Regional

    02/18/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    02/24/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    02/27/2020

  • @ IHSA State

    03/06/2020

  • @ IHSA State

    03/07/2020

  • Girls Basketball Dundee Crown 2012
  • The Maine South girls basketball team won the prestigious 16-team State Farm Holiday Classic by beating state-ranked Springfield and state-ranked and previously unbeaten Champaign Centennial in consecutive days.  The Hawks are now 17-1.

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Nov. 19
    Lincoln-way East
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Nov. 21
    (BISON CLASSIC) Grayslake Central
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Nov. 23
    (BISON CLASSIC) Barrington
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Nov. 26
    (BISON CLASSIC) Hersey
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Nov. 29
    (BISON CLASSIC) TBD
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Nov. 30
    (BISON CLASSIC) TBD
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Dec. 03
    Glenbrook South Hs
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 06
    Niles West Hs
    7:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Dec. 10
    New Trier Hs
    7:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 13
    Glenbrook North Hs
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 20
    Evanston Hs
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 21
    Prospect Hs
    2:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Dec. 26
    Dundee-Crown Charger Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 27
    Dundee-Crown Charger Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 28
    Dundee-Crown Charger Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS BASKETBALL | Varsity

Coming Soon...

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Abby Ciprian G 5'5" 2020 3 Niki Manolis G 5'3" 2021
5 Shannon Winkler G 5'4" 2021 12 Niamh Gardiner G 5'11" 2021
13 Megan O'Leary G 5'5" 2021 15 Caroline Barker G 5'7" 2022
20 Greta Miller F 5'11" 2020 21 Emily Pape F 6'0" 2022
22 Nicole Gardiner G 5'10" 2021 30 Amelia Strotman G 5'5" 2020
34 Ellen Ronan F 6'1" 2021 41 Elisabeth Strotman F 5'7" 2020
43 Michaela Kons F 5'9" 2020 55 Allison Bowler F 6'0" 2020
JV
Alison Belford 2022 Katie Brander 2022
Alexandria Fogarty 2022 Molly Grace 2022
Elizabeth Heller 2022 Mia Kwiatkoski 2022
Veronica Lasak 2022 Pasier Lohens 2022
Margaret Mizwicki 2022 Evelyn O'Leary 2022
Sydney Purcell 2021 Kate Rachmiel 2022
Madison Wright 2022 Allison Zimmerman 2022
Fresh (FB)
1 Audrey Kirwan G 5'2" 2023 3 Kaitlyn Goff G 5'2" 2023
10 Davia D'Alessandro G 5'3" 2023 12 Jessica Kenyeri G 5'5" 2023
15 MaryClare Koch G 5'4" 2023 21 Avery Hattery G 5'4" 2023
22 Quinn McManus G 5'4" 2023 33 Emma Weitzel P/G 5'7" 2023
42 Claire Kallen P 5'5" 2023 43 Phoebe Clark P/G 5'4" 2023
45 Grace Kelleher P 5'10" 2023 55 Siobhan Derrig P 5'8" 2023
Fresh (FA)
1 Ryen Desmedt G 5'7" 2023 3 Kailey Tripoli G/P 5'8" 2023
5 Maggie Snyder G 5'0" 2023 12 Victoria Jelic G 5'5" 2023
13 Katie Gleason P 5'7" 2023 15 Melanie Marbach G 5'4" 2022
20 Julia Beck G 5'5" 2023 21 Julia Hamel G 5'3" 2023
23 Amelia (emmy) Prater G 5'4" 2023 34 Payton Ranalli G 5'5" 2023
45 Libby Stewart P 5'9" 2023 50 Victoria Bulatovic P 5'10" 2023
Varsity
1 Abby Ciprian G 5'5" 2020 3 Niki Manolis G 5'3" 2021
5 Shannon Winkler G 5'4" 2021 12 Niamh Gardiner G 5'11" 2021
13 Megan O'Leary G 5'5" 2021 15 Caroline Barker G 5'7" 2022
20 Greta Miller F 5'11" 2020 21 Emily Pape F 6'0" 2022
22 Nicole Gardiner G 5'10" 2021 30 Amelia Strotman G 5'5" 2020
34 Ellen Ronan F 6'1" 2021 41 Elisabeth Strotman F 5'7" 2020
43 Michaela Kons F 5'9" 2020 55 Allison Bowler F 6'0" 2020
JV
Alison Belford 2022 Katie Brander 2022
Alexandria Fogarty 2022 Molly Grace 2022
Elizabeth Heller 2022 Mia Kwiatkoski 2022
Veronica Lasak 2022 Pasier Lohens 2022
Margaret Mizwicki 2022 Evelyn O'Leary 2022
Sydney Purcell 2021 Kate Rachmiel 2022
Madison Wright 2022 Allison Zimmerman 2022
Fresh (FB)
1 Audrey Kirwan G 5'2" 2023 3 Kaitlyn Goff G 5'2" 2023
10 Davia D'Alessandro G 5'3" 2023 12 Jessica Kenyeri G 5'5" 2023
15 MaryClare Koch G 5'4" 2023 21 Avery Hattery G 5'4" 2023
22 Quinn McManus G 5'4" 2023 33 Emma Weitzel P/G 5'7" 2023
42 Claire Kallen P 5'5" 2023 43 Phoebe Clark P/G 5'4" 2023
45 Grace Kelleher P 5'10" 2023 55 Siobhan Derrig P 5'8" 2023
Fresh (FA)
1 Ryen Desmedt G 5'7" 2023 3 Kailey Tripoli G/P 5'8" 2023
5 Maggie Snyder G 5'0" 2023 12 Victoria Jelic G 5'5" 2023
13 Katie Gleason P 5'7" 2023 15 Melanie Marbach G 5'4" 2022
20 Julia Beck G 5'5" 2023 21 Julia Hamel G 5'3" 2023
23 Amelia (emmy) Prater G 5'4" 2023 34 Payton Ranalli G 5'5" 2023
45 Libby Stewart P 5'9" 2023 50 Victoria Bulatovic P 5'10" 2023