2019 Maine South Summer Camp Brochure

                         MAINE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL                             

2019 Summer Athletic Camp Brochure

 

Policies and Procedures     

           

Participant Eligibility

Anyone who is high school age or younger may participate in the Summer Athletic Program. Grade/age level is often designated in the title or description of each camp.  Grade level is defined as the grade the student will enter in the fall.  For any student in grades 9-12, you must live in Maine South attendance area to attend an athletic summer camp at Maine South High School.

Registration

 

1. All registrations must be done online.  The only exceptions are if you won a raffle or qualify for a fee waiver. 

2.  There will be no reduced fees for athletes who cannot attend an entire camp.

3.  If you choose to use a credit card, the company will be charging a fee.  Otherwise, you can write an electronic check for no additional charge. 

4.  You will get an email confirmation immediately after registering your child. 

5.  If you use a credit card, it will be processed immediately. 

6.  If you won a raffle for a free camp, please call 847-692-8095 to register for the camp. 

 

Registration will be available at the following link on March 1sthttps://mainesouth.8to18.com

 

Fee Waiver

The fee for students who qualified for Free Meals in the 2018-19 school term will be reduced by 50% of the athletic camp fee. The fee for students who qualified for Reduced Meals in the 2018-19 school term will be reduced by 25% of the athletic camp fee, whichever is less. There will be no other reductions in the participation cost for students.  This waiver only applies for current Maine South students.  This waiver does not apply to incoming freshman or students in our youth camps.

If you qualify for a fee waiver, you have to register by phone, in person or email.  Please email sbutera@maine207.org.  or call 847-692-8095 or stop in the athletic office (please call to make sure someone is there).

Insurance Requirements

Accident insurance must be provided by each player to cover any and all injuries/accidents that may result from practice, competition, or any activity related to participation as part of this program.

Refunds

Full refund of all fees will occur if a camp is canceled.  Full refund minus a processing fee ($25) will be granted if the refund is requested prior to the start date of the camp.

Information Hotline – 847-692-8095

Please call this number and leave a message for any question regarding registration.  Please contact coach to find out if a camp will be canceled due to weather.  Camps will not be made up if they are canceled due to weather.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 SUMMER CAMPS

 

BADMINTON CAMP

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

33120

7th-9th

6/10-6/20

M-T-W-Th

5:00-6:30pm

$115

J. Kmiecik

Spectator Gym

This camp covers the basics of badminton: serves, racquet techniques, footwork, the different types of hits, and the rules of playing.  There will also be playing time.  Camp includes t-shirt.  Badminton racquet & water bottle not required, but recommended. 

33220

10th-12th

6/10-6/20

M-T-W-Th

6:30-8:00pm

$115

J. Kmiecik

Spectator Gym

This camp is for experienced athletes who know the basics of badminton.  The camp will cover strategies, drills for improving your game, and will also include tournament playing.  Camp includes t-shirt.  Badminton racquet & water bottle not required, but recommended. 

 

BASEBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

30011

3-5th

7/8-7/11

M-T-W-Th

8:00-10am

$150

B. Lorenz

V. Baseball Field

30012

6-8th

7/8-7/11

M-T-W-Th

8:00-10am

$150

B. Lorenz

V. Baseball Field

These camps cover fundamentals of hitting, throwing, catching, and base running. Campers will receive a camp T-shirt. Bring gym shoes, baseball spikes, cap, glove, and bat, as well as a water bottle to each session.  In case of bad weather, sessions will be held indoors.

30013             9th                 7/22-7/25               M-T-W-Th              11am-1pm              $150       B. Lorenz                   V Baseball Field

30023

10th

6/3-7/17

M-T-W-Th

2-7pm

$230

B. Lorenz

V./Soph Baseball Field

30024

11-12th

6/3-7/17

M-T-W-Th

2-7pm

$230

B. Lorenz

V. Baseball Field

Open to current Maine South baseball members. Games will be played M-Th at various times at MS and other area high schools in conjunction with the IHSBCA summer league. This is a competitive league for high school players.

 

 

 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

The HAWK BASKETBALL CAMP is for boys’ entering 4th thru 12th grade.  The camp runs June 3rd thru June 27th.  Information and registration can be obtained at www.hawkbasketballcamp.com .  For additional questions, contact Coach Tony Lavorato at alavorato@maine207.org or 630-310-0318. 

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

31521

7-12th

6/11-7/19

T-W-Th-F

7-9:30am

$180

G. Nordahl

MS Outdoor Track

Three levels of strength and conditioning are available for the athletes.  Gradual progression is emphasized with the goal of preparing for the fall season.  Learn about the program by visiting our webpage:  https://sites.google.com/a/maine207.org/maine-south-boys-cross-country/

 

 

 

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

39900

9-12th

6/24-7/25

M-T-W-Th

9-11:00am

$170

C. Steffel

MS Athletic Fields

Fundamentals of lacrosse will be practiced. Techniques on footwork, positioning and rules of the game will be the focus of the camp.

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34021

6-12th

7/22-7/25

M-T-W-Th

3-5:00pm

$125

D. States

MS Athletic Fields

 

34021 camp is a goalkeeper camp only

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34022

6-8th

6/10-6/13

M-T-W-Th

3-5:00pm

$125

D. States

MS Athletic Fields

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34023

9-10th

6/17-7/17

M-W

10-12 / 3-5

$185

D. States

MS Athletic Fields

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34024

11-12th

6/17-7/17

M-W

10-12 / 5-7

$185

D. States

MS Athletic Fields

 

Camp Details:

·        All Hawk Boys Soccer Camps are directed and operated by the Maine South Boys Soccer Coaching Staff-- led by Head Coach, Dan States, and assisted by Hawk alumni soccer players.  

·        All Hawk Soccer Campers will receive a Hawk Soccer t-shirt.

·        The Morning Fitness Sessions for both of the high school camps are voluntary sessions for soccer fitness training in order to direct athletes towards peak fitness performance levels.

           – Bring running shoes and water.   

             (Note:  Summer school students will report to afternoon session only.)

·        The Afternoon Training Sessions for all Camp Levels are Soccer Skill related & are covered by the fees.   – Bring soccer gear, cleats, & water.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

 

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

31523

4-8th

7/8-7/18

M-T-W-Th

11-1:00pm

$135

G. Granell

Spec Gym

General Skills Camp.    Fundamentals will be stressed for all aspects of the game.  Repetition and various lead up games will be used to develop mastery.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHEERLEADING

 

 

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

 

36777

 K-8th

6/24-6/26

M-T-W

1:30-3:30pm

$100

B. Pater

Fieldhouse

 

  36779

       K-8th

7/22-7/24

  M-T-W

        9-11:00am

           $100

    B. Pater

          Fieldhouse

 

 

36780

  9-12th

6/10-7/18

  M-T-W-TH

   1-3:30pm

    $220

            B. Pater

              Fieldhouse

 

 
   Camp 36780 is only open to cheerleaders who made the 2019-20 high school team.  NO High School Camp from 7/1 through 7/9.

 

 

 

                                 

 

 

 

 

FOOTBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

32020

32021

3-5th

6-8th

7/8-7/12

7/8-7/12

M-T-W-Th-F

M-T-W-Th-F

12-1:30pm

1:30-3:00pm

$100

$100

D. Imserra

D. Inserra

Practice Fields

Practice Fields

 

Fundamental drills and skills taught by Maine South coaches and players.  No experience or equipment necessary.

7 on 7 dates not included for Sophomore & Varsity levels.  See your coach for complete summer schedules.

 

32022

9th

6/10-7/25

M-T-W-Th

8:00-11am

$240

D. Inserra

Practice Fields

32023

10th

6/3-7/16

M-T-W-Th

1:30-4:30pm

$240

D. Inserra

Practice Fields

32024

11-12th

6/10-7/25

 

M-T-W-Th

F

4:00-8:00pm

8:00-10:30am

$265

D. Inserra

Practice Fields

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

31111

4-8th

6/17-6/27

M-T-W-Th

11:30-1pm

$120

J. Hamann

Spectator Gym

31112

9th

6/10-6/27

M-T-W-Th

2:00-4:30pm

$135

J. Hamann

Spectator Gym

31113

10-12th

6/10-6/27

M-T-W-Th

2:30-4:30pm

$185

J. Hamann

Spectator Gym

 

The 10-12th camp includes an additional fee for a summer league.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

37777

7-12th

6/17-7/25

M-T-W-Th

7:30-9:30am

$150

J. Downing

Outdoor Track

 

The two basic goals of this camp are to increase the running base and strength development of the long distance runner.

 

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

29105

6-12th

6/5-7/17

W

6-7:00pm

$100

K. Hansen

Golf Center, DesPlaines

 

 

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

39850

6th-9th

6/24-6/27

M-T-W-Th

8-10am

$130

P. Comito

Outdoor Fields

 

 

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34121

9-12th

6/3-6/14

M-T-W-Th-F

6:15-8:00am

$165

J. Crawford

Stadium

34122

7-8th

6/3-6/14

M-T-W-Th-F

8:00-10:00a

$140

J. Crawford

Stadium/Pract.

 

Girls in summer school courses may leave at 7:25.

 

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

38021

4-8th

7/8-7/18

M-T-W-Th

8:30-10:30am

$150

K. Durkin

Spectator Gym/FH

38023

9-12th

7/8-7/18

M-T-W-Th

 

6-8:00am

$190

K. Durkin

Spectator Gym/FH

 

 

 

GIRLS’ GYMNASTICS

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

33144

6th-12th

5/28-7/18

T-Th

5:30-8:00pm

$180

T. Robinson

Maine East HS

Camp will be held at Maine East High School. Use south entrance to enter the school for camp.

 

HAWKETTE CAMP

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

33116

K-8th

6/17-6/21

M-T-W-Th-F

9 -12:00pm

$130

C. Gibbons

Field house

33118

9th-12th

6/4-7/25

T-Th

3 -6:00pm

$215

C. Gibbons

Field house

 

Camp 33118 is only open to Hawkettes who made the 2018-19 high school team.  For Hawkettes camp updates and further information please visit: www.mshawkettes.org   

 

 

SOFTBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

35555

9-12th

6/10-6/27

M-T-W-Th

1-3:00pm

$150

E. Pasier

Varsity Softball Field

There is an overlap with girls’ basketball camp.  It is ok to sign up for both.  Coaches have worked out a schedule.

35556

6-8th

6/17-6/28

M-T-W-Th

9:30-11am

$125

E. Pasier

Varsity Softball Field

Players will walk campers to the gym if they will be doing basketball camp at 11:30

 

 

WRESTLING

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

33130

9th-12th

6/3-6/27

M-T-W-Th

5:30-8pm

$120

K. Hansen

Wrestling room

 

 

 

 

7/20/2019 6:48 PM

Results

  • vs. Hersey

    08/20/2018

  • @ Sandburg

    08/23/2018

  • vs. Huntley

    08/25/2018

  • vs. Elgin

    08/27/2018

  • @ Woodstock

    08/31/2018

  • vs. Niles North (Fresh B)

    09/05/2018

  • vs. Glenbrook South

    09/11/2018

  • @ New Trier (Fresh B)

    09/11/2018

  • @ New Trier

    09/12/2018

  • @ Sandburg (Freshman B)

    09/12/2018

  • @ Evanston (B game)

    09/13/2018

  • @ Barrington Quad

    09/14/2018

  • @ Barrington Quad

    09/15/2018

  • @ Barrington Quad

    09/15/2018

  • vs. Niles North

    09/18/2018

  • @ Niles West

    09/20/2018

  • vs. Mundelein (Freshman B)

    09/21/2018

  • @ Bartlett (Freshman B)

    09/24/2018

  • vs. Evanston

    09/24/2018

  • vs. New Trier (Freshman B)

    09/26/2018

  • @ Highland Park

    09/27/2018

  • @ Mundelein (Freshman B)

    09/27/2018

  • vs. Loyola

    09/28/2018

  • vs. Plainfield East

    09/29/2018

  • vs. Maine West (Freshman B)

    10/02/2018

  • vs. Glenbrook North

    10/03/2018

  • @ Glenbrook North (Freshman B)

    10/03/2018

  • @ Deerfield

    10/10/2018

  • @ CSL Invite

    10/13/2018

  • Boys Soccer Freshmen 2016

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Aug. 26
    Schaumburg Hs
    4:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, Aug. 28
    Sandburg Hs
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 07
    Carmel Hs
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Sep. 09
    Deerfield
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, Sep. 11
    Highland Park Hs
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Friday, Sep. 13
    Loyola Hs
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Sep. 16
    Evanston Hs
    5:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, Sep. 18
    Glenbrook South Hs
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Friday, Sep. 20
    Barrington High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 21
    Barrington Hs
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Sep. 24
    New Trier Hs
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Sep. 26
    Glenbrook North Hs
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Oct. 01
    Niles West Hs
    4:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, Oct. 16
    Deerfield
    4:45 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Oct. 19
    CSL Invite B Soccer
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS SOCCER | Freshman

Welcome to the BOYS SOCCER FRESHMEN page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Vito Abbinanti 0'0" 2019 2 Connor Alcock 0'0" 2019
2 John Cronnolly 0'0" 2021 3 William Burgis 0'0" 2019
4 Sam McGinnis 0'0" 2020 5 Eamon Brady 0'0" 2021
6 Alex Walega 0'0" 2019 7 Ostap Busko 0'0" 2019
8 Mike Roche 0'0" 2019 10 John Rozynek 0'0" 2019
11 Alex Melcher 0'0" 2019 12 Charlie Ryan 0'0" 2020
13 Michael Byron 0'0" 2019 14 Giuliano Corazzina 0'0" 2020
16 Kevin Louie 0'0" 2019 17 Alexander Olson 0'0" 2019
18 Mohammed Rasheed 0'0" 2019 19 Maxwell Ortwig 0'0" 2019
20 Owen Mech 0'0" 2019 21 Jack Dombro 0'0" 2019
22 Neil Lewis 0'0" 2019 23 Luke Lorenc 0'0" 2020
Sophomore
2 Jorge Jimenez 0'0" 2021 3 Kurt Carvis 0'0" 2021
4 Erick Duerkop 0'0" 2021 5 Nicholas Greiber 0'0" 2020
6 Jeffrey Fisher 0'0" 2021 7 Jack Winkler 0'0" 2021
8 Zach Quinlivan 0'0" 2021 9 Rocky Daehler 0'0" 2021
10 Jackson Wambach 0'0" 2021 11 Justin Aniol 0'0" 2021
12 Michael Gawrylo 0'0" 2021 13 Zohaib Ghani 0'0" 2021
14 Stefan Iricanin 0'0" 2022 15 Ryan McGovern 0'0" 2021
16 Noah Pravecek 0'0" 2021 17 Nicholas Pothast 0'0" 2022
18 Andrew Mashni 0'0" 2022 19 David Skorupa 0'0" 2022
20 Donald Crampton 0'0" 2021 21 Sean Quinlivan 0'0" 2021
24 Aidan Hansen 0'0" 2021 G Christian Miller 0'0" 2021
G Tommy Prokos 0'0" 2021
JV
Peter Bahu 2020 Roman Bodnarchuk 2019
Weston Bukar 2020 Andrew Burgis 2021
Lucas Byron 2019 Luciano Cale 2020
Matthew Cull 2021 Milosz Dykiel 2020
Gianfranco Grimaldi 2021 Bradley Johnson 2020
Dennis Kobuzi 2020 Konrad Kutrzuba 2020
Carlo Kwon 2020 David Markovic 2020
Andrew Mital 2020 Sean O'Hagan 2020
Daniel Roman 2020 Matthew Skorupa 2021
Michael Slavchev 2020 Patrick Talbot 2020
Kevin Tomsia 2020 Sean Yesko 2020
Freshman
Jack Cienkus 2022 Mark Cwik 2022
Colin Dempsey 2022 Logan Fanapour 2021
Timmy Maloney 2022 Neil Meer 2022
Zachary Ortwig 2022 Colin Owens 2022
Joseph Paxhia 2022 Alex Purtell 2022
Matt Rabito 2022 Nicholas Rentas 2022
Kevin Rogowski 2022 Adam Roman 2022
Pierce Ronan 2022 Jack Rouse 2022
Alex Spiegel 2022 Ross Trippiedi 2022
Varsity
1 Vito Abbinanti 0'0" 2019 2 Connor Alcock 0'0" 2019
2 John Cronnolly 0'0" 2021 3 William Burgis 0'0" 2019
4 Sam McGinnis 0'0" 2020 5 Eamon Brady 0'0" 2021
6 Alex Walega 0'0" 2019 7 Ostap Busko 0'0" 2019
8 Mike Roche 0'0" 2019 10 John Rozynek 0'0" 2019
11 Alex Melcher 0'0" 2019 12 Charlie Ryan 0'0" 2020
13 Michael Byron 0'0" 2019 14 Giuliano Corazzina 0'0" 2020
16 Kevin Louie 0'0" 2019 17 Alexander Olson 0'0" 2019
18 Mohammed Rasheed 0'0" 2019 19 Maxwell Ortwig 0'0" 2019
20 Owen Mech 0'0" 2019 21 Jack Dombro 0'0" 2019
22 Neil Lewis 0'0" 2019 23 Luke Lorenc 0'0" 2020
Sophomore
2 Jorge Jimenez 0'0" 2021 3 Kurt Carvis 0'0" 2021
4 Erick Duerkop 0'0" 2021 5 Nicholas Greiber 0'0" 2020
6 Jeffrey Fisher 0'0" 2021 7 Jack Winkler 0'0" 2021
8 Zach Quinlivan 0'0" 2021 9 Rocky Daehler 0'0" 2021
10 Jackson Wambach 0'0" 2021 11 Justin Aniol 0'0" 2021
12 Michael Gawrylo 0'0" 2021 13 Zohaib Ghani 0'0" 2021
14 Stefan Iricanin 0'0" 2022 15 Ryan McGovern 0'0" 2021
16 Noah Pravecek 0'0" 2021 17 Nicholas Pothast 0'0" 2022
18 Andrew Mashni 0'0" 2022 19 David Skorupa 0'0" 2022
20 Donald Crampton 0'0" 2021 21 Sean Quinlivan 0'0" 2021
24 Aidan Hansen 0'0" 2021 G Christian Miller 0'0" 2021
G Tommy Prokos 0'0" 2021
JV
Peter Bahu 2020 Roman Bodnarchuk 2019
Weston Bukar 2020 Andrew Burgis 2021
Lucas Byron 2019 Luciano Cale 2020
Matthew Cull 2021 Milosz Dykiel 2020
Gianfranco Grimaldi 2021 Bradley Johnson 2020
Dennis Kobuzi 2020 Konrad Kutrzuba 2020
Carlo Kwon 2020 David Markovic 2020
Andrew Mital 2020 Sean O'Hagan 2020
Daniel Roman 2020 Matthew Skorupa 2021
Michael Slavchev 2020 Patrick Talbot 2020
Kevin Tomsia 2020 Sean Yesko 2020
Freshman
Jack Cienkus 2022 Mark Cwik 2022
Colin Dempsey 2022 Logan Fanapour 2021
Timmy Maloney 2022 Neil Meer 2022
Zachary Ortwig 2022 Colin Owens 2022
Joseph Paxhia 2022 Alex Purtell 2022
Matt Rabito 2022 Nicholas Rentas 2022
Kevin Rogowski 2022 Adam Roman 2022
Pierce Ronan 2022 Jack Rouse 2022
Alex Spiegel 2022 Ross Trippiedi 2022