2019 Maine South Summer Camp Brochure

                         MAINE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL                             

2019 Summer Athletic Camp Brochure

 

Policies and Procedures     

           

Participant Eligibility

Anyone who is high school age or younger may participate in the Summer Athletic Program. Grade/age level is often designated in the title or description of each camp.  Grade level is defined as the grade the student will enter in the fall.  For any student in grades 9-12, you must live in Maine South attendance area to attend an athletic summer camp at Maine South High School.

Registration

 

1. All registrations must be done online.  The only exceptions are if you won a raffle or qualify for a fee waiver. 

2.  There will be no reduced fees for athletes who cannot attend an entire camp.

3.  If you choose to use a credit card, the company will be charging a fee.  Otherwise, you can write an electronic check for no additional charge. 

4.  You will get an email confirmation immediately after registering your child. 

5.  If you use a credit card, it will be processed immediately. 

6.  If you won a raffle for a free camp, please call 847-692-8095 to register for the camp. 

 

Registration will be available at the following link on March 1sthttps://mainesouth.8to18.com

 

Fee Waiver

The fee for students who qualified for Free Meals in the 2018-19 school term will be reduced by 50% of the athletic camp fee. The fee for students who qualified for Reduced Meals in the 2018-19 school term will be reduced by 25% of the athletic camp fee, whichever is less. There will be no other reductions in the participation cost for students.  This waiver only applies for current Maine South students.  This waiver does not apply to incoming freshman or students in our youth camps.

If you qualify for a fee waiver, you have to register by phone, in person or email.  Please email sbutera@maine207.org.  or call 847-692-8095 or stop in the athletic office (please call to make sure someone is there).

Insurance Requirements

Accident insurance must be provided by each player to cover any and all injuries/accidents that may result from practice, competition, or any activity related to participation as part of this program.

Refunds

Full refund of all fees will occur if a camp is canceled.  Full refund minus a processing fee ($25) will be granted if the refund is requested prior to the start date of the camp.

Information Hotline – 847-692-8095

Please call this number and leave a message for any question regarding registration.  Please contact coach to find out if a camp will be canceled due to weather.  Camps will not be made up if they are canceled due to weather.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 SUMMER CAMPS

 

BADMINTON CAMP

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

33120

7th-9th

6/10-6/20

M-T-W-Th

5:00-6:30pm

$115

J. Kmiecik

Spectator Gym

This camp covers the basics of badminton: serves, racquet techniques, footwork, the different types of hits, and the rules of playing.  There will also be playing time.  Camp includes t-shirt.  Badminton racquet & water bottle not required, but recommended. 

33220

10th-12th

6/10-6/20

M-T-W-Th

6:30-8:00pm

$115

J. Kmiecik

Spectator Gym

This camp is for experienced athletes who know the basics of badminton.  The camp will cover strategies, drills for improving your game, and will also include tournament playing.  Camp includes t-shirt.  Badminton racquet & water bottle not required, but recommended. 

 

BASEBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

30011

3-5th

7/8-7/11

M-T-W-Th

8:00-10am

$150

B. Lorenz

V. Baseball Field

30012

6-8th

7/8-7/11

M-T-W-Th

8:00-10am

$150

B. Lorenz

V. Baseball Field

These camps cover fundamentals of hitting, throwing, catching, and base running. Campers will receive a camp T-shirt. Bring gym shoes, baseball spikes, cap, glove, and bat, as well as a water bottle to each session.  In case of bad weather, sessions will be held indoors.

30013             9th                 7/22-7/25               M-T-W-Th              11am-1pm              $150       B. Lorenz                   V Baseball Field

30023

10th

6/3-7/17

M-T-W-Th

2-7pm

$230

B. Lorenz

V./Soph Baseball Field

30024

11-12th

6/3-7/17

M-T-W-Th

2-7pm

$230

B. Lorenz

V. Baseball Field

Open to current Maine South baseball members. Games will be played M-Th at various times at MS and other area high schools in conjunction with the IHSBCA summer league. This is a competitive league for high school players.

 

 

 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

The HAWK BASKETBALL CAMP is for boys’ entering 4th thru 12th grade.  The camp runs June 3rd thru June 27th.  Information and registration can be obtained at www.hawkbasketballcamp.com .  For additional questions, contact Coach Tony Lavorato at alavorato@maine207.org or 630-310-0318. 

 

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

31521

7-12th

6/11-7/19

T-W-Th-F

7-9:30am

$180

G. Nordahl

MS Outdoor Track

Three levels of strength and conditioning are available for the athletes.  Gradual progression is emphasized with the goal of preparing for the fall season.  Learn about the program by visiting our webpage:  https://sites.google.com/a/maine207.org/maine-south-boys-cross-country/

 

 

 

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

39900

9-12th

6/24-7/25

M-T-W-Th

9-11:00am

$170

C. Steffel

MS Athletic Fields

Fundamentals of lacrosse will be practiced. Techniques on footwork, positioning and rules of the game will be the focus of the camp.

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34021

6-12th

7/22-7/25

M-T-W-Th

3-5:00pm

$125

D. States

MS Athletic Fields

 

34021 camp is a goalkeeper camp only

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34022

6-8th

6/10-6/13

M-T-W-Th

3-5:00pm

$125

D. States

MS Athletic Fields

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34023

9-10th

6/17-7/17

M-W

10-12 / 3-5

$185

D. States

MS Athletic Fields

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34024

11-12th

6/17-7/17

M-W

10-12 / 5-7

$185

D. States

MS Athletic Fields

 

Camp Details:

·        All Hawk Boys Soccer Camps are directed and operated by the Maine South Boys Soccer Coaching Staff-- led by Head Coach, Dan States, and assisted by Hawk alumni soccer players.  

·        All Hawk Soccer Campers will receive a Hawk Soccer t-shirt.

·        The Morning Fitness Sessions for both of the high school camps are voluntary sessions for soccer fitness training in order to direct athletes towards peak fitness performance levels.

           – Bring running shoes and water.   

             (Note:  Summer school students will report to afternoon session only.)

·        The Afternoon Training Sessions for all Camp Levels are Soccer Skill related & are covered by the fees.   – Bring soccer gear, cleats, & water.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

 

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

31523

4-8th

7/8-7/18

M-T-W-Th

11-1:00pm

$135

G. Granell

Spec Gym

General Skills Camp.    Fundamentals will be stressed for all aspects of the game.  Repetition and various lead up games will be used to develop mastery.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHEERLEADING

 

 

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

 

36777

 K-8th

6/24-6/26

M-T-W

1:30-3:30pm

$100

B. Pater

Fieldhouse

 

  36779

       K-8th

7/22-7/24

  M-T-W

        9-11:00am

           $100

    B. Pater

          Fieldhouse

 

 

36780

  9-12th

6/10-7/18

  M-T-W-TH

   1-3:30pm

    $220

            B. Pater

              Fieldhouse

 

 
   Camp 36780 is only open to cheerleaders who made the 2019-20 high school team.  NO High School Camp from 7/1 through 7/9.

 

 

 

                                 

 

 

 

 

FOOTBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

32020

32021

3-5th

6-8th

7/8-7/12

7/8-7/12

M-T-W-Th-F

M-T-W-Th-F

12-1:30pm

1:30-3:00pm

$100

$100

D. Imserra

D. Inserra

Practice Fields

Practice Fields

 

Fundamental drills and skills taught by Maine South coaches and players.  No experience or equipment necessary.

7 on 7 dates not included for Sophomore & Varsity levels.  See your coach for complete summer schedules.

 

32022

9th

6/10-7/25

M-T-W-Th

8:00-11am

$240

D. Inserra

Practice Fields

32023

10th

6/3-7/16

M-T-W-Th

1:30-4:30pm

$240

D. Inserra

Practice Fields

32024

11-12th

6/10-7/25

 

M-T-W-Th

F

4:00-8:00pm

8:00-10:30am

$265

D. Inserra

Practice Fields

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

31111

4-8th

6/17-6/27

M-T-W-Th

11:30-1pm

$120

J. Hamann

Spectator Gym

31112

9th

6/10-6/27

M-T-W-Th

2:00-4:30pm

$135

J. Hamann

Spectator Gym

31113

10-12th

6/10-6/27

M-T-W-Th

2:30-4:30pm

$185

J. Hamann

Spectator Gym

 

The 10-12th camp includes an additional fee for a summer league.

 

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

37777

7-12th

6/17-7/25

M-T-W-Th

7:30-9:30am

$150

J. Downing

Outdoor Track

 

The two basic goals of this camp are to increase the running base and strength development of the long distance runner.

 

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

29105

6-12th

6/5-7/17

W

6-7:00pm

$100

K. Hansen

Golf Center, DesPlaines

 

 

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

39850

6th-9th

6/24-6/27

M-T-W-Th

8-10am

$130

P. Comito

Outdoor Fields

 

 

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

34121

9-12th

6/3-6/14

M-T-W-Th-F

6:15-8:00am

$165

J. Crawford

Stadium

34122

7-8th

6/3-6/14

M-T-W-Th-F

8:00-10:00a

$140

J. Crawford

Stadium/Pract.

 

Girls in summer school courses may leave at 7:25.

 

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

38021

4-8th

7/8-7/18

M-T-W-Th

8:30-10:30am

$150

K. Durkin

Spectator Gym/FH

38023

9-12th

7/8-7/18

M-T-W-Th

 

6-8:00am

$190

K. Durkin

Spectator Gym/FH

 

 

 

GIRLS’ GYMNASTICS

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

33144

6th-12th

5/28-7/18

T-Th

5:30-8:00pm

$180

T. Robinson

Maine East HS

Camp will be held at Maine East High School. Use south entrance to enter the school for camp.

 

HAWKETTE CAMP

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

33116

K-8th

6/17-6/21

M-T-W-Th-F

9 -12:00pm

$130

C. Gibbons

Field house

33118

9th-12th

6/4-7/25

T-Th

3 -6:00pm

$215

C. Gibbons

Field house

 

Camp 33118 is only open to Hawkettes who made the 2018-19 high school team.  For Hawkettes camp updates and further information please visit: www.mshawkettes.org   

 

 

SOFTBALL

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

35555

9-12th

6/10-6/27

M-T-W-Th

1-3:00pm

$150

E. Pasier

Varsity Softball Field

There is an overlap with girls’ basketball camp.  It is ok to sign up for both.  Coaches have worked out a schedule.

35556

6-8th

6/17-6/28

M-T-W-Th

9:30-11am

$125

E. Pasier

Varsity Softball Field

Players will walk campers to the gym if they will be doing basketball camp at 11:30

 

 

WRESTLING

Code#

Grades

Dates

Days

Time

Fee

Head Coach

Location

33130

9th-12th

6/3-6/27

M-T-W-Th

5:30-8pm

$120

K. Hansen

Wrestling room

 

 

 

 

7/20/2019 6:48 PM

Results

  • vs. St.Patrick Hs, Notre Dame Hs

    02/06/2019

  • vs. Lake Zurich Hs

    02/13/2019

  • @ Niles N. Invite @NW

    02/22/2019

  • @ Proviso West Hs

    02/23/2019

  • @ Niles West Invite

    03/01/2019

  • vs. Vernon Hills

    03/07/2019

  • @ CSL Indoor Conference Meet

    03/15/2019

  • @ Schaumburg

    04/06/2019

  • @ District 207 Meet

    04/09/2019

  • vs. Maine West

    04/17/2019

  • @ Lake Zurich invite

    04/18/2019

  • @ Rolling Meadows invite

    04/26/2019

  • @ Glenbrook South (canceled)

    04/30/2019

  • @ Conant Invite

    05/03/2019

  • @ CSL Conference

    05/10/2019

  • @ IHSA Sectional (Niles West)

    05/16/2019

  • @ IHSA State

    05/24/2019

  • @ IHSA State

    05/25/2019

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 24
    IHSA State
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 25
    IHSA State
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Feb. 12
    St. Patrick, Notre Dame
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Feb. 19
    Elk Grove and Lake Zurich
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Feb. 28
    Niles N. Invite @NW
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 06
    Niles West Invite
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Mar. 12
    Vernon Hills
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 20
    CSL Indoor Conference Meet
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Tuesday, Apr. 07
    tba
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 11
    Schaumburg invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Apr. 15
    District 207 Invite
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Apr. 22
    Maine West
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Apr. 23
    Lake Zurich Invite
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 01
    Rolling Meadows invite
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Tuesday, May. 05
    Glenbrook South
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS TRACK and FIELD | Varsity

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Bradley Altman 2020 Armando Alvarado 2020
Ryan Anderson 2019 Mohamed A Awad 2020
Noah Balduf 2019 Sean Bauer 2020
Jack Bradford 2020 Tommy Brady 2019
Brian Brown 2019 Luke Burkum 2020
William Charlton 2020 Adam Christopher 2020
Ian Dempsey 2019 Danilo Dobrilovic 2019
Michael Gancarz 2019 Walter Glockner 2020
Jaivon Harris 2019 William Harter 2020
Adam Hauser 2019 Joey Kasch 2020
Niko Koupas 2020 Carlo Kwon 2020
Luigi Laudando 2020 Tristan LeBourhis 2020
Kevin Louie 2019 Jacob Mathias 2020
Sam McGinnis 2020 John Nocita 2020
Sean O'Hagan 2020 Maxwell Ortwig 2019
Richard Palumbo 2020 Mohammed Rasheed 2019
Matthew Schilling 2019 Peter Skoronski 2020
Francesco (franky) Smeriglio 2020 Charley Smith 2019
Ian Spears 2019 Austin Tauber 2019
Benjamin Triffo 2020 Michael Velazquez 2020
Liam Warlick 2020
JV
Matt Asson 2021 Eamon Brady 2021
Benjamin Christopoulos 2021 Jack Christopoulos 2021
Clay Cichowski 2021 Connor Costello 2021
Matthew Coyle 2021 Matthew Cull 2021
Joseph Dellumo 2021 Nathan Demarinis 2021
Tommy Dillon 2021 Michael Dort 2021
Kristofer Geier 2021 Noah Haley 2021
Jacob Heston 2021 Arthur Hoelscher 2021
Jorge Jimenez 2021 Justin Kim 2021
Kenneth Kim 2021 Collin Maurer 2021
Hunter Michalski 2021 Danny Murges 2021
Blake Parages 2021 Cole Prater 2021
Noah Pravecek 2021 Benjamin Romo 2021
Mark Rybaltowski 2021 John Sassan 2021
Izaac Shank 2021 Szymon Sornat 2021
Maxymilian Szul 2021 Ricardo Tavarez 2021
Freshman
Cole Barruffi 2022 Jonathan Betea 2022
John Biagi 2022 Joseph Catanese 2022
Nicolas Chisari 2022 Cole Cichowski 2022
Jack Cienkus 2022 Carter Collins 2022
Colin DAcquisto 2022 Colin Dempsey 2022
Daniel Dolan 2022 Mikolaj Dykiel 2022
William Fehrman 2022 Jack Flynn 2022
Liam Foley 2022 Aidan Gaughan 2022
Teddy Gianaris 2022 Nathan Hernandez 2022
Nolan Hoffman 2022 Jakub Iwanski 2022
Tommy Locascio 2022 Chris Lynn 2022
Neil Meer 2022 Daniel Neswold 2022
Nathaniel Nieto 2022 Seamus O'Hagan 2022
Mario Oliva 2022 Anthony Purciarello 2022
Danny Reich 2022 Sal Reyes 2022
Kevin Rogowski 2022 Michael Sajenko 2022
Jeremy Stefaniuk 2022 Ryne Sterling 2022
Julian Triffo 2022 Ross Trippiedi 2022
William Von Staats 2022 Connor Wolfe 2022
Emilio Zires 2022
Varsity
Bradley Altman 2020 Armando Alvarado 2020
Ryan Anderson 2019 Mohamed A Awad 2020
Noah Balduf 2019 Sean Bauer 2020
Jack Bradford 2020 Tommy Brady 2019
Brian Brown 2019 Luke Burkum 2020
William Charlton 2020 Adam Christopher 2020
Ian Dempsey 2019 Danilo Dobrilovic 2019
Michael Gancarz 2019 Walter Glockner 2020
Jaivon Harris 2019 William Harter 2020
Adam Hauser 2019 Joey Kasch 2020
Niko Koupas 2020 Carlo Kwon 2020
Luigi Laudando 2020 Tristan LeBourhis 2020
Kevin Louie 2019 Jacob Mathias 2020
Sam McGinnis 2020 John Nocita 2020
Sean O'Hagan 2020 Maxwell Ortwig 2019
Richard Palumbo 2020 Mohammed Rasheed 2019
Matthew Schilling 2019 Peter Skoronski 2020
Francesco (franky) Smeriglio 2020 Charley Smith 2019
Ian Spears 2019 Austin Tauber 2019
Benjamin Triffo 2020 Michael Velazquez 2020
Liam Warlick 2020
JV
Matt Asson 2021 Eamon Brady 2021
Benjamin Christopoulos 2021 Jack Christopoulos 2021
Clay Cichowski 2021 Connor Costello 2021
Matthew Coyle 2021 Matthew Cull 2021
Joseph Dellumo 2021 Nathan Demarinis 2021
Tommy Dillon 2021 Michael Dort 2021
Kristofer Geier 2021 Noah Haley 2021
Jacob Heston 2021 Arthur Hoelscher 2021
Jorge Jimenez 2021 Justin Kim 2021
Kenneth Kim 2021 Collin Maurer 2021
Hunter Michalski 2021 Danny Murges 2021
Blake Parages 2021 Cole Prater 2021
Noah Pravecek 2021 Benjamin Romo 2021
Mark Rybaltowski 2021 John Sassan 2021
Izaac Shank 2021 Szymon Sornat 2021
Maxymilian Szul 2021 Ricardo Tavarez 2021
Freshman
Cole Barruffi 2022 Jonathan Betea 2022
John Biagi 2022 Joseph Catanese 2022
Nicolas Chisari 2022 Cole Cichowski 2022
Jack Cienkus 2022 Carter Collins 2022
Colin DAcquisto 2022 Colin Dempsey 2022
Daniel Dolan 2022 Mikolaj Dykiel 2022
William Fehrman 2022 Jack Flynn 2022
Liam Foley 2022 Aidan Gaughan 2022
Teddy Gianaris 2022 Nathan Hernandez 2022
Nolan Hoffman 2022 Jakub Iwanski 2022
Tommy Locascio 2022 Chris Lynn 2022
Neil Meer 2022 Daniel Neswold 2022
Nathaniel Nieto 2022 Seamus O'Hagan 2022
Mario Oliva 2022 Anthony Purciarello 2022
Danny Reich 2022 Sal Reyes 2022
Kevin Rogowski 2022 Michael Sajenko 2022
Jeremy Stefaniuk 2022 Ryne Sterling 2022
Julian Triffo 2022 Ross Trippiedi 2022
William Von Staats 2022 Connor Wolfe 2022
Emilio Zires 2022