VOLLEYBALL HEADS TO STATE

VOLLEYBALL HEADS TO STATE

vball_superMarist will face Benet Academy in the IHSA 4A state semifinal match on Friday, November 15 at 8:30 p.m. A win Friday advances the team to the state championship match on Saturday, November 16 at approximately 8:55 p.m. against the winner of Fremd/Wheaton-Warrenville South. A third place match will be played at 7:25 p.m. on Saturday. 

The state tournament is held at Illinois State University's Redbird Arena. Tickets are $8 per person per day and will be sold at the door. Please note: ISU does not allow fans to bring back packs or large bags into the facility.

A student fan bus will leave Marist at 5 p.m. on Saturday. Students must be signed into their Marist email accounts to access the sign up form. See Mr. Brennan for more information.

The matches will be streamed live on the NFHS Network. There is a $10.99 monthly charge for NFHS Network/IHSA.tv. A single subscription gets Marist fans both the volleyball matches and Saturday's football game.

Marist girls' volleyball team won its third straight super-sectional on Friday, November 8 against Sandburg. The team captured the sectional title with a win over McAuley. They defeated Argo in the sectional semifinal. The team captured the regional title with wins over Proviso East and Stagg. 

For details on the state tournament check the IHSA website. Follow Twitter updates for the team here

11/16/2019 9:00 PM

Results

  • vs. Cobras Hockey Club

    09/14/2019 | WIN 5-2

  • vs. Kankakee

    09/15/2019 | WIN 5-3

  • @ Irish South Bend Cup

    09/20/2019 | LOSS

  • @ Irish South Bend Cup

    09/21/2019 | LOSS

  • @ Irish South Bend Cup

    09/22/2019 | WIN 6-2 (Brother Rice)

  • vs. Brother Rice High School

    09/28/2019 | WIN 6-1

  • @ Fenwick High School

    09/29/2019 | WIN 7-3

  • vs. Nazareth

    10/06/2019 | WIN 6-0

  • @ Plainfield

    10/12/2019 | WIN 10-3

  • @ AWF

    10/13/2019 | WIN 9-0

  • @ Homewood-Flossmoor High School

    10/17/2019 | WIN 6-3

  • @ Cobras Hockey Club

    10/19/2019 | LOSS 1-4

  • @ St. Ignatius College Prep

    10/20/2019 | LOSS 2-7

  • @ Benet Academy

    10/26/2019 | LOSS 1-5

  • @ Kankakee

    10/27/2019 | LOSS 2-4

  • @ Mid Valley

    10/29/2019 | LOSS 3-6

  • @ Firebird Tournament

    11/01/2019

  • @ Firebird Tournament

    11/02/2019

  • @ Firebird Tournament

    11/03/2019 | WIN 3rd Place -

  • @ Carmel High School

    11/04/2019 | n/a

  • @ Firebird Tournament

    11/04/2019

  • @ Providence Catholic High School

    11/08/2019 | LOSS 2-7

  • vs. Marmion Academy

    11/09/2019 | LOSS 3-4

  • vs. St. Rita

    11/16/2019

  • @ Notre Dame College Prep

    11/17/2019

  • vs. Providence

    11/23/2019

  • vs. Mid Valley

    11/24/2019

  • @ TBA

    11/28/2019

  • @ TBA

    11/29/2019

  • @ TBA

    11/30/2019

  • @ TBA

    12/01/2019

  • vs. Benet Academy

    12/07/2019

  • @ Marmion Academy

    12/08/2019

  • @ St. Rita

    12/12/2019

  • vs. Mt. Carmel

    12/14/2019

  • vs. Notre Dame

    01/04/2020

  • @ Brother Rice High School

    01/05/2020

  • vs. St. Ignatius College Prep

    01/11/2020

  • @ Mt. Carmel

    01/12/2020

  • vs. Carmel High School

    01/25/2020

  • on the bus to University of Notre Dame Tourney 2019...
  • RedHawks Hockey at the Grotto
  • Seniors at the Grotto with Br. Rich
  • RedHawks Hockey prayer at the Grotto
  • tailgate set up
  • creating the Tail Gate game plan!
  • ready to eat yet?
  • Hockey Moms at the Tail Gate...
  • enjoying the tailgate...
  • The Captain!
  • trying to win the draw..
  • taking the shot!
  • looking for the open man
  • ready for the rush
  • shoot,shoot...
  • hustling the puck
  • Chalk Talk
  • let it fly...
  • where's the open man?
  • get in the net

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Saturday, Nov. 16
    St. Rita
    6:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Sunday, Nov. 17
    Notre Dame College Prep
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Saturday, Nov. 23
    Providence
    6:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Sunday, Nov. 24
    Mid Valley
    7:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Thursday, Nov. 28
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Friday, Nov. 29
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Saturday, Nov. 30
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Sunday, Dec. 01
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Saturday, Dec. 07
    Benet Academy
    6:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Sunday, Dec. 08
    Marmion Academy
    5:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Thursday, Dec. 12
    St. Rita
    7:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Saturday, Dec. 14
    Mt. Carmel
    6:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Saturday, Jan. 04
    Notre Dame
    6:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Sunday, Jan. 05
    Brother Rice High School
    5:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    HOCKEY

    Saturday, Jan. 11
    St. Ignatius College Prep
    6:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS HOCKEY | Varsity

Congratulations Liam, outstanding effort!

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 George Cleary F 5'8" 2023 2 Matthew McKenna D 6'0" 2020
4 Liam Dougherty F 5'10" 2022 9 Logan Pickands F/D 5'10" 2021
11 Brendan Sise F 6'1" 2020 14 Dominic Tuminello D 6'0" 2020
20 Jonathan Malfas D 6'0" 2020 27 Nick Thompson F 5'10" 2021
32 Lukas McWilliams G 5'8" 2022 38 Michael Prkut D 6'0" 2020
42 Alexander Huntley D 5'11" 2022 48 James Hach F 5'9" 2021
50 Michael Fischer G 6'2" 2020 55 Antonio Antonelli F 5'6" 2022
63 Joey Brady D 5'10" 2021 65 Jack Molenhouse F 5'11" 2020
71 Jack Reedy F 5'8" 2020 73 Wyatt Loethen F 5'11" 2021
74 Brendan Mahoney F 6'3" 2020 77 James McQuaid F 5'4" 2023
92 Carl Grebenor F 5'9" 2020 94 Jack Christie F 5'10" 2020
95 Nathan Hornik D 5'10" 2021
JV
1 George Cleary F 5'8" 2023 4 Liam Dougherty F 5'10" 2022
8 Matthew Hansen D 5'7" 2023 9 Logan Pickands F/D 5'10" 2021
17 Riley Jamison F 5'8" 2023 18 Lucas Polovina F 6'1" 2022
21 Anthony Granat F 5'5" 2023 27 Nick Thompson F 5'10" 2021
28 Caleb Santiago D 5'8" 2023 32 Lukas McWilliams G 5'8" 2022
48 James Hach F 5'9" 2021 55 Antonio Antonelli F 5'6" 2022
63 Joey Brady D 5'10" 2021 73 Wyatt Loethen F 5'11" 2021
77 James McQuaid F 5'4" 2023 86 Jaclyn Waclawik F 5'8" 2021
88 Michael Falcioni F 5'7" 2021 95 Nathan Hornik D 5'10" 2021
Varsity
1 George Cleary F 5'8" 2023 2 Matthew McKenna D 6'0" 2020
4 Liam Dougherty F 5'10" 2022 9 Logan Pickands F/D 5'10" 2021
11 Brendan Sise F 6'1" 2020 14 Dominic Tuminello D 6'0" 2020
20 Jonathan Malfas D 6'0" 2020 27 Nick Thompson F 5'10" 2021
32 Lukas McWilliams G 5'8" 2022 38 Michael Prkut D 6'0" 2020
42 Alexander Huntley D 5'11" 2022 48 James Hach F 5'9" 2021
50 Michael Fischer G 6'2" 2020 55 Antonio Antonelli F 5'6" 2022
63 Joey Brady D 5'10" 2021 65 Jack Molenhouse F 5'11" 2020
71 Jack Reedy F 5'8" 2020 73 Wyatt Loethen F 5'11" 2021
74 Brendan Mahoney F 6'3" 2020 77 James McQuaid F 5'4" 2023
92 Carl Grebenor F 5'9" 2020 94 Jack Christie F 5'10" 2020
95 Nathan Hornik D 5'10" 2021
JV
1 George Cleary F 5'8" 2023 4 Liam Dougherty F 5'10" 2022
8 Matthew Hansen D 5'7" 2023 9 Logan Pickands F/D 5'10" 2021
17 Riley Jamison F 5'8" 2023 18 Lucas Polovina F 6'1" 2022
21 Anthony Granat F 5'5" 2023 27 Nick Thompson F 5'10" 2021
28 Caleb Santiago D 5'8" 2023 32 Lukas McWilliams G 5'8" 2022
48 James Hach F 5'9" 2021 55 Antonio Antonelli F 5'6" 2022
63 Joey Brady D 5'10" 2021 73 Wyatt Loethen F 5'11" 2021
77 James McQuaid F 5'4" 2023 86 Jaclyn Waclawik F 5'8" 2021
88 Michael Falcioni F 5'7" 2021 95 Nathan Hornik D 5'10" 2021