LINKS TO BASKETBALL GAME STREAMS

Due to COVID-related restrictions on crowd sizes, high schools are either eliminating or severely restricting spectators at games for the 2020-2021 school year. Most are offering live streaming of games online. Please click here for details and links.

3/13/2021 12:00 PM

Contact Day Practices for Football, Boys Soccer, and Girls Volleyball

All participants of pre-season sport contact day practices MUST REGISTER (nazareth.8to18.com) and have an updated physical on file by Feb. 8.

 

Football:  Feb. 8-26

Frosh/Soph:  3:30pm-5:00pm on Mondays + Wednesdays in Walsh Fitness Center

Varsity:  3:30pm-5:00pm on Tuesdays + Thursdays in Walsh Fitness Center

 

Boys Soccer:

Fridays:  2/12, 2/19, and 2/26 at 7:00pm-8:30pm in Walsh gym

 

Girls Volleyball:

Tuesday:  2/23 at 7:00pm-8:30pm in Rooney gym.

Sundays:  2/21 and 2/28 at 2:00pm-4:00pm in Rooney gym

2/26/2021 5:00 PM

Contact Day Practices: Girls Track, Girls Soccer, Boys Baseball, Girls Softball, Girls Lacrosse, and Boys Volleyball

All participants of pre-season sport contact day practices MUST REGISTER (nazareth.8to18.com) and have an updated physical on file by March 1.

***some contact day practices could be cancelled due to spring sport teams needing inside practice space***

 

Girls Track:  3:30pm-5:00pm in Fitness Center

Wednesday, March 3                             Monday, March 22

Monday, March 8                                   Wednesday, March 24

Wednesday, March 10                           Monday, March 29

Monday, March 15                                 Wednesday, March 31

Wednesday, March 17

 

Girls Soccer in Walsh gym:

Friday, March 19:  5:45pm-7:00pm 

 

Boys Baseball in Walsh gym:

Saturday, March 6:  Varsity 6:00am-8:00am / Frosh/Soph 8:00am-10:00am

Sunday, March 7:  Varsity 8:00am-10:00am / Frosh/Soph 10:00am-12:00pm

Saturday, March 13: Varsity 2:00pm-4:00pm / Frosh/Soph 6:00am-8:00am

Sunday, March 14:  Varsity 8:00am-10:00am / Frosh/Soph 10:00am-12:00pm

Saturday, March 20:  Varsity 8:00am-10:00am / Frosh/Soph 10:00am-12:00pm

Sunday, March 21:  Varsity 8:00am-10:00am / Frosh/Soph 10:00am-12:00pm

Sunday, March 28:  Varisty 8:00am-10:00am / Frosh/Soph 10:00am-12:00pm

 

Girls Softball in Walsh gym:

Monday, March 15:  5:45pm-7:15pm

Wednesday, March 17:  3:30pm-5:00pm

Monday, March 22:  3:30pm-5:00pm

Wednesday, March 24:  3:30pm-5:00pm

Monday, March 29:  3:30pm-5:00pm

Wednesday, March 31:  3:30pm-5:00pm

 

Girls Lacrosse in Walsh gym:

Monday, March 15:  7:30pm-9:00pm

Wednesday, March 17:  7:30pm-9:00pm

Thursday, March 18:  7:30pm-9:00pm

Monday, March 22:  7:30pm-9:00pm

Wednesday, March 24:  7:30pm-9:00pm

Thursday, March 25:  7:30pm-9:00pm

Monday, March 29:  7:30pm-9:00pm

Wednesday, March 31:  7:30pm-9:00pm

 

Boys Volleyball in Walsh gym:

Tuesday, March 9:  7:00pm-8:30pm

Thursday, March 18:  5:45pm-7:15pm

Tuesday, March 23:  5:45pm-7:15pm

Thursday, March 25:  5:45pm-7:15pm

Tuesday, March 30:  5:45pm-7:15pm

 

 

 

3/31/2021 10:00 PM

IHSA Return to Play Winter/Spring/Summer Sport Dates 2020-2021

 

Winter Season (February 3, 2021 - March 13, 2021)

Registration will open January 29, 2021

 

 

Boys Basketball - Head Coach Sean Pearson; spearson@nazarethacademy.com

Girls Basketball - Head Coach Eddie Stritzel; estritzel@nazarethacademy.com

Competitive Cheer - Head Coach Jessica Darwish; jdarwish@nazarethacademy.com

Competitive Dance - Head Coach Katie Broenneke; kbroenneke@nazarethacademy.com

 

 

Spring Season (March 1, 2021 - April 24, 2021)

Registration will open January 29, 2021

 

 

Football - Head Coach Tim Racki; tracki@nazarethacademy.com; March 3-April 24

Boys Soccer - Head Coach Alex Wilkinson; awilkinson@nazarethacademy.com; March 1-April 17

Girls Volleyball - Head Coach Melissa Masterson; mvandrey@nazarethacademy.com; March 8-April 24

 

 

Summer Season (April 5, 2021 - June 19, 2021)

Registration will open February 15, 2021

 

Baseball - Head Coach Lee Milano; coachleemilano@sbcglobal.net

Softball - Head Coach Vicki Sobol; vsobol@nazarethacademy.com

Boys Track - Head Coach Paris Lewis; plewis@nazarethacademy.com

Girls Track - Head Coach Cora Byrne; cbyrne@nazarethacademy.com

Girls Soccer - Head Coach Alex Wilkinson; awilkinson@nazarethacademy.com

Boys Volleyball - Head Coach Jen Milligan; jmilligan@nazarethacademy.com

Boys Lacrosse - Head Coach Mike Turner; mturner@nazarethacademy.com

Girls Lacrosse - Head Coach Michael Mossing; mmossing@nazarethacademy.com

Boys Tennis - Head Coach Jaydon Barello; jbarello@nazarethacademy.com

Wrestling - Head Coach Denis Laughlin; dlaughlin@nazarethacademy.com; April 19-June 12

4/30/2021 12:00 AM

Results

  • vs. Carmel Catholic

    02/10/2021 | WIN 47-45

  • vs. Joliet Catholic

    02/13/2021 | WIN 57-26

  • @ St. Viator

    02/20/2021 | WIN 54-39

  • vs. Benet Academy

    02/24/2021

  • @ Marist

    02/27/2021

  • vs. Mother Mcauley

    03/02/2021

  • vs. Marian Central Catholic

    03/03/2021

  • @ Marian Catholic

    03/06/2021

  • vs. St. Joseph

    03/08/2021

  • vs. ESCC Tournament

    03/10/2021

  • vs. ESCC Tournament

    03/12/2021

  • vs. ESCC Tournament

    03/13/2021

  • Varsity Girls Basketball 2019

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Feb. 27
    Marist
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Mar. 02
    Mother Mcauley
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Mar. 03
    Marian Central Catholic
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Mar. 06
    Marian Catholic
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Monday, Mar. 08
    St. Joseph
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Mar. 10
    ESCC Tournament
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Mar. 12
    ESCC Tournament
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Mar. 13
    ESCC Tournament
    3:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Nov. 16
    Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Nov. 18
    Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Nov. 20
    Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Monday, Nov. 22
    Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Nov. 23
    Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Nov. 24
    Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Nov. 26
    Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Basketball | Varsity

Nazareth Roadrunner Basketball Progam

2018 IHSA Class 3A 2nd Place

2019 IHSA Class 3A 3rd Place

Nazareth Academy's Girls Basketball Program is committed to giving its athletes the best possible experience. The expectation is for student/athletes to work hard both on the court and in the classroom. There is no substitute for hard work and we strive to show kids the value of working hard so that they will not only reach their potential as both students and athletes but that they will also choose to work hard in their future endeavors beyond high school.

Thank you for visiting our site!  You can click the links above to get our schedule and results. If you have any questions about our program, please contact Coach Eddie Stritzel at Edward.Stritzel@brookfieldpropertiesretail.com.

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
3 Mackenzie Kulovic Guard 5'2" 2024 10 Mary Titzer Guard 5'8" 2022
11 Mackenzie Hyland Guard 5'11" 2023 12 Audrey Moster Guard 5'8" 2024
13 June Foley Guard 5'7" 2024 14 Lillian Murphy Guard 5'7" 2022
15 Mary Bridget Wilson Guard 5'7" 2024 21 Olivia Austin Forward 6'0" 2024
22 Gracie Carstensen Guard 5'11" 2023 23 Danielle Scully Forward 6'1" 2024
24 Melisa Hadzic Guard 6'0" 2022 25 Amalia Dray Guard 5'9" 2024
31 Caroline Workman Forward 6'1" 2022 40 Katie Wilson Forward 5'6" 2024
41 Sarah Brongiel Forward 5'10" 2021
Sophomore
3 Mackenzie Kulovic Guard 5'2" 2024 5 Ava Calderon Guard 5'0" 2023
10 Molly Mc Namara Guard 5'3" 2023 12 Audrey Moster Guard 5'8" 2024
13 Georgianna Nemeth Guard 5'2" 2024 15 June Foley Guard 5'7" 2024
21 Lily Berner Forward 5'8" 2023 22 Alessia Calandriello Forward 5'7" 2023
23 Kelsey Smith Forward 5'8" 2023 24 Jezabel Calva Forward 5'7" 2024
40 Katie Wilson Forward 5'6" 2024 4 Rania Fikri Guard 5'2" 2024
20 Mary Korinek Forward 5'7" 2024
Fresh (FA)
3 Mackenzie Kulovic Guard 5'2" 2024 5 Rania Fikri Guard 5'2" 2024
12 Audrey Moster Guard 5'8" 2024 13 Georgianna Nemeth Guard 5'2" 2024
15 June Foley Guard 5'7" 2024 20 Mary Korinek Forward 5'7" 2024
24 Jezabel Calva Forward 5'7" 2024 40 Katie Wilson Forward 5'6" 2024
Varsity
3 Mackenzie Kulovic Guard 5'2" 2024 10 Mary Titzer Guard 5'8" 2022
11 Mackenzie Hyland Guard 5'11" 2023 12 Audrey Moster Guard 5'8" 2024
13 June Foley Guard 5'7" 2024 14 Lillian Murphy Guard 5'7" 2022
15 Mary Bridget Wilson Guard 5'7" 2024 21 Olivia Austin Forward 6'0" 2024
22 Gracie Carstensen Guard 5'11" 2023 23 Danielle Scully Forward 6'1" 2024
24 Melisa Hadzic Guard 6'0" 2022 25 Amalia Dray Guard 5'9" 2024
31 Caroline Workman Forward 6'1" 2022 40 Katie Wilson Forward 5'6" 2024
41 Sarah Brongiel Forward 5'10" 2021
Sophomore
3 Mackenzie Kulovic Guard 5'2" 2024 5 Ava Calderon Guard 5'0" 2023
10 Molly Mc Namara Guard 5'3" 2023 12 Audrey Moster Guard 5'8" 2024
13 Georgianna Nemeth Guard 5'2" 2024 15 June Foley Guard 5'7" 2024
21 Lily Berner Forward 5'8" 2023 22 Alessia Calandriello Forward 5'7" 2023
23 Kelsey Smith Forward 5'8" 2023 24 Jezabel Calva Forward 5'7" 2024
40 Katie Wilson Forward 5'6" 2024 4 Rania Fikri Guard 5'2" 2024
20 Mary Korinek Forward 5'7" 2024
Fresh (FA)
3 Mackenzie Kulovic Guard 5'2" 2024 5 Rania Fikri Guard 5'2" 2024
12 Audrey Moster Guard 5'8" 2024 13 Georgianna Nemeth Guard 5'2" 2024
15 June Foley Guard 5'7" 2024 20 Mary Korinek Forward 5'7" 2024
24 Jezabel Calva Forward 5'7" 2024 40 Katie Wilson Forward 5'6" 2024