2021 FALL SPORT PRACTICE/TRYOUT INFORMATION

2021 Fall Sport 1st Day Tryout/Practice Information

Fall Sport athletes must be registered online (Nazareth.8to18.com) and have an updated physical on file prior to their first practice.  ONLINE REGISTRATION WILL OPEN MONDAY, JULY 1

 

ALL FALL SPORTS BEGIN MONDAY, AUGUST 9

 

                    Sport/Level                                                         Time                                         Location 

Varsity + Frosh/Soph Football Practice

 

Head Coach Tim Racki 

tracki@nazarethacademy.com

   3:00pm-6:00pm      

 

 Valenta Stadium

 

V/S Boys Golf Tryouts (tryout fee $35.00)

All level meeting, Sunday, August 8

4:00pm-5:00pm in Naz Dining Hall

 

Head Coach Dave Reed 

dreed@nazarethacademy.com

6:30am-12:00pm

 

             

Oak Brook GC

 

 

V/JV Girls Golf Tryouts 

 

Head Coach Nicole Jerary 

njerary@nazarethacademy.com

        11:00am-12:30pm

 

  Zigfield Troy GC in Woodridge

 

Boys Soccer Practice (all levels)

 

Head Coach Alex Wilkinson awilkinson@nazarethacademy.com

        

            8:00am-10:30am

 

               Valenta Stadium

Boys Cross Country Practice (all levels)

TBD

West Gate of Valenta

Girls Cross Country Practice 

 

Head Coach Joe Wejman 

jwejman@nazarethacademy.com

10:00am-11:30am

 

West Gate of Valenta

(behind Valenta bleachers)

 

Girls Varsity Tennis Tryouts (8/9-8/11)

Girls JV Tennis Tryouts (8/9-8/11)

 

Head Coach Lisa Straface 

lstraface@nazarethacademy.com

Monday 8/9:

Varsity 8:00am-11:00

JV 11:00pm-2:00pm

 

       Nazareth Tennis Courts

 

 

 

Girls Volleyball – Grades 11-12 Tryouts

Girls Volleyball – Grades 9-10 tryouts

 

Head Coach Melissa Masterson 

mvandrey@nazarethacademy.com

1:00pm-4:00pm

 

Rooney Center

Walsh Center

 

 

 

 

8/9/2021 8:00 PM

Results

  • @ Fenwick

    08/29/2020

  • @ ESCC

    09/05/2020

  • @ Riverside - Brookfield

    09/08/2020

  • @ ESCC

    09/12/2020

  • @ Marian Catholic

    09/14/2020

  • @ ESCC

    09/19/2020

  • @ Walther Christian Academy Invite

    09/22/2020

  • @ ESCC

    09/28/2020

  • @ Joliet Catholic

    09/30/2020

  • @ ESCC

    10/03/2020

  • @ ESCC Conference Championship

    10/17/2020

  • @ IHSA Regional Finals

    10/24/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional Finals

    10/31/2020

  • Senior Brendan O'Brien
  • Senior Jack O'Brien
  • Senior Roy Nunez
  • Senior Jalen Reed
  • Boys Varsity/JV Cross Country 2020

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Wednesday, Aug. 25
    Elmwood Park
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Sep. 04
    Lyons Twp. Invite
    9:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Tuesday, Sep. 07
    Westmont
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    Peoria Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Sep. 18
    Riverside-Brookfield Invite
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Sep. 25
    Harvest Christian Academy Invite
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 02
    Lisle Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 09
    Elmwood Park
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 16
    East Suburban Catholic Conference Meet
    09:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 23
    IHSA Regional Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Oct. 30
    IHSA Sectional Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Cross Country

    Saturday, Nov. 06
    IHSA State Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS Cross Country | Varsity

For more detailed information pertaining to meets, practice schedules, and results,please click on the website  nazxc.com.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Will Albright 2024 Noah Guzman 2023
John Mowrer 2023 Roy Nunez 2021
Brendan O'Brien 2021 Jack O'Brien 2021
Jalen Reed 2021 Andrew Rozmus 2022
Ian Surowiec 2023
JV
Demario Angarita 2023 David Brunke 2024
Tommy Chopp 2024 John Crandall 2024
Kevin Dalton 2024 Juan Flores 2023
Ethan Haleem 2023 Caden Hogan 2022
Vasilios Karavitis 2023 Matthew Lannan 2022
Ethan Nelson 2022 Kevin Parham 2022
Hagan Perfect 2024 Owen Reichl 2023
Nathaniel Rios 2024 Cole Robbins 2024
Emmanuel Rodriguez 2024 Patrick Titzer 2023
Conor Zech 2023
Varsity
Will Albright 2024 Noah Guzman 2023
John Mowrer 2023 Roy Nunez 2021
Brendan O'Brien 2021 Jack O'Brien 2021
Jalen Reed 2021 Andrew Rozmus 2022
Ian Surowiec 2023
JV
Demario Angarita 2023 David Brunke 2024
Tommy Chopp 2024 John Crandall 2024
Kevin Dalton 2024 Juan Flores 2023
Ethan Haleem 2023 Caden Hogan 2022
Vasilios Karavitis 2023 Matthew Lannan 2022
Ethan Nelson 2022 Kevin Parham 2022
Hagan Perfect 2024 Owen Reichl 2023
Nathaniel Rios 2024 Cole Robbins 2024
Emmanuel Rodriguez 2024 Patrick Titzer 2023
Conor Zech 2023