WINTER SPORT INDIVIDUAL/TEAM/SENIOR BANNER SHOT PICTURE DAY

Winter sport individual/team/senior banner shot picture day will take place FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22.   Coaches will give their athletes a picture form.  Individual/Team pictures can also be ordered online at shop.hrimaging.com.  Below is the team time schedule:

Girls Fresman Basketball:  3:15pm - 3:20pm

Girls Sophomore Basketball:  3:20pm - 3:25pm

Girls Varsity Basketball:  3:25pm - 3:30pm

Hockey: 3:30pm - 3:35pm

Competitive Cheer: 3:35pm - 3:40pm

Competitive Dance: 3:40pm - 3:45pm

Wrestling: 3:45pm - 3:50pm

Boys Freshman Basketball: 3:50pm - 3:55pm

Boys Sophomore Basketball: 3:55pm - 4:00pm

Boys Varsity Basketball: 4:00pm - 4:05pm

11/22/2019 5:00 PM

Results

  • @ St. Laurence Invite

    08/15/2019 | n/a 4th out of 12 Teams-

  • vs. Nazareth Invite

    08/16/2019 | n/a 1 st Place-

  • @ Mount Carmel Invitational

    08/17/2019 | n/a 2nd Place Out of 18 Teams-

  • @ Glenbard North Invite

    08/20/2019 | WIN 1st Place -

  • vs. Marist

    08/21/2019 | WIN 154-164

  • @ St. Viator Invite

    08/24/2019 | n/a 5th Place-

  • @ Fenton Invite

    08/31/2019 | n/a 9th out of 22 Teams-

  • @ Marian Catholic

    09/03/2019 | WIN 167-199

  • @ Benet Academy

    09/10/2019 | LOSS 156-153

  • @ Providence Catholic Invite

    09/14/2019 | n/a 12th Place out of 26 Teams-

  • vs. Joliet Catholic

    09/17/2019 | WIN 152-185

  • @ Wheeling Invite

    09/21/2019

  • vs. Montini Catholic

    09/24/2019 | WIN 149-181

  • @ The Latin School

    09/26/2019 | WIN 150-162

  • @ Hinsdale Central Invite

    09/28/2019 | n/a 7th Place-

  • @ Lyons Twp. Invite

    09/28/2019 | n/a 3rd Place-

  • @ East Suburban Catholic Conference Championship

    10/02/2019 | n/a 4th Place-

  • @ I H S A Regional

    10/07/2019 | WIN Third Place - 318-

  • @ I H S A Sectional

    10/14/2019 | LOSS 5th Place-

  • @ I H S A State

    10/18/2019

  • @ I H S A State

    10/19/2019 | n/a

  • Boys Golf State Qualifiers - Jonathan Winters and Michael Rooney
  • Boys Golf State Qualifiers - Jonathan Winters and Michael Rooney
  • IHSA Boys Golf Sectional Qualifiers
  • All ESCC Recognition
Joe Keivan, 18th, Michael Rooney 2nd, and Jonathan Winters 11th place
  • Boys Golf Senior Player and Parent Recognition
  • Joe Keivan
  • Conner Devine
  • John Berger
  • Nicolas Longo
  • Kevin Metzger
  • Billy Brown
  • Jonathan Winters
  • Matt Winters
  • Clay Arenz
  • Danny Metzger
  • Matt Witte
  • Michael Gentile
  • Michael Rooney
  • Varsity Golf 2019
  • Glenbard North Team Champs
  • Jonathan Winters
  • Michael Gentile
  • 2nd Place Mt. Carmel Boys Golf Invite
  • 1st Place Nazareth Boys Golf Invite
  • Jonathan Winters (2nd Place} and Billy Brown (6th Place) at St. Laurence Boys Golf Invite

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Thursday, Aug. 13
    St. Laurence Invite
    09:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Friday, Aug. 14
    Nazareth Invite
    1:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Aug. 15
    Mount Carmel Invitational
    7:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Aug. 18
    Glenbard North Invite
    2:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Aug. 22
    St. Viator Invite
    1:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Aug. 25
    Marist
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Aug. 29
    Fenton Invite
    7:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Sep. 05
    Fenton Invite
    7:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Sep. 08
    Marian Catholic
    3:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Sep. 12
    Providence Catholic Invite
    7:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Sep. 12
    Providence Catholic Invite
    7:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Sep. 15
    Benet Academy
    3:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Sep. 19
    Wheeling Invite
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Sep. 22
    Montini Catholic
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Sep. 22
    Joliet Catholic
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS Golf | Varsity

The Boys Varsity Golf program has had a great deal of success over the past eight years; placing in the "Top Ten" in the IHSA State Championship meet in 2008, 2010, and 5th place in 2011 and 2012, 8th place in 2015 and 4th place in 2018, as well as winning four IHSA Regionals and two IHSA Sectional titles.

In 2013, Andrew Dobis became the first golfer to place as an individual in the IHSA State Meet, finishing in 10th place. In 2014, Matthew Clark finished in 9th place and in 2015 he finished in 7th place overall in 2016. Anthony King finished in 7th place in 2018.

The 2019 edition of the Boys Varsity Golf team has six returning seniors and 7 returning juniors. The team will be led by three year Varsity Letter winners, Nicolas Longo, Michael Rooney two year Varsity Letter winners, Billy Brown and Jonathan Winters and Junior, Joe Keivan.

The goals of the program are:

1) To have fun while playing competitive golf as an individual and as a team member in the East Suburban Catholic Conference and the IHSA State series.

2) To be a positive team member, a successful student, and a productive Christian young man in today's society.

3) To develop each golfer's mental, physical, and individual golf skills to the best of their abilities.

Questions, please call or email Coach Morris  at 630-846-2010 or mmorris@illinimorris.com

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Clay Arenz 5'9" 155 2021 John Berger 5'6" 110 2021
Billy Brown 6'0" 150 2020 Connor Devine 5'8" 120 2021
Michael Gentile, III 5'9" 130 2020 Josef Keivan 6'1" 186 2021
Nicolas Longo 5'11" 168 2020 Daniel Metzger 5'11" 150 2021
Kevin Metzger 5'10" 160 2020 Michael Patrick Rooney, Jr 6'5" 210 2020
Jonathan Winters 5'11" 140 2020 Matt Winters 5'7" 135 2021
Matthew Witte 6'0" 132 2021
Sophomore
Gavin Dimit 5'7" 145 2023 Jack Francis 5'11" 145 2023
Saul Galvan 5'7" 184 2022 James Mercurio 6'0" 138 2023
Robert Paxinos 5'7" 120 2022 Samuel Waldron 5'11" 135 2022
Jack Wheeler 5'11" 145 2022
Varsity
Clay Arenz 5'9" 155 2021 John Berger 5'6" 110 2021
Billy Brown 6'0" 150 2020 Connor Devine 5'8" 120 2021
Michael Gentile, III 5'9" 130 2020 Josef Keivan 6'1" 186 2021
Nicolas Longo 5'11" 168 2020 Daniel Metzger 5'11" 150 2021
Kevin Metzger 5'10" 160 2020 Michael Patrick Rooney, Jr 6'5" 210 2020
Jonathan Winters 5'11" 140 2020 Matt Winters 5'7" 135 2021
Matthew Witte 6'0" 132 2021
Sophomore
Gavin Dimit 5'7" 145 2023 Jack Francis 5'11" 145 2023
Saul Galvan 5'7" 184 2022 James Mercurio 6'0" 138 2023
Robert Paxinos 5'7" 120 2022 Samuel Waldron 5'11" 135 2022
Jack Wheeler 5'11" 145 2022