Nazareth Academy Home Game Streaming Information

Attention Roadrunner Fans
Fans can attend games in-person or live-stream many contests on the Naz Broadcast YouTube channel. Please see the attached information for policies and streaming links.

5/27/2022 10:00 PM

Results

  • vs. Nazareth Invite

    08/12/2021 | n/a 3rd place-

  • @ St. Laurence Invite

    08/13/2021 | n/a 5th Place-

  • @ St. Ignatius Invite

    08/16/2021 | n/a 9th place-

  • @ Glenbard North Invite

    08/17/2021 | n/a T 3rd place-

  • vs. Chicago Christian

    08/18/2021 | WIN 159-183

  • vs. Montini Catholic

    08/19/2021 | WIN 163-191

  • @ Mount Carmel Invitational

    08/21/2021 | n/a 4th place-

  • @ St. Viator Invite

    08/28/2021 | n/a 8th place-

  • vs. Joliet Catholic

    09/01/2021 | WIN 169-187

  • vs. Marist

    09/08/2021 | WIN 169-186

  • vs. Brother Rice

    09/09/2021 | WIN 155-163

  • @ Providence Catholic Invite

    09/11/2021 | n/a 12th -

  • @ Benet Academy

    09/14/2021 | LOSS 179-163

  • @ Lyons Township

    09/15/2021 | LOSS 171-145

  • @ Marian Catholic

    09/17/2021 | WIN 168-172

  • @ Hinsdale Central Invite

    09/18/2021 | n/a 10th place-

  • @ East Suburban Catholic Conference Championship

    09/20/2021 | n/a 5th place-

  • @ IHSA Regional Finals

    09/29/2021 | n/a 4th place-

  • @ Lyons Twp. Invite

    10/02/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional Finals

    10/04/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    10/08/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    10/09/2021

  • sectional qualifiers J Francis, J Mercurio, J Wheeler, R Paxinos
  • sectional qualifier Jack Wheeler
  • sectional qualifier Robert Paxinos
  • sectional qualifier James Mercurio
  • sectional qualifier Jack Francis
  • Anton Marano ESCC tournament
  • Tommy Waldron
  • Eddie McNamara Marian match
  • Max Merchant
  • Anton Marano
  • Senior Jack Wheeler
  • Senior Tommy Waldron
  • Senior Robert Paxinos
  • Senior Saul Galvan
  • regional team
  • Anton Marano
  • team dinner
  • varsity 21
  • Varsity Golf 2021
  • James Mercurio St. Laurence Invite
  • St. Laurence invite medalist
  • Gavin Dimit Mt. Carmel Invite
  • Robert Paxinos/Jack Wheeler
  • V golf 21
  • junior/senior team dinner
  • Robert Paxinos Panther Invite medalist
  • St. Laurence Invite team
  • team dinner photo 21

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Thursday, Aug. 11
    Nazareth Invite
    10:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Friday, Aug. 12
    St. Laurence Invite
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Monday, Aug. 15
    St. Ignatius Invite
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Aug. 16
    Glenbard North Invite
    2:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Aug. 16
    Joliet Catholic
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Wednesday, Aug. 17
    Chicago Christian
    3:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Thursday, Aug. 18
    Montini Catholic
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Aug. 20
    Mount Carmel Invitational
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Aug. 23
    Marist
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Aug. 27
    St. Viator Invite
    1:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Sep. 06
    Marian Catholic
    TBA
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Thursday, Sep. 08
    Brother Rice
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Sep. 10
    Providence Catholic Invite
    7:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Sep. 13
    Benet Academy
    TBA
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Wednesday, Sep. 14
    Lyons Township
    3:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS Golf | Varsity

The Boys Varsity Golf program has had a great deal of success over the past eight years; placing in the "Top Ten" in the IHSA State Championship meet in 2008, 2010, and 5th place in 2011 and 2012, 8th place in 2015 and 4th place in 2018, as well as winning four IHSA Regionals and two IHSA Sectional titles.

In 2013, Andrew Dobis became the first golfer to place as an individual in the IHSA State Meet, finishing in 10th place. In 2014, Matthew Clark finished in 9th place and in 2015 he finished in 7th place overall in 2016. Anthony King finished in 7th place in 2018.

The goals of the program are:

1) To have fun while playing competitive golf as an individual and as a team member in the East Suburban Catholic Conference and the IHSA State series.

2) To be a positive team member, a successful student, and a productive Christian young man in today's society.

3) To develop each golfer's mental, physical, and individual golf skills to the best of their abilities.

Questions, please call or email Dave Reed at 708-359-2750 or dreed4220@gmail.com

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Gavin Dimit 6'0" 180 2023 Jack Francis 6'1" 185 2023
Saul Galvan 5'7" 175 2022 Anton Marano 5'1" 110 2024
Maxwell Merchant 5'8" 145 2024 James Mercurio 6'4" 155 2023
Jack Musker 5'10" 125 2024 Robert Paxinos 5'8" 140 2022
Tommy Waldron 5'10" 155 2022 Jack Wheeler 6'3" 170 2022
Sophomore
Jay Conkin 5'4" 118 2025 Joseph Drda 6'1" 150 2024
Jack Mangano 5'9" 180 2024 Anton Marano 5'1" 110 2024
Eddie McNamara 5'2" 95 2025 Maxwell Merchant 5'8" 145 2024
Brian Morris 5'8" 150 2025 Jack Musker 5'10" 125 2024
Martin Passino 6'2" 153 2025
Varsity
Gavin Dimit 6'0" 180 2023 Jack Francis 6'1" 185 2023
Saul Galvan 5'7" 175 2022 Anton Marano 5'1" 110 2024
Maxwell Merchant 5'8" 145 2024 James Mercurio 6'4" 155 2023
Jack Musker 5'10" 125 2024 Robert Paxinos 5'8" 140 2022
Tommy Waldron 5'10" 155 2022 Jack Wheeler 6'3" 170 2022
Sophomore
Jay Conkin 5'4" 118 2025 Joseph Drda 6'1" 150 2024
Jack Mangano 5'9" 180 2024 Anton Marano 5'1" 110 2024
Eddie McNamara 5'2" 95 2025 Maxwell Merchant 5'8" 145 2024
Brian Morris 5'8" 150 2025 Jack Musker 5'10" 125 2024
Martin Passino 6'2" 153 2025