2021 FALL SPORT PRACTICE/TRYOUT INFORMATION

2021 Fall Sport 1st Day Tryout/Practice Information

Fall Sport athletes must be registered online (Nazareth.8to18.com) and have an updated physical on file prior to their first practice.  ONLINE REGISTRATION WILL OPEN MONDAY, JULY 1

 

ALL FALL SPORTS BEGIN MONDAY, AUGUST 9

 

                    Sport/Level                                                         Time                                         Location 

Varsity + Frosh/Soph Football Practice

 

Head Coach Tim Racki 

tracki@nazarethacademy.com

   3:00pm-6:00pm      

 

 Valenta Stadium

 

V/S Boys Golf Tryouts (tryout fee $35.00)

All level meeting, Sunday, August 8

4:00pm-5:00pm in Naz Dining Hall

 

Head Coach Dave Reed 

dreed@nazarethacademy.com

6:30am-12:00pm

 

             

Oak Brook GC

 

 

V/JV Girls Golf Tryouts 

 

Head Coach Nicole Jerary 

njerary@nazarethacademy.com

        11:00am-12:30pm

 

  Zigfield Troy GC in Woodridge

 

Boys Soccer Practice (all levels)

 

Head Coach Alex Wilkinson awilkinson@nazarethacademy.com

        

            8:00am-10:30am

 

               Valenta Stadium

Boys Cross Country Practice (all levels)

TBD

West Gate of Valenta

Girls Cross Country Practice 

 

Head Coach Joe Wejman 

jwejman@nazarethacademy.com

10:00am-11:30am

 

West Gate of Valenta

(behind Valenta bleachers)

 

Girls Varsity Tennis Tryouts (8/9-8/11)

Girls JV Tennis Tryouts (8/9-8/11)

 

Head Coach Lisa Straface 

lstraface@nazarethacademy.com

Monday 8/9:

Varsity 8:00am-11:00

JV 11:00pm-2:00pm

 

       Nazareth Tennis Courts

 

 

 

Girls Volleyball – Grades 11-12 Tryouts

Girls Volleyball – Grades 9-10 tryouts

 

Head Coach Melissa Masterson 

mvandrey@nazarethacademy.com

1:00pm-4:00pm

 

Rooney Center

Walsh Center

 

 

 

 

8/9/2021 8:00 PM

Results

  • @ Niles North

    04/20/2021 | LOSS 5-25-15-25

  • vs. Riverside - Brookfield

    04/22/2021 | LOSS 16-25 25-22-18-25

  • vs. Chicago Christian

    04/26/2021 | LOSS 6-25-18-25

  • @ Ridgewood

    04/28/2021 | LOSS 19-25-25-23 32-34

  • vs. Marist

    04/29/2021 | LOSS 12-25-11-25

  • @ Chicago (Latin)

    05/03/2021 | LOSS 13-25-9-25

  • @ Joliet Catholic

    05/04/2021 | LOSS 25-23 28-30-23-25

  • vs. Wheaton Academy

    05/05/2021 | LOSS 15-25 25-23-24-26

  • vs. Carmel Catholic

    05/06/2021 | LOSS 12-25-10-25

  • @ Marian Catholic

    05/11/2021 | WIN 25-20-25-13

  • @ St. Laurence

    05/12/2021 | WIN 25-21 23-25-25-22

  • vs. St. Viator

    05/13/2021 | LOSS 5-25-11-25

  • @ Fenwick

    05/17/2021 | LOSS 11-25-13-25

  • @ Benet Academy

    05/18/2021 | LOSS 12-25-14-25

  • vs. Notre Dame

    05/20/2021 | LOSS 25-19 20-25-16-25

  • @ St. Patrick

    05/24/2021 | LOSS 9-25-12-25

  • @ Wheaton Academy

    05/26/2021 | LOSS 13-25-19-25

  • @ Riverside - Brookfield

    05/27/2021 | LOSS 25-22 24-26-15-25

  • @ ESCC Tournament

    06/04/2021 | n/a Marian Catholic - 25-22 25-19-Saint Pat's 25-27 19-25

  • vs. IHSA Regional Quarterfinals

    06/07/2021 | WIN 25-18 30-32-25-18

  • @ IHSA Regional Semifinals

    06/08/2021 | LOSS 16-26 12-25-

  • Senior Ronnie Glas
  • Senior Joshua Jaculan
  • Senior Roy Nunez
  • Senior Michael Olson
  • Senior Conor Quinn

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Mar. 21
    Chicago (Acero/Soto)
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Mar. 22
    Oswego East
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Mar. 23
    Illiana Christian
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Mar. 26
    Oswego Invite
    08:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Mar. 29
    Timothy Christian
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Mar. 31
    Plainfield Central
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Apr. 04
    Illinois Math & Science Academy
    06:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Apr. 05
    York
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Apr. 06
    Chicago Christian
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Apr. 11
    St. Edward Central Catholic
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Apr. 19
    Marist
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Apr. 21
    Joliet Catholic
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Apr. 26
    Carmel Catholic
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Apr. 28
    Marian Catholic
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Volleyball

    Monday, May. 02
    St. Patrick
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS VOLLEYBALL | Varsity

Welcome to the BOYS V VOLLEYBALL page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
3 Kyle Pinckney M 6'3" 175 2022 4 Mitch Cannon M 6'1" 152 2022
5 Hagan Perfect DS/L 5'5" 125 2024 6 Roy Nunez OH 5'10" 155 2021
7 Ronnie Glas DS/L 5'9" 150 2021 8 Joe Ryan L/DS 5'7" 133 2022
9 Joshua Jaculan S 5'7" 145 2021 10 Benjamin Michel OH 6'0" 160 2022
11 Michael Olson M 5'10" 145 2021 13 Caden Hogan RS/M 6'3" 160 2022
16 Conor Quinn OH 6'2" 170 2021 17 David Valdez S/RS 6'0" 175 2022
JV
4 Lucas Ball 5'9" 150 2022 5 John McGinn 5'11" 130 2023
7 Marc Skrip 6'2" 175 2023 8 Owen Reichl 5'10" 124 2023
9 John O'Meara 6'0" 135 2023 11 Jake McDaniel 5'7" 150 2022
18 Tommy Chopp 5'8" 133 2024 21 Peter Geneser 6'2" 140 2023
23 Conrad Sandrzyk 6'3" 170 2023 24 Joshua Lewis 6'2" 130 2024
25 John Pilarz 5'9" 170 2023
Varsity
3 Kyle Pinckney M 6'3" 175 2022 4 Mitch Cannon M 6'1" 152 2022
5 Hagan Perfect DS/L 5'5" 125 2024 6 Roy Nunez OH 5'10" 155 2021
7 Ronnie Glas DS/L 5'9" 150 2021 8 Joe Ryan L/DS 5'7" 133 2022
9 Joshua Jaculan S 5'7" 145 2021 10 Benjamin Michel OH 6'0" 160 2022
11 Michael Olson M 5'10" 145 2021 13 Caden Hogan RS/M 6'3" 160 2022
16 Conor Quinn OH 6'2" 170 2021 17 David Valdez S/RS 6'0" 175 2022
JV
4 Lucas Ball 5'9" 150 2022 5 John McGinn 5'11" 130 2023
7 Marc Skrip 6'2" 175 2023 8 Owen Reichl 5'10" 124 2023
9 John O'Meara 6'0" 135 2023 11 Jake McDaniel 5'7" 150 2022
18 Tommy Chopp 5'8" 133 2024 21 Peter Geneser 6'2" 140 2023
23 Conrad Sandrzyk 6'3" 170 2023 24 Joshua Lewis 6'2" 130 2024
25 John Pilarz 5'9" 170 2023