2021 FALL SPORT PRACTICE/TRYOUT INFORMATION

2021 Fall Sport 1st Day Tryout/Practice Information

Fall Sport athletes must be registered online (Nazareth.8to18.com) and have an updated physical on file prior to their first practice.  ONLINE REGISTRATION WILL OPEN MONDAY, JULY 2

 

ALL FALL SPORTS BEGIN MONDAY, AUGUST 9

 

                    Sport/Level                                                         Time                                         Location 

Varsity + Frosh/Soph Football Practice

 

Head Coach Tim Racki 

tracki@nazarethacademy.com

   3:00pm-6:00pm      

 

 Valenta Stadium

 

V/S Boys Golf Tryouts (tryout fee $35.00)

 

All level meeting, Sunday, August 8

4:00pm-5:00pm in Naz Dining Hall

 

Head Coach Dave Reed 

dreed@nazarethacademy.com

6:30am-12:00pm

 

             

Oak Brook GC

 

 

V/JV Girls Golf Tryouts 

 

Head Coach Nicole Jerary 

njerary@nazarethacademy.com

        11:00am-12:30pm

 

  Zigfield Troy GC in Woodridge

 

V/JV/F Boys Soccer Practice 

 

Head Coach Alex Wilkinson awilkinson@nazarethacademy.com

        

            8:00am-10:30am

 

               Valenta Stadium

Boys Cross Country Practice 

 

Head Coach Mike Sliwinski

msliwinski@nazarethacademy.com

TBD

West Gate of Valenta

(behind Valenta bleachers)

Girls Cross Country Practice 

 

Head Coach Joe Wejman 

jwejman@nazarethacademy.com

10:00am-11:30am

 

West Gate of Valenta

(behind Valenta bleachers)

 

Girls Varsity Tennis Tryouts (8/9-8/11)

Girls JV Tennis Tryouts (8/9-8/11)

 

Head Coach Lisa Straface 

lstraface@nazarethacademy.com

Monday 8/9:

Varsity 8:00am-11:00

JV 11:00pm-2:00pm

 

       Nazareth Tennis Courts

 

 

 

Girls Volleyball – Grades 11-12 Tryouts

Girls Volleyball – Grades 9-10 tryouts

 

Head Coach Melissa Masterson 

mvandrey@nazarethacademy.com

1:00pm-4:00pm

 

Rooney Center

Walsh Center

 

 

 

 

8/9/2021 8:00 PM

BOYS Tennis

  • Home
  • Away
2020-2021 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
04/15/2021 Thu @ Riverside - Brookfield A 4:30 PM Riverside - Brookfield L 2 - 3
04/24/2021 Sat @ Batavia A 8:00 AM Batavia L 2 - 3
04/27/2021 Tue @ Benet Academy A 4:30 PM Benet Academy L 1 - 4
04/29/2021 Thu vs. Marian Catholic H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus W 3 - 2
05/01/2021 Sat @ West Aurora Invite A 8:00 AM West Aurora -
05/03/2021 Mon vs. Timothy Christian H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus L 2 - 3
05/04/2021 Tue @ Marist A 4:30 PM Marist L 0 - 5
05/05/2021 Wed @ Wheaton St. Francis A 4:30 PM Wheaton St. Francis L 3 - 2
05/10/2021 Mon @ Maine West A 4:30 PM Maine West -
05/11/2021 Tue vs. Riverside - Brookfield H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus -
05/12/2021 Wed vs. Fenwick H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus -
05/13/2021 Thu @ St. Ignatius A 4:30 PM XS Tennis (5336 S. State St.) -
05/18/2021 Tue vs. Joliet Catholic H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus W 5 - 0
05/20/2021 Thu vs. Lake Forest Academy H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus -
05/24/2021 Mon vs. Hinsdale South H 3:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus -
05/25/2021 Tue @ Timothy Christian A 4:30 PM Timothy Christian -
05/26/2021 Wed @ ESCC Conference Championship A 9:00 AM Lakes Community -
06/04/2021 Fri @ IHSA Sectional Finals A TBA Hinsdale South -
06/05/2021 Sat @ IHSA Sectional Finals A TBA Hinsdale South -
06/10/2021 Thu @ IHSA State Finals A TBA TBA -
06/11/2021 Fri @ IHSA State Finals A TBA TBA -
06/12/2021 Sat @ IHSA State Finals A TBA TBA -
2020-2021 JV Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
04/15/2021 Thu vs. Riverside - Brookfield H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus W 6 - 1
04/24/2021 Sat @ Batavia A 8:00 AM Batavia L 4 - 5
04/27/2021 Tue vs. Benet Academy H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus L 0 - 5
04/28/2021 Wed @ Glenbard East A 3:30 PM Glenbard East W 10 - 1
04/29/2021 Thu @ Marian Catholic A 4:30 PM Marian Catholic W 5 - 0
05/03/2021 Mon @ Timothy Christian A 4:30 PM Timothy Christian L 2 - 5
05/04/2021 Tue vs. Marist H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus W 5 - 0
05/05/2021 Wed vs. Wheaton St. Francis H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus W 5 - 1
05/07/2021 Fri @ Marist A 4:30 PM Marist -
05/10/2021 Mon @ Maine West A 4:30 PM Maine West W 6 - 0
05/11/2021 Tue @ Riverside - Brookfield A 4:30 PM Riverside - Brookfield W 6 - 0
05/12/2021 Wed @ Fenwick A 4:30 PM Taylor Park (920 N. Elmwood, Oak Park) W 5 - 3
05/13/2021 Thu vs. St. Ignatius H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus L 2 - 4
05/17/2021 Mon @ Maine South A 4:45 PM Maine South L 2 - 4
05/18/2021 Tue @ Joliet Catholic A 4:30 PM Joliet Catholic W 3 - 2
05/20/2021 Thu @ Glenbard East A 4:30 PM Glenbard East W 8 - 0
05/24/2021 Mon @ Buffalo Grove A 4:45 PM Buffalo Grove W 5 - 1
05/25/2021 Tue vs. Timothy Christian H 4:30 PM Tennis Courts on NAZ Campus W 5 - 2
05/29/2021 Sat @ ESCC Conference Championship A TBA Marian Catholic -