Wildcats Update

Event Details

  • October 10th, 2019

  • 5:00 PM

  • SWIMMING

  • Varsity

  • Girl

  • Game

  • Away

  • Intercity Meet

  • Bloomington

  • TBA

  • Not needed

  • 3:00 PM

Spread the word:

Game Summary

WILDCATS

1st place

Vs.

INTERCITY MEET

INTERCITY CHAMPS! Girls Swimming and Diving Captures First Intercity Title In School History

The girls swimming and diving team captured the school's first Intercity title in school history on Thursday night at the Bloomington pool as they defeated Normal Community, U-High (defending champ), and Bloomington.  Ali Pearson won the 200 freestyle and the 100 breasstroke to lead the Wildcats.  Top six place finishers for the meet are listed below.  Congratulations to Coach Fudge, Coach Henson, Coach Kopp, and all of the members of the girls swimming and diving team!

TOP-SIX PLACERS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY – 1. U High (M. Walker, Fudge, Haerr, Widdel), 1:54.47; 2. NCHS, 1:58.53; 3. NCHS, 2:04.66; 4. Normal West, 2:04.98; 5. U High, 2:06.17; 6. BHS, 2:06.81.

200 FREESTYLE – 1. Pearson (NW), 2:02.01; 2. Bazan (U), 2:05.08; 3. Haerr (U), 2:06.11; 4. Starkey (NW), 2:07.15; 5. Skeate (B), 2:07.22; 6. Reedy (NC), 2:09.28.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – 1. M. Walker (U), 2:17.58; 2. Fudge (U), 2:19.20; 3. Bergmann (NC), 2:21.40; 4. Parson (NW), 2:28.21; 5. Eagleton (NW), 2:28.68; 6. Jenkins (NW), 2:30.97.

50 FREESTYLE – 1. Heimstead (NC), 24.50; 2. Widdel (U), 25.72; 3. Sherrick (NW), 25.95; 4. Er. Stroh (U), 26.58; 5. Skeate (NC), 27.48; 6. Osborne (NC), 28.09.

DIVING – 1. Boulware (B), 256.10 (school record); 2. Weber (NC), 254.30; 3. Howard (NW), 205.85;4. Saathoff (NW), 164.10; 5. Martinez (B), 143.40; 6. Stempora (B), 127.40.

100 BUTTERFLY – 1. Heimstead (NC), 56.94; 2. Haerr (U), 1:01.42; 3. Bergmann (NC), 1:04.28; 4. Nelson (NW), 1:04.36; 5. Jenkins (NW), 1:06.12; 6. Rai (NC), 1:06.63.

100 FREESTYLE – 1. M. Walker (U), 56.36; 2. Sherrick (NW), 57.16; 3. Bazan (U), 57.79; 4. Er. Stroh (U), 58.07; 5. Crader (NW), 59.62; 6. Lampert (NW), 1:00.15.

500 FREESTYLE – 1. B. Walker (U), 5:20.22; 2. Nelson (NW), 5:31.26; 3. Wills (NC), 5:33.12; 4. Starkey (NW), 5:38.33; 5. Skeate (B), 5:38.41; 6. El. Stroh (U), 5:43.11.