Athletic Cancellations Due to Coronavirus Concerns

Due to the coronavirus concern and the school shutdown through April 7, all Normal West athletic contests, practices, and open gyms have been canceled through Thursday, April 30, 2020.  

Stay tuned for more updates.  

4/30/2020 10:50 PM

Staff

 

Normal Community West High School Administration and Athletic Staff

Superintendent

Dr. Mark Daniel - danielmd@unit5.org

Principal

Dave Johnson - johnsodw@unit5.org

Athletic Director

Stan Lewis - lewiss@unit5.org

Associate Principal

Angie Codron - codrona@unit5.org

Assistant Principal

Brandon Caffey - caffeyb@unit5.org

Assistant Principal

Terry Gliege - gliegeta@unit5.org     

Assistant Principal

Elisa Palmer - palmere@unit5.org   

Athletic Admistrative Assistant

Heather Pasewald - pasewalh@unit5.org  

Athletic Trainers

Colleen Daniels - cmdanie7@gmail.com

Hannah Harris - hharri3@ilstu.edu

Head Cheerleading Coach    

Kylah Rolfs - aubrykylah@gmail.com 

Asst. Cheerleading Coaches

 JV Coach -  Shawn Crandell - scrandell28@gmail.com

Dance

Shelly Weakly - weaklys@unit5.org

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Cross Country

Head Coach - Chad Aubin - aubincs@unit5.org 
                
Assistant - Megan Starkey - starkeyme@unit5.org

Boys' Golf

Head Coach - Matt Hoder - hodermt@unit5.org

Boys' Soccer

Head Coach - Val Walker - walkerv@unit5.org

Asst. Coach - Bryce Johnson - number1tarheelfan@comcast.net

Football

Head Coach - Nathan Fincham - finchamn@unit5.og

Varsity Assistants:

Duane Thoennes - thoenneg@unit5.org

Joe Burgess - burgessjf@unit5.org


Sophomore - Donnie Jackson - jacksod@unit5.org


Freshman - Josh Prather - joshprather309@gmail.com

Girls' Cross Country

Head Coach - Chad Aubin - aubincs@unit5.org 
                
Assistant - Megan Starkey - starkeyme@unit5.org

Girls' Golf

TBA

Girls' Tennis

Head Coach - Steve Wulfers - wulferssteve@gmail.com  

Girls' Swimming/Diving

Dawn Fudge - fudgedm@unit5.org  

Assistant - Miranda Henson - hensonm@unit5.org

Girls' Volleyball


Head Coach - Kelsey Mueller - muellekr@unit5.org

JV Coach - Katie Bovenkerk - bovenkk@unit5.org

Freshmen - Kim Rohlwing - rohlwingk@unit5.org

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Basketball


Head Coach - Ed Hafermann - hafermae@unit5.org


 Assistant Coach - Mike Saunches - saunchesmt@unit5.org

Sophomore Coach - Drew Emerick - emericd@unit5.org

Ike Ohanson - ikeohanson@gmail.com

Boys' Swimming/Diving

Head Swim Coach - Becky Braman - bramanr@unit5.org

Assistant  - Maggie Kopp - koppm@unit5.org
 

Wrestling

Head Coach - Adam Richards - richardsaj@unit5.org

Assistant - Dave Lehr - lehrdm@unit5.org 

Assistant - Greg Spence - gspence48@yahoo.com

Girls' Basketball

Head Coach - Corey Ostling - ostlingcm@unit5.org 

JV Coach - Chelsea Gross - grossc@unit5.org

Freshmen Coach - Steve Price - pricesb@unit5.org

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Baseball

Head Coach - Chris Hawkins - hawkincm@unit5.org

Sophomore Coach - Jeff Breuning - breunij@unit5.org

Freshman Coach - Shawn Beaty - beatysm@unit5.org

Boys' Tennis

Head Coach - Chris Golick - golickcj@unit5.org

Boys' Track & Field

Head Coach - Chad Aubin - aubincs@unit5.org 
                
Assistant - Megan Starkey - starkeyme@unit5.org

Assistant - Kyrin Tucker - kyrin.tucker@yahoo.com

Girls' Softball

Head Coach - April Schermann - schermaa@unit5.org

JV Coach - Shawn Kobel - 
pythonsoftball@gmail.com

Girls' Soccer

Head Coach -  Brady Piepenbrink - piepenbbs@unit5.org

JV Coach - Natalie Freeman - freemannat44@gmail.com

Girls' Track & Field

Head Coach - Amy Copple  - coppleae@unit5.org 
  
Assistant - Scott Peterson - petersonsr@unit5.org

Assistant - Donnie Jackson - jacksod@unit5.org