Online Registration Now Open For Winter Sports

Online registration is now open for 2019-20 winter sports.  Parent permission forms, concussion forms, and other legal documents will be completed online.

A current physical will still need to be submitted in the main office or athletic office prior to the first sport practice/tryout date.  If you submit the physical to the main office, remember to let the person know that the physical is for athletics.

To register your athlete online, go to the Registration tab on the Normal West athletic page, or click on the following link to begin the online registration process:  https://ncwhs.8to18.com/accounts/login

To access instructions for the online registration process, please click on this link:  Online Registration Instructions

Girls basketball tryouts begin on Monday, Nov. 4, 2019.

Boys basketball and wrestling begin on Monday, Nov. 11, 2019.  For boys basketball tryouts, varsity and sophomores will have tryouts on both Nov. 11 and Nov. 12 from 3:45-5:45 PM.  Freshmen will have tryouts from 5:45-7:45 PM on both days.

Boys swimming and diving begin on Monday, Nov. 25, 2019.

 

 

12/7/2019 7:57 PM

Staff

 

Normal Community West High School Administration and Athletic Staff

Superintendent

Dr. Mark Daniel - danielmd@unit5.org

Principal

Dave Johnson - johnsodw@unit5.org

Athletic Director

Stan Lewis - lewiss@unit5.org

Associate Principal

Angie Codron - codrona@unit5.org

Assistant Principal

Brandon Caffey - caffeyb@unit5.org

Assistant Principal

Terry Gliege - gliegeta@unit5.org     

Assistant Principal

Elisa Palmer - palmere@unit5.org   

Athletic Admistrative Assistant

Heather Pasewald - pasewalh@unit5.org  

Athletic Trainers

Colleen Daniels - cmdanie7@gmail.com

Hannah Harris - hharri3@ilstu.edu

Head Cheerleading Coach    

Kylah Rolfs - aubrykylah@gmail.com 

Asst. Cheerleading Coaches

 JV Coach -  Shawn Crandell - scrandell28@gmail.com

Dance

Shelly Weakly - weaklys@unit5.org

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Cross Country

Head Coach - Chad Aubin - aubincs@unit5.org 
                
Assistant - Megan Starkey - starkeyme@unit5.org

Boys' Golf

Head Coach - Matt Hoder - hodermt@unit5.org

 JV Coach - TBA

Boys' Soccer

Head Coach - Val Walker - walkerv@unit5.org

Asst. Coach - Bryce Johnson - number1tarheelfan@comcast.net

Football

Head Coach - Nathan Fincham - finchamn@unit5.og

Varsity Assistants:

Duane Thoennes - thoenneg@unit5.org

Joe Burgess - burgessjf@unit5.org

Michael Jennings - jenningsm@unit5.org


Sophomore - Donnie Jackson - djax4274@gmail.com


Freshman - Josh Prather - joshprather309@gmail.com

Girls' Cross Country

Head Coach - Chad Aubin - aubincs@unit5.org 
                
Assistant - Megan Starkey - starkeyme@unit5.org

Girls' Golf

Head Coach - Connor Lewis - lewisc@unit5.org

Girls' Tennis

Head Coach - Steve Wulfers - wulferssteve@gmail.com  

Girls' Swimming/Diving

Dawn Fudge - fudgedm@unit5.org  

Assistant - Miranda Henson - hensonm@unit5.org

Girls' Volleyball


Head Coach - Kelsey Mueller - muellekr@unit5.org

JV Coach - Katie Bovenkerk - bovenkk@unit5.org

Freshmen - Kim Rohlwing - rohlwingk@unit5.org

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Basketball


Head Coach - Ed Hafermann - hafermae@unit5.org


 Assistant Coach - Mike Saunches - saunchesmt@unit5.org

Sophomore Coach - Drew Emerick - emericd@unit5.org

Freshman Coach  - TBA

Boys' Swimming/Diving

Head Swim Coach - Becky Braman - bramanr@unit5.org

Assistant  - Maggie Kopp - koppm@unit5.org
 

Wrestling

Head Coach - Adam Richards - richardsaj@unit5.org

Assistant - Dave Lehr - lehrdm@unit5.org 

Assistant - Greg Spence - gspence48@yahoo.com

Girls' Basketball

Head Coach - Corey Ostling - ostlingcm@unit5.org 

JV Coach - Chelsea Gross - grossc@unit5.org

Freshmen Coach - Steve Price - pricesb@unit5.org

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Baseball

Head Coach - Chris Hawkins - hawkincm@unit5.org

Sophomore Coach - Mike Saunches - saunchesmt@unit5.org

Freshman Coach - Shawn Beaty - beatysm@unit5.org

Boys' Tennis

Head Coach - Chris Golick - golickcj@unit5.org

Boys' Track & Field

Head Coach - Chad Aubin - aubincs@unit5.org 
                
Assistant - Megan Starkey - starkeyme@unit5.org

Assistant - Kyrin Tucker - kyrin.tucker@yahoo.com

Girls' Softball

Head Coach - April Schermann - schermaa@unit5.org

JV Coach - Shawn Kobel - 
pythonsoftball@gmail.com

Girls' Soccer

Head Coach -  Brady Piepenbrink - piepenbbs@unit5.org

JV Coach - Natalie Freeman - freemannat44@gmail.com

Girls' Track & Field

Head Coach - Amy Copple  - coppleae@unit5.org 
  
Assistant - Scott Peterson - petersonsr@unit5.org