2019-2020 Fall Sports Tryout Information

Below is information for tryouts or practices for all FALL sports. Should you have any specific questions and need to contact the head coach directly - emails are listed as well.

REGISTRATION FOR FALL SPORTS IS OPEN. YOU WILL NEED TO BE REGISTERED ON 8TO18 AND BE CURRENT WITH YOUR PHYSICAL IN ORDER TO TRYOUT OR PARTICIPATE IN ANY FALL SPORT. 

SHOULD YOU BE IN A SITUATION THAT YOU WILL MISS TRYOUTS OR THE BEGINNING OF PRACTICE....PLEASE CONTACT THE HEAD COACH ASAP SO THEY ARE AWARE. 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY....Coach Heselton... annhes@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3pm.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY...Coach Grossman ... micgro@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3pm

BOYS SOCCER....Coach Cejovic ... milcej@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. VARSITY will practice 3:30pm to 5:30pm in the stadium. Freshmen and Sophomores will practice at 3:30pm to 5:30pm on the back fields. 

FOOTBALL.... Coach Hohs ... mathoh@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3:00pm.

GIRLS GOLF....Coach Lee ... riclee@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet by door 24 at 3pm (Black Box Theater)

GIRLS TENNIS....Coach Bravos ... geobra@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet at the Oakton Courts at 3:30pm.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL....Coach Roth ... starot@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the field house at 3:30pm.

BOYS GOLF....Coach Stern  ... mitste@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 2:00pm.

GIRLS SWIMMING...Coach Verkler ... kriver@d219.org 

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet on the pool deck at 3:45pm.

 

8/31/2019 12:00 PM

Class of 2019 Athletic Hall of Fame Announcement!

Class of 2019 Hall of Fame Announcement

 

The Niles West Athletic department is excited to announce the 2019 Hall of Fame Induction Class:

Athletes

  • Mr. Bruce Bolnick ('65) - Gymnastics
  • Mr. Ed Bruksch ('64) - Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Ms. Shirley Cohen Katz ('78) - Volleyball, Tennis, Basketball, Softball

Coach

  • Mr. Steve Foerch - Gymnastics

Distringuished Service Award

  • Ms. Arlene Mulder
 

9/1/2019 11:30 PM

Results

  • vs. Niles North

    08/30/2019

  • vs. NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREP

    09/06/2019

  • vs. Niles West Invite-Dive

    09/14/2019

  • vs. Niles West Invite-Swim

    09/14/2019

  • vs. MAINE SOUTH

    09/27/2019

  • @ GLENBROOK SOUTH

    10/04/2019

  • @ Maine West Invite - Dive

    10/05/2019

  • @ Maine West Invite - Swim

    10/05/2019

  • vs. GLENBROOK NORTH

    10/11/2019

  • @ Titan Diving Invite

    10/12/2019

  • vs. NEW TRIER

    10/18/2019

  • @ Titan Relays

    10/19/2019

  • @ EVANSTON

    10/25/2019

  • vs. CSL Cross-Over

    11/01/2019

  • @ CSL V Invite

    11/09/2019

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    11/16/2019

  • @ IHSA STATE

    11/22/2019

  • @ IHSA STATE

    11/23/2019

  • Mia and the 2016 Girls swim team send Mia off to the the state meet!
  • Mia and her teammates at the state send off.

News

  • Link to Swimming & Diving Google Site

    Our team Google site

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Friday, Aug. 30
    Niles North
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Friday, Sep. 06
    NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREP
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Saturday, Sep. 14
    Niles West Invite-Dive
    8:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Saturday, Sep. 14
    Niles West Invite-Swim
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Friday, Sep. 27
    MAINE SOUTH
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Friday, Oct. 04
    GLENBROOK SOUTH
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Saturday, Oct. 05
    Maine West Invite - Dive
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Saturday, Oct. 05
    Maine West Invite - Swim
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Friday, Oct. 11
    GLENBROOK NORTH
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Saturday, Oct. 12
    Titan Diving Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Friday, Oct. 18
    NEW TRIER
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Saturday, Oct. 19
    Titan Relays
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Friday, Oct. 25
    EVANSTON
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Friday, Nov. 01
    CSL Cross-Over
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Swimming

    Saturday, Nov. 09
    CSL V Invite
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Swimming | Varsity

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Payton Ayers 5'3" 2023 Melanie Brill 5'5" 2022
Stana Crnomarkovic 6'0" 2020 Bea Francine Cronologia 5'1" 2021
Sydney Dao 5'3" 2023 Jennine Darwish 5'8" 2020
Juliet Delgado 4'11" 2021 Lian Fong 5'6" 2021
Lauren Hersh 5'2" 2021 Anne Lefler 5'6" 2020
Anna Maris 5'1" 2021 Karen Nguyen 5'5" 2021
Lani Vo 5'2" 2022 Eliza Zarebski 5'5" 2020
JV2
Al Ghala Mariam Al Radi 5'5" 2023 Gabriela Anail 5'2" 2021
Vivian Baldwin 5'6" 2023 Moreen Georges 5'3" 2022
Josalyn Jado 6'0" 2021 Valentina Krasiy 5'9" 2021
Ella Lindemann 5'3" 2023 Rose Martinez 5'2" 2023
Alexa Mazilu 0'0" 2023 Marium Memon 4'11" 2023
Sofia Piotrowski 5'5" 2021 Sasha Prokopenko 4'11" 2023
Brooke Ryan 5'6" 2023 Lauren Throop 5'1" 2021
JV1
Natalie Acosta 5'6" 2023 Zahra Ait El Mahjoub 5'1" 2022
Ejona Basha 5'6" 2022 Margaret Burke 5'7" 2021
Sarah Cachila 5'2" 2022 Sophia Chen 5'4" 2023
Katelin Chong 5'2" 2022 Abigail Eapen 5'2" 2021
Abigail Enwia 4'10" 2020 Rylee Freeman 5'1" 2023
Natalia Garcia 5'3" 2023 Caitriona Hermer 5'8" 2023
Amanda Hong 5'6" 2020 Margaret Jansson 5'7" 2022
Dana Johnston 5'6" 2021 Sara Kadic 5'0" 2023
Diana Lupo 5'3" 2023 Irene Spiratos 5'5" 2021
Varsity
Payton Ayers 5'3" 2023 Melanie Brill 5'5" 2022
Stana Crnomarkovic 6'0" 2020 Bea Francine Cronologia 5'1" 2021
Sydney Dao 5'3" 2023 Jennine Darwish 5'8" 2020
Juliet Delgado 4'11" 2021 Lian Fong 5'6" 2021
Lauren Hersh 5'2" 2021 Anne Lefler 5'6" 2020
Anna Maris 5'1" 2021 Karen Nguyen 5'5" 2021
Lani Vo 5'2" 2022 Eliza Zarebski 5'5" 2020
JV2
Al Ghala Mariam Al Radi 5'5" 2023 Gabriela Anail 5'2" 2021
Vivian Baldwin 5'6" 2023 Moreen Georges 5'3" 2022
Josalyn Jado 6'0" 2021 Valentina Krasiy 5'9" 2021
Ella Lindemann 5'3" 2023 Rose Martinez 5'2" 2023
Alexa Mazilu 0'0" 2023 Marium Memon 4'11" 2023
Sofia Piotrowski 5'5" 2021 Sasha Prokopenko 4'11" 2023
Brooke Ryan 5'6" 2023 Lauren Throop 5'1" 2021
JV1
Natalie Acosta 5'6" 2023 Zahra Ait El Mahjoub 5'1" 2022
Ejona Basha 5'6" 2022 Margaret Burke 5'7" 2021
Sarah Cachila 5'2" 2022 Sophia Chen 5'4" 2023
Katelin Chong 5'2" 2022 Abigail Eapen 5'2" 2021
Abigail Enwia 4'10" 2020 Rylee Freeman 5'1" 2023
Natalia Garcia 5'3" 2023 Caitriona Hermer 5'8" 2023
Amanda Hong 5'6" 2020 Margaret Jansson 5'7" 2022
Dana Johnston 5'6" 2021 Sara Kadic 5'0" 2023
Diana Lupo 5'3" 2023 Irene Spiratos 5'5" 2021