2019-2020 Fall Sports Tryout Information

Below is information for tryouts or practices for all FALL sports. Should you have any specific questions and need to contact the head coach directly - emails are listed as well.

REGISTRATION FOR FALL SPORTS IS OPEN. YOU WILL NEED TO BE REGISTERED ON 8TO18 AND BE CURRENT WITH YOUR PHYSICAL IN ORDER TO TRYOUT OR PARTICIPATE IN ANY FALL SPORT. 

SHOULD YOU BE IN A SITUATION THAT YOU WILL MISS TRYOUTS OR THE BEGINNING OF PRACTICE....PLEASE CONTACT THE HEAD COACH ASAP SO THEY ARE AWARE. 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY....Coach Heselton... annhes@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3pm.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY...Coach Grossman ... micgro@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3pm

BOYS SOCCER....Coach Cejovic ... milcej@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. VARSITY will practice 3:30pm to 5:30pm in the stadium. Freshmen and Sophomores will practice at 3:30pm to 5:30pm on the back fields. 

FOOTBALL.... Coach Hohs ... mathoh@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3:00pm.

GIRLS GOLF....Coach Lee ... riclee@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet by door 24 at 3pm (Black Box Theater)

GIRLS TENNIS....Coach Bravos ... geobra@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet at the Oakton Courts at 3:30pm.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL....Coach Roth ... starot@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the field house at 3:30pm.

BOYS GOLF....Coach Stern  ... mitste@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 2:00pm.

GIRLS SWIMMING...Coach Verkler ... kriver@d219.org 

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet on the pool deck at 3:45pm.

 

8/31/2019 12:00 PM

Class of 2019 Athletic Hall of Fame Announcement!

Class of 2019 Hall of Fame Announcement

 

The Niles West Athletic department is excited to announce the 2019 Hall of Fame Induction Class:

Athletes

  • Mr. Bruce Bolnick ('65) - Gymnastics
  • Mr. Ed Bruksch ('64) - Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Ms. Shirley Cohen Katz ('78) - Volleyball, Tennis, Basketball, Softball

Coach

  • Mr. Steve Foerch - Gymnastics

Distringuished Service Award

  • Ms. Arlene Mulder
 

9/1/2019 11:30 PM

Results

  • @ GBS Quad

    02/11/2020

  • vs. QUAD #1

    02/19/2020

  • vs. QUAD #2

    02/26/2020

  • vs. QUAD #3

    03/04/2020

  • @ Lady Pirate Invite

    03/07/2020

  • @ Centennial High School

    03/07/2020

  • @ Whitewater, WI Invite

    03/14/2020

  • @ CSL INVITE

    03/19/2020

  • @ New Trier Quad

    04/01/2020

  • @ Riverside Brookfield Relays

    04/04/2020

  • @ Maine West Invite

    04/13/2020

  • @ Loyola Invite

    04/15/2020

  • vs. Mark Medland Invite

    04/16/2020

  • @ Glenbard East Invite

    04/16/2020

  • @ New Trier Invite

    04/25/2020

  • @ Maine West Invite

    04/27/2020

  • vs. CSL SOUTH INVITE

    05/07/2020

  • vs. IHSA SEC

    05/14/2020

  • @ IHSA STATE

    05/21/2020

  • @ IHSA STATE

    05/22/2020

  • @ IHSA STATE

    05/23/2020

  • Left to Right: Coach Blair, Karina Marin, Merima Mackic, Nicole Camburn, Coach King, Danielle DiMaria, Nicole Cho, Jazmine Rafanan, Coach Medland, Roma Siddiqui

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Tuesday, Feb. 11
    GBS Quad
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Wednesday, Feb. 19
    QUAD #1
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Wednesday, Feb. 26
    QUAD #2
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Wednesday, Mar. 04
    QUAD #3
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Saturday, Mar. 07
    Lady Pirate Invite
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Saturday, Mar. 07
    Centennial High School
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Saturday, Mar. 14
    Whitewater, WI Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Thursday, Mar. 19
    CSL INVITE
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    New Trier Quad
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Riverside Brookfield Relays
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Monday, Apr. 13
    Maine West Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Wednesday, Apr. 15
    Loyola Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Thursday, Apr. 16
    Glenbard East Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Thursday, Apr. 16
    Mark Medland Invite
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Track and Field

    Saturday, Apr. 25
    New Trier Invite
    9:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Track and Field | Varsity

Coming Soon...

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.