2019-2020 Fall Sports Tryout Information

Below is information for tryouts or practices for all FALL sports. Should you have any specific questions and need to contact the head coach directly - emails are listed as well.

REGISTRATION FOR FALL SPORTS IS OPEN. YOU WILL NEED TO BE REGISTERED ON 8TO18 AND BE CURRENT WITH YOUR PHYSICAL IN ORDER TO TRYOUT OR PARTICIPATE IN ANY FALL SPORT. 

SHOULD YOU BE IN A SITUATION THAT YOU WILL MISS TRYOUTS OR THE BEGINNING OF PRACTICE....PLEASE CONTACT THE HEAD COACH ASAP SO THEY ARE AWARE. 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY....Coach Heselton... annhes@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3pm.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY...Coach Grossman ... micgro@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3pm

BOYS SOCCER....Coach Cejovic ... milcej@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. VARSITY will practice 3:30pm to 5:30pm in the stadium. Freshmen and Sophomores will practice at 3:30pm to 5:30pm on the back fields. 

FOOTBALL.... Coach Hohs ... mathoh@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 3:00pm.

GIRLS GOLF....Coach Lee ... riclee@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet by door 24 at 3pm (Black Box Theater)

GIRLS TENNIS....Coach Bravos ... geobra@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet at the Oakton Courts at 3:30pm.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL....Coach Roth ... starot@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the field house at 3:30pm.

BOYS GOLF....Coach Stern  ... mitste@d219.org

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet in the pool hallway at 2:00pm.

GIRLS SWIMMING...Coach Verkler ... kriver@d219.org 

Start date is Monday 8/12/19. Meet on the pool deck at 3:45pm.

 

8/31/2019 12:00 PM

Class of 2019 Athletic Hall of Fame Announcement!

Class of 2019 Hall of Fame Announcement

 

The Niles West Athletic department is excited to announce the 2019 Hall of Fame Induction Class:

Athletes

  • Mr. Bruce Bolnick ('65) - Gymnastics
  • Mr. Ed Bruksch ('64) - Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Ms. Shirley Cohen Katz ('78) - Volleyball, Tennis, Basketball, Softball

Coach

  • Mr. Steve Foerch - Gymnastics

Distringuished Service Award

  • Ms. Arlene Mulder
 

9/1/2019 11:30 PM

Results

  • @ RESURRECTION

    08/26/2019

  • vs. LAKE FOREST HS

    08/28/2019

  • @ BUFFALO GROVE

    09/03/2019

  • vs. MAINE EAST

    09/04/2019

  • @ New Trier Tourn.

    09/06/2019

  • @ New Trier Tourn.

    09/07/2019

  • vs. Niles North

    09/10/2019

  • vs. Niles West Invite

    09/13/2019

  • vs. Niles West Invite

    09/14/2019

  • vs. NEW TRIER

    09/17/2019

  • @ MAINE SOUTH

    09/19/2019

  • @ GLENBROOK SOUTH

    09/24/2019

  • vs. GLENBROOK NORTH

    09/26/2019

  • vs. TAFT

    09/27/2019

  • @ NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREP INVITE

    09/28/2019

  • vs. EVANSTON

    10/02/2019

  • vs. NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREP

    10/03/2019

  • @ NEW TRIER

    10/07/2019

  • vs. MAINE SOUTH

    10/15/2019

  • vs. GLENBROOK SOUTH

    10/17/2019

  • @ GLENBROOK NORTH

    10/21/2019

  • @ EVANSTON

    10/23/2019

  • @ IHSA Reg.

    10/28/2019

  • @ IHSA SECTIONAL

    11/04/2019

  • @ IHSA SuperSec

    11/08/2019

  • @ IHSA STATE

    11/15/2019

  • WE are going to state!!! Coaches pose with the 2016 captains.
  • 2016 IHSA Regional Champions
2016 IHSA Sectional Champions
2016 IHSA Super-Sectional Champions
2016 IHSA "Final Four"

The BEST EVER!!!
  • The Wolves have made it to state and ISU!!!
  • Wolves are celebrated during the morning pep assembly for making the state "Final Four". The best girls volleyball team in school history! We are proud of you!!!
  • The 2016 seniors pose with the sectional championship plaque.
  • Wolves are #1! 1st sectional title in program history.
  • Dr. Ness and the varsity team captains pose with the 2016 Sectional Championship plaque.
  • WE ARE CHAMPIONS!!!
  • Coach Metoyer speaking to her squad after defeating Niles North.
  • 2016 champions of the Skokie Skirmish "Cure for Breast Cancer" game. Wat to go girls and way to keep the trophy.
  • NW & NN varsity coaching staffs with the recipient of the "Cure for Breast Cancer" game.
  • Team Building

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Aug. 26
    RESURRECTION
    5:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Aug. 28
    LAKE FOREST HS
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 03
    BUFFALO GROVE
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Sep. 04
    MAINE EAST
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Sep. 06
    New Trier Tourn.
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 07
    New Trier Tourn.
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 10
    Niles North
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Sep. 13
    Niles West Invite
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 14
    Niles West Invite
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 17
    NEW TRIER
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 19
    MAINE SOUTH
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 24
    GLENBROOK SOUTH
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 26
    GLENBROOK NORTH
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Sep. 27
    TAFT
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 28
    NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREP INVITE
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Volleyball | Varsity

Champions 9/15/2018

Beat Stevenson to win the tournament!

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Evan Arvizu S 5'8" 2021 Samantha Balourdos OH 5'8" 2020
Belle Boedefeld M/RS 6'2" 2023 Andjela Dimitrijevic OH 5'10" 2021
Yzzabella Hasal L 5'2" 2021 Arianna Lopez M 5'11" 2020
Kirsten Nicolas DS 5'2" 2022 Julia Panait S 5'5" 2021
Gianna Pehar RS/OH 5'8" 2022 Elianna Scalero OH 6'0" 2021
Sydney Schroeder DS 5'8" 2021 Magdalena Soldo RS 6'0" 2021
Majila Spahija M 6'0" 2020 Stephanie Tomuta DS 5'4" 2021
Sammy Wen M/RS 5'10" 2021
JV
Abbey Adams 5'5" 2022 Niyati Bhandari 6'0" 2022
Grace Bujdei 5'7" 2022 Mia Cejovic 5'8" 2023
Crystal Eseed Manager 5'3" 2022 Evanthia Hatzopoulos 5'8" 2022
Saira Khatoon 5'3" 2022 Ashley Klucznyk 5'6" 2022
Kristina Manojlovic 5'9" 2023 Selene Paculba 5'1" 2022
Isabelle Padron 5'2" 2022 Jessica Palmer 5'4" 2022
Elizabeth Perez 5'9" 2022 Jacey Smalbergher 5'8" 2022
Elysa Stavropoulos 5'2" 2022
Fresh (FB)
Lilia Djeddour 5'3" 2023 Genesis Finnigan 5'5" 2023
Justyna Grabarkiewicz 5'5" 2023 Anastacia Hardaway 5'9" 2023
Cherlize Jade Jimenez 5'1" 2023 Rida Khatoon 5'3" 2023
Kaylie Kim 5'5" 2023 Sadie Kintner 5'6" 2023
Bijou Leinbach 5'3" 2023 Miriam Melinte 5'5" 2023
Jillian Rudin 5'4" 2023 Bethany Thai 5'3" 2023
Fresh (FA)
Sarah Besoaga 5'8" 2023 Enesa Cobovic 6'0" 2023
Alexis Figueroa 5'3" 2023 Natalie Gadek 5'6" 2023
Mary Jado 5'0" 2023 Grace Khoshaba 5'7" 2023
Victoria Kutkovska 5'3" 2023 Adelisa Pelinkovic 5'5" 2023
Arianna Rivas 5'6" 2023 Aashi Shah 5'3" 2023
Emily Trinh 5'7" 2023 Delaney Witko 5'5" 2023
Varsity
Evan Arvizu S 5'8" 2021 Samantha Balourdos OH 5'8" 2020
Belle Boedefeld M/RS 6'2" 2023 Andjela Dimitrijevic OH 5'10" 2021
Yzzabella Hasal L 5'2" 2021 Arianna Lopez M 5'11" 2020
Kirsten Nicolas DS 5'2" 2022 Julia Panait S 5'5" 2021
Gianna Pehar RS/OH 5'8" 2022 Elianna Scalero OH 6'0" 2021
Sydney Schroeder DS 5'8" 2021 Magdalena Soldo RS 6'0" 2021
Majila Spahija M 6'0" 2020 Stephanie Tomuta DS 5'4" 2021
Sammy Wen M/RS 5'10" 2021
JV
Abbey Adams 5'5" 2022 Niyati Bhandari 6'0" 2022
Grace Bujdei 5'7" 2022 Mia Cejovic 5'8" 2023
Crystal Eseed Manager 5'3" 2022 Evanthia Hatzopoulos 5'8" 2022
Saira Khatoon 5'3" 2022 Ashley Klucznyk 5'6" 2022
Kristina Manojlovic 5'9" 2023 Selene Paculba 5'1" 2022
Isabelle Padron 5'2" 2022 Jessica Palmer 5'4" 2022
Elizabeth Perez 5'9" 2022 Jacey Smalbergher 5'8" 2022
Elysa Stavropoulos 5'2" 2022
Fresh (FB)
Lilia Djeddour 5'3" 2023 Genesis Finnigan 5'5" 2023
Justyna Grabarkiewicz 5'5" 2023 Anastacia Hardaway 5'9" 2023
Cherlize Jade Jimenez 5'1" 2023 Rida Khatoon 5'3" 2023
Kaylie Kim 5'5" 2023 Sadie Kintner 5'6" 2023
Bijou Leinbach 5'3" 2023 Miriam Melinte 5'5" 2023
Jillian Rudin 5'4" 2023 Bethany Thai 5'3" 2023
Fresh (FA)
Sarah Besoaga 5'8" 2023 Enesa Cobovic 6'0" 2023
Alexis Figueroa 5'3" 2023 Natalie Gadek 5'6" 2023
Mary Jado 5'0" 2023 Grace Khoshaba 5'7" 2023
Victoria Kutkovska 5'3" 2023 Adelisa Pelinkovic 5'5" 2023
Arianna Rivas 5'6" 2023 Aashi Shah 5'3" 2023
Emily Trinh 5'7" 2023 Delaney Witko 5'5" 2023