Results

  • @ Edwardsville

    03/16/2019 | WIN 8-1

  • vs. Willowbrook

    03/18/2019

  • vs. Willowbrook

    03/21/2019

  • @ Joliet Catholic

    03/22/2019 | LOSS 5-6

  • @ Marmion Academy

    03/23/2019 | LOSS 4-5

  • @ Nashville

    03/27/2019 | WIN 5-0

  • @ Nashville

    03/28/2019 | WIN 2-0

  • @ Nashville

    03/29/2019 | WIN 5-1

  • @ Nashville

    03/29/2019 | WIN 13-9

  • @ Nashville

    03/30/2019 | LOSS 4-8

  • @ Plainfield North

    04/03/2019 | WIN 16-3, 5 inn

  • @ Lincoln Way East

    04/04/2019

  • @ Homewood Flossmoor

    04/06/2019 | WIN 6-3

  • vs. Naperville Central

    04/09/2019 | WIN 7-2

  • vs. St. Laurence

    04/11/2019 | LOSS 0-4

  • vs. Benet Academy

    04/12/2019 | WIN 10-0, 6 inn

  • @ Saint Charles North

    04/13/2019 | WIN 8-7, 8 inn

  • vs. Waubonsie Valley

    04/16/2019 | WIN 10-0, 5 inn.

  • vs. Naperville North

    04/17/2019 | WIN 10-5

  • @ Naperville North

    04/18/2019

  • vs. Naperville North

    04/20/2019

  • @ Metea Valley

    04/23/2019

  • @ Naperville Central

    04/25/2019

  • vs. Naperville Central

    04/26/2019

  • @ Naperville Central

    04/27/2019

  • @ Naperville North

    04/30/2019

  • vs. Metea Valley

    05/02/2019

  • @ Metea Valley

    05/03/2019

  • vs. Metea Valley

    05/04/2019

  • @ Mount Carmel

    05/06/2019

  • @ Waubonsie Valley

    05/09/2019

  • vs. Waubonsie Valley

    05/10/2019

  • @ Waubonsie Valley

    05/11/2019

  • @ DVC Tournament

    05/14/2019

  • @ DVC Tournament

    05/15/2019

  • @ DVC Tournament

    05/16/2019

  • vs. Downers Grove South

    05/17/2019

  • @ Saint Charles East

    05/18/2019

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/20/2019

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/21/2019

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/22/2019

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/23/2019

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/25/2019

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    05/29/2019

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    05/30/2019

  • @ IHSA Super-Sectional

    06/03/2019

  • @ IHSA State

    06/07/2019

  • @ IHSA State

    06/08/2019

  • Coach Denny Short - Salute the 4!

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 23
    Metea Valley
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Thursday, Apr. 25
    Naperville Central
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Friday, Apr. 26
    Naperville Central
    04:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, Apr. 27
    Naperville Central
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 30
    Naperville North
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Thursday, May. 02
    Metea Valley
    04:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Friday, May. 03
    Metea Valley
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, May. 04
    Metea Valley
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Monday, May. 06
    Mount Carmel
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Thursday, May. 09
    Waubonsie Valley
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Friday, May. 10
    Waubonsie Valley
    04:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, May. 11
    Waubonsie Valley
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Tuesday, May. 14
    DVC Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Wednesday, May. 15
    DVC Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Thursday, May. 16
    DVC Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS BASEBALL | Varsity

Neuqua Valley High School Baseball Program

Season Recaps

2018

Varsity – 31-4 Overall             21-3 DVC Conference Champs

Regional Champs

All Conference Selections    James Kulak,Evan Ranneklev, Jack Rigoni,Ryan Wheeler,  Nick Taylor

Lower Levels     Sophomore 22-3               Freshman A 20-7    Freshman B 15-8

                       Conference Champs       

2017

Varsity – 35-2-1 Overall          21-1 DVC Conference Champs

Regional, Sectional Champs

All Conference Selections James Gargano, Noah Herdman, Justin Hicks, James Kulak, Evan Ranneklev, Jack Rigoni, Austin Waeghe, Ryan Wheeler

Lower Levels     Sophomore 20-6    Freshman A 17-5      Freshman B 21-1  

                            Conference Champs    Conference Champs   Conference Champs

2016

Varsity –24-14-1 Overall        14-10 DVC Conference   4th Place

All Conference Selections     Will Drake, James Gargano, Kevin Ringlein

Lower Levels  Sophomore 33-1               Freshman A 21-9        Freshman B 23-2  

                          Conference Champs          2nd Place                  Conference Champs

2015

Varsity –25-11 Overall           17-7 UEC Conference   2nd Place

All Conference Selections      Alex DiFranco, Matt Gould, Tyler Tesmond

Lower Levels     Sophomore 25-6           Freshman A 29-2          Freshman B 24-0                             Conference Champs     Conference Champs    Conference Champs

2014

Varsity – 18-17-2 Overall         12-11-1 UEC Conference   4th Place

All Conference Selections Josh Piotrowski, Mike Riesner, Tyler Tesmond                                

2013

Varsity – 30-11 Overall             20-5 UEC Conference Champs  

Regional, Sectional, Super-Sectional Champs       4th Place in State

All Conference Selections            Cody Coll, Jeff Evak, Danny Mokrzycki, Jonathan Vlk

 

2012

Varsity –30-8 Overall                22-3 UEC Conference Champs

Regional Champs

All Conference Selections            Jack Amaro, Jeff Evak, David Gerber, Tanner Giesel, Nick Blackburn

2011

Varsity –25-11-1 Overall          15-9-1 UEC Conference                 3rd Place

All Conference Selections            Jack Amaro, Tanner Giesel, Ryan O’Keefe

 

2010

Varsity –21-12 Overall             16-8 UEC Conference   4th Place

All Conference Selections          Cody Cooper, Michael Gerber, Joe Ippolito

 

2009

Varsity –25-12-1 Overall          16-7-1 UEC Conference Champs

Regional Champs

All Conference Selections            Michael Gerber, Joe Ippolito, Mike McKinley, Ryan Wagner

 

2008

Varsity –33-7 Overall                20-3 UEC Conference Champs

Regional, Sectional, Super-Sectional Champs   **3rd Place – State**

All Conference Selections            Jason David, Ian Kroll, Mike McKinley, Brian McNabb, Geoff Rowan, Travis Weldon

 

2007

Varsity –35-8 Overall              20-5 UEC Conference   2nd Place

Regional, Sectional, Super-Sectional      ***STATE CHAMPIONS***

All Conference Selections            Anthony Amedi, Rob Elliot, Brad Kimball, Ian Kroll, Mike McKinley, Geoff Rowan

 

2006

Varsity –23-12 Overall            20-4 UEC Conference Champs

All Conference Selections            Dan Budzynski, Rob Elliot, Brad Kimball, Kirk Williamson, Paul Williford

 

2005

Varsity –27-10 Overall              16-8 UEC Conference   3rd Place

All Conference Selections            Ryan Tokarz, Eric Wagner, Mark Moriarity, Drew Fumagalli,

Brian Magnus, Jon David

 

2004

Varsity –20-16 Overall               14-10 UEC Conference   3rd Place

All Conference Selections            John David, Joshua Horton, Pat Newman, Jordan Tokarz

 

2003

Varsity –30-10 Overall                 18-6 UEC Conference Co-Champs

Regional, Sectional Champs

All Conference Selections            Burke Baldwin, Ryan Tokarz, Matt Newquist

 

2002

Varsity –18-17 Overall                17-13 UEC Conference   5th Place

All Conference Selections            Keenan Ameilanovich, Ryan Tokarz, Mike Oberlin

2001

Varsity –25-12-1 Overall             18-9 UEC Conference   3rd Place

All Conference Selections            Jake Blair, Paul Dean, Dan Walsh

 

2000

Varsity –19-16-1 Overall            15-12 UEC Conference   5th Place

All Conference Selections            

 

1999

Varsity –13-20 Overall                12-15 UEC Conference   6th Place

All Conference Selections            John Fumagalli, Dan Walsh

 

 
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Jason Cihak OF 5'5" 145 2019 2 Josiah Scott C/DH 5'9" 174 2019
3 Nicholas Taylor MIF/RHP 5'8" 150 2019 5 Kevin Butler C/DH 5'10" 185 2020
6 Samuel Vanderheyden 2B/OF 5'9" 140 2020 7 Jacob Karaba RHP 6'0" 195 2019
8 Michael Gould UTIL 5'11" 165 2020 9 Casey Pickering 3B/RHP 5'10" 165 2019
10 Cooper Avery RHP/1B 6'0" 170 2020 11 Nolan Clifford MIF/RHP 5'10" 171 2020
12 Mark Gronowski OF 6'3" 205 2020 13 Justin Blazek 1B/DH 6'4" 230 2019
14 Ryan Auer LHP 6'4" 180 2020 15 Ethan Schreier OF 6'2" 185 2019
16 Mason Graham OF/RHP 6'0" 160 2020 17 Zachary Weiss OF 6'0" 175 2019
18 Sam Seyller OF 6'0" 170 2020 19 Mitchell Rokosz 3B 5'10" 175 2020
20 Joseph Simon RHP 5'11" 175 2020 21 Matthew Hill OF 5'11" 165 2019
22 Landon Arney RHP 5'11" 185 2019 23 Aiden Green RHP 6'2" 185 2021
24 Anthony Sterchele RHP 6'5" 210 2019 28/25 Adam Scheid RHP 6'0" 190 2019
JV
27 Robert Sommers RHP 5'11" 145 2020 47/21 James Ashley C 5'9" 150 2021
37/9 Colin Blazek SS 6'2" 180 2021 48/22 Andrew Falkner RHP 5'10" 120 2021
35/11 Cameron Fugger LHP/1B 5'9" 125 2021 32/25 Andrew Koopmann C/1B 5'11" 180 2020
42/2 Payton Matthews OF 5'9" 170 2021 26/7 Jaden Mitchell OF/RHP 5'11" 215 2021
49/21 Kaydon Norkus OF/RHP 6'0" 180 2021 25/10 Jonathan Ortegel OF 5'9" 150 2020
33/19 Wm. Grant Palmer UTIL 5'9" 165 2021 30/1 Connor Schick 2B 5'9" 155 2020
29/11 Noah Schnell OF/RHP 6'2" 170 2020 44/8 Andrew Shatrau LHP 5'9" 170 2021
36/18 Rohan Sheth RHP/MIF 5'10" 145 2021 54/5 Danny Smid LHP/OF 6'0" 153 2022
34/16 Carter Stubitz C/1B 6'2" 175 2020 31/3 Lukas Wenz 3B/RHP 6'2" 170 2021
Frosh(F/S)
92 Trevor Morris 5'7" 140 2022 46/19 Tyler Archie 5'5" 142 2022
87/21 Tyler Auer 6'0" 155 2022 38/3 Mitchell Brouder 5'3" 115 2021
40/5 Alex Camaj 5'9" 145 2022 66/6 Peter Catizone 6'1" 200 2022
94/23 Palmer Domschke 5'8" 144 2022 71/12 Alexander Gale 5'9" 163 2021
64/16 Brennan Hazen 5'4" 103 2022 60/8 Colin Lewandowski 5'10" 170 2022
45/20 Dominick Liacone 5'8" 168 2021 67/9 Richard Mattia 5'11" 160 2022
57/17 Connor Muldoon 5'11" 150 2021 62/11 Justin Nonnenmann 5'8" 140 2022
95/15 Zach Olson 5'8" 140 2021 77/7 Gavin Poulos 5'11" 140 2021
99/24 Sean Shannon 5'11" 155 2022 41/14 Michael Stotts 6'0" 135 2021
55/21 Jack Townsend 6'6" 202 2021
Freshman
61 Micah Thigpen 0'0" 2022 91 Cristian Guzman 5'6" 115 2022
52/10 Owen Beinhauer 6'0" 135 2022 43/26 Bradley Budds 5'5" 125 2022
73/7 Noah Castillo 6'0" 140 2022 86/16 Rj Cluxton 6'1" 180 2022
68/20 Nicholas Gallegos 6'1" 210 2022 85/17 Shaun Golemis 0'0" 2022
82/19 Aidan Krall 5'11" 145 2022 72/12 John Larounis 5'6" 125 2022
81/2 Rohan Mendes 5'6" 101 2022 84/5 Graham Olson 5'5" 102 2022
53/23 Frankie Pantano 5'7" 221 2022 65/14 Jack B. Parker 5'8" 145 2022
97/1 Andrew Parnell 5'7" 135 2022 88/8 Joshua Selby 5'10" 180 2022
63/18 Matthew Sherwin 6'2" 145 2022 90/13 Brett Tipton 5'9" 250 2022
Varsity
1 Jason Cihak OF 5'5" 145 2019 2 Josiah Scott C/DH 5'9" 174 2019
3 Nicholas Taylor MIF/RHP 5'8" 150 2019 5 Kevin Butler C/DH 5'10" 185 2020
6 Samuel Vanderheyden 2B/OF 5'9" 140 2020 7 Jacob Karaba RHP 6'0" 195 2019
8 Michael Gould UTIL 5'11" 165 2020 9 Casey Pickering 3B/RHP 5'10" 165 2019
10 Cooper Avery RHP/1B 6'0" 170 2020 11 Nolan Clifford MIF/RHP 5'10" 171 2020
12 Mark Gronowski OF 6'3" 205 2020 13 Justin Blazek 1B/DH 6'4" 230 2019
14 Ryan Auer LHP 6'4" 180 2020 15 Ethan Schreier OF 6'2" 185 2019
16 Mason Graham OF/RHP 6'0" 160 2020 17 Zachary Weiss OF 6'0" 175 2019
18 Sam Seyller OF 6'0" 170 2020 19 Mitchell Rokosz 3B 5'10" 175 2020
20 Joseph Simon RHP 5'11" 175 2020 21 Matthew Hill OF 5'11" 165 2019
22 Landon Arney RHP 5'11" 185 2019 23 Aiden Green RHP 6'2" 185 2021
24 Anthony Sterchele RHP 6'5" 210 2019 28/25 Adam Scheid RHP 6'0" 190 2019
JV
27 Robert Sommers RHP 5'11" 145 2020 47/21 James Ashley C 5'9" 150 2021
37/9 Colin Blazek SS 6'2" 180 2021 48/22 Andrew Falkner RHP 5'10" 120 2021
35/11 Cameron Fugger LHP/1B 5'9" 125 2021 32/25 Andrew Koopmann C/1B 5'11" 180 2020
42/2 Payton Matthews OF 5'9" 170 2021 26/7 Jaden Mitchell OF/RHP 5'11" 215 2021
49/21 Kaydon Norkus OF/RHP 6'0" 180 2021 25/10 Jonathan Ortegel OF 5'9" 150 2020
33/19 Wm. Grant Palmer UTIL 5'9" 165 2021 30/1 Connor Schick 2B 5'9" 155 2020
29/11 Noah Schnell OF/RHP 6'2" 170 2020 44/8 Andrew Shatrau LHP 5'9" 170 2021
36/18 Rohan Sheth RHP/MIF 5'10" 145 2021 54/5 Danny Smid LHP/OF 6'0" 153 2022
34/16 Carter Stubitz C/1B 6'2" 175 2020 31/3 Lukas Wenz 3B/RHP 6'2" 170 2021
Frosh(F/S)
92 Trevor Morris 5'7" 140 2022 46/19 Tyler Archie 5'5" 142 2022
87/21 Tyler Auer 6'0" 155 2022 38/3 Mitchell Brouder 5'3" 115 2021
40/5 Alex Camaj 5'9" 145 2022 66/6 Peter Catizone 6'1" 200 2022
94/23 Palmer Domschke 5'8" 144 2022 71/12 Alexander Gale 5'9" 163 2021
64/16 Brennan Hazen 5'4" 103 2022 60/8 Colin Lewandowski 5'10" 170 2022
45/20 Dominick Liacone 5'8" 168 2021 67/9 Richard Mattia 5'11" 160 2022
57/17 Connor Muldoon 5'11" 150 2021 62/11 Justin Nonnenmann 5'8" 140 2022
95/15 Zach Olson 5'8" 140 2021 77/7 Gavin Poulos 5'11" 140 2021
99/24 Sean Shannon 5'11" 155 2022 41/14 Michael Stotts 6'0" 135 2021
55/21 Jack Townsend 6'6" 202 2021
Freshman
61 Micah Thigpen 0'0" 2022 91 Cristian Guzman 5'6" 115 2022
52/10 Owen Beinhauer 6'0" 135 2022 43/26 Bradley Budds 5'5" 125 2022
73/7 Noah Castillo 6'0" 140 2022 86/16 Rj Cluxton 6'1" 180 2022
68/20 Nicholas Gallegos 6'1" 210 2022 85/17 Shaun Golemis 0'0" 2022
82/19 Aidan Krall 5'11" 145 2022 72/12 John Larounis 5'6" 125 2022
81/2 Rohan Mendes 5'6" 101 2022 84/5 Graham Olson 5'5" 102 2022
53/23 Frankie Pantano 5'7" 221 2022 65/14 Jack B. Parker 5'8" 145 2022
97/1 Andrew Parnell 5'7" 135 2022 88/8 Joshua Selby 5'10" 180 2022
63/18 Matthew Sherwin 6'2" 145 2022 90/13 Brett Tipton 5'9" 250 2022