Results

  • @ Edwardsville

    03/20/2020

  • @ Edwardsville

    03/21/2020

  • @ Edwardsville

    03/21/2020

  • @ Lyons

    03/23/2020

  • vs. Plainfield North

    03/25/2020

  • @ Marmion Academy

    03/28/2020

  • @ Nashville

    04/01/2020

  • @ Nashville

    04/02/2020

  • @ Nashville

    04/03/2020

  • @ Nashville

    04/03/2020

  • @ Nashville

    04/04/2020

  • vs. Saint Charles North

    04/06/2020

  • vs. DeKalb

    04/13/2020

  • @ DeKalb

    04/14/2020

  • vs. DeKalb

    04/16/2020

  • @ Brother Rice

    04/17/2020

  • vs. Homewood Flossmoor

    04/18/2020

  • vs. Naperville North

    04/20/2020

  • @ Naperville North

    04/21/2020

  • vs. Naperville North

    04/23/2020

  • @ St. Rita

    04/24/2020

  • @ Naperville Central

    04/27/2020

  • vs. Naperville Central

    04/28/2020

  • @ Naperville Central

    04/30/2020

  • vs. Metea Valley

    05/04/2020

  • @ Metea Valley

    05/05/2020

  • vs. Metea Valley

    05/07/2020

  • @ Benet Academy

    05/08/2020

  • @ Waubonsie Valley

    05/11/2020

  • vs. Waubonsie Valley

    05/12/2020

  • @ Mount Carmel

    05/13/2020

  • @ Waubonsie Valley

    05/14/2020

  • vs. Fenwick

    05/15/2020

  • @ St. Laurence

    05/16/2020

  • @ DVC Tournament

    05/19/2020

  • @ DVC Tournament

    05/20/2020

  • @ DVC Tournament

    05/21/2020

  • vs. Lincoln Way East

    05/22/2020

  • vs. Saint Charles East

    05/23/2020

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/25/2020

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/26/2020

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/27/2020

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/28/2020

  • @ IHSA Regional

    05/30/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/03/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/04/2020

  • @ IHSA Super-Sectional

    06/08/2020

  • @ IHSA State

    06/12/2020

  • @ IHSA State

    06/13/2020

  • Coach Denny Short - Salute the 4!
  • L-R: Sr. Andrew Koopmann, Elyse (Short) Tutt, Brianne Short, Sr. Carter Stubitz, Kirhofer Sports Supporter Sean Lindo
  • NV Family after our Annual Denny Derby - 2019
  • It's About The Program!!!
  • 1st Annual Denny Derby Winners - 2018
L-R: Sr. Ethan Schreier, Sr. Adam Scheid, Mrs. Elyse Tutt, Sr. Matt Hill, Sr. Nick Taylor
  • 2019 Denny Derby Winners:
L-R: Sr. Noah Schnell, Sr. Andrew Koopmann, Jr. Grant Palmer, Ms. Brianne Short, Mrs. Elyse Tutt, Jr. Lukas Wenz, Jr. Dominick Liacone

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Friday, Mar. 20
    Edwardsville
    4:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, Mar. 21
    Edwardsville
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, Mar. 21
    Edwardsville
    3:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Monday, Mar. 23
    Lyons
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Wednesday, Mar. 25
    Plainfield North
    04:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, Mar. 28
    Marmion Academy
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Wednesday, Apr. 01
    Nashville
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Nashville
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Nashville
    1:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Nashville
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, Apr. 04
    Nashville
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Monday, Apr. 06
    Saint Charles North
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Monday, Apr. 13
    DeKalb
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 14
    DeKalb
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Thursday, Apr. 16
    DeKalb
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS BASEBALL | Varsity

Neuqua Valley High School Baseball Program

Season Recaps

2019

Varsity - 26-8 Overall            13-1 DVC Conference Champs

Regional Champs

All Conference Selections: Nolan Clifford, Jake Karaba, Mitch Rokosz, Nick Taylor

JV 26-4                                           Frosh-Soph 16-12    Freshman  12-14

Conference/Tourney Champs        Tourney Champs

2018

Varsity – 31-4 Overall                 21-3 DVC Conference Champs

Regional Champs

All Conference Selections: James Kulak,Evan Ranneklev, Jack Rigoni,Ryan Wheeler,  Nick Taylor

Sophomore 22-3                Freshman A 20-7        Freshman B 15-8

Conference Champs 

2017

Varsity – 35-2-1 Overall                 21-1 DVC Conference Champs

Regional, Sectional Champs

All Conference Selections:James Gargano, Noah Herdman, Justin Hicks, James Kulak, Evan Ranneklev, Jack Rigoni, Austin Waeghe, Ryan Wheeler

Sophomore 20-6             Freshman A 17-5             Freshman 21-1

Conference Champs       Conference Champs       Conference Champs

2016

Varsity –24-14-1 Overall                14-10 DVC Conference   4th Place

All Conference Selections: Will Drake, James Gargano, Kevin Ringlein

Sophomore 33-1               Freshman A 21-9            Freshman B 23-2  

Conference Champs          2nd Place                         Conference Champs

2015

Varsity –25-11 Overall                    17-7 UEC Conference   2nd Place

All Conference Selections: Alex DiFranco, Matt Gould, Tyler Tesmond

Sophomore 25-6              Freshman A 29-2             Freshman B 24-0

Conference Champs        Conference Champs        Conference Champs

2014

Varsity – 18-17-2 Overall               12-11-1 UEC Conference   4th Place

All Conference Selections: Josh Piotrowski, Mike Riesner, Tyler Tesmond                                  

2013

Varsity – 30-11 Overall                   20-5 UEC Conference Champs  

Regional, Sectional, Super-Sectional Champs       4th Place in State

All Conference Selections: Cody Coll, Jeff Evak, Danny Mokrzycki, Jonathan Vlk

2012

Varsity –30-8 Overall                      22-3 UEC Conference Champs

Regional Champs

All Conference Selections: Jack Amaro, Jeff Evak, David Gerber, Tanner Giesel, Nick Blackburn

2011

Varsity –25-11-1 Overall                15-9-1 UEC Conference    3rd Place

All Conference Selections: Jack Amaro, Tanner Giesel, Ryan O’Keefe

2010

Varsity –21-12 Overall                    16-8 UEC Conference   4th Place

All Conference Selections: Cody Cooper, Michael Gerber, Joe Ippolito

2009

Varsity –25-12-1 Overall                16-7-1 UEC Conference Champs

Regional Champs

All Conference Selections: Michael Gerber, Joe Ippolito, Mike McKinley, Ryan Wagner

 2008

Varsity –33-7 Overall                      20-3 UEC Conference Champs

Regional, Sectional, Super-Sectional Champs   **3rd Place – State**

All Conference Selections: Jason David, Ian Kroll, Mike McKinley, Brian McNabb, Geoff Rowan, Travis Weldon

2007

Varsity –35-8 Overall                      20-5 UEC Conference   2nd Place

Regional, Sectional, Super-Sectional      ***STATE CHAMPIONS***

All Conference Selections: Anthony Amedi, Rob Elliot, Brad Kimball, Ian Kroll, Mike McKinley, Geoff Rowan

2006

Varsity –23-12 Overall                    20-4 UEC Conference Champs

All Conference Selections: Dan Budzynski, Rob Elliot, Brad Kimball, Kirk Williamson, Paul Williford

2005

Varsity –27-10 Overall                    16-8 UEC Conference   3rd Place

All Conference Selections: Ryan Tokarz, Eric Wagner, Mark Moriarity, Drew Fumagalli, Brian Magnus, Jon David

2004

Varsity –20-16 Overall                    14-10 UEC Conference   3rd Place

All Conference Selections: John David, Joshua Horton, Pat Newman, Jordan Tokarz

2003

Varsity –30-10 Overall                    18-6 UEC Conference Co-Champs

Regional, Sectional Champs

All Conference Selections: Burke Baldwin, Ryan Tokarz, Matt Newquist

2002

Varsity –18-17 Overall                    17-13 UEC Conference   5th Place

All Conference Selections: Keenan Ameilanovich, Ryan Tokarz, Mike Oberlin

2001

Varsity –25-12-1 Overall                18-9 UEC Conference   3rd Place

All Conference Selections: Jake Blair, Paul Dean, Dan Walsh

2000

Varsity –19-16-1 Overall                15-12 UEC Conference   5th Place

All Conference Selections            

1999

Varsity –13-20 Overall                    12-15 UEC Conference   6th Place

All Conference Selections            John Fumagalli, Dan Walsh

 

 

 

End-of-Season Awards

2000 – John Fumagalli (Chicagoland All-Area)

2001 – Dan Walsh (Chicagoland All-Area)

2002 – Keenan Amelianovich (Chicagoland All-Area)

2003 – Burke Baldwin (Chicagoland All-Area)

2004 - Jon David (Sun All-City), Joshua Horton (Sun All-City), Pat Newman (Sun All-City)

2005 – Jon David (Chicagoland All-Area), Mark Moriarity (Chicagoland All-Area)

2006 – Rob Elliot (Chicagoland All-Area)

2007 – Rob Elliot (Chicagoland All-Area), Brad Kimball (Chicagoland All-Area),

Ian Kroll (Chicagoland All-Area, All-American)

2008 – Jason David (Chicagoland All-Area, All-State), Ian Kroll (Chicagoland All-Area, All-State)

2010 – Mike Gerber (Chicagoland All-Area)

2011 – Jack Amaro (Chicagoland All-Area), Tanner Giesel (Chicagoland All-Area)

2012 – David Gerber (Chicagoland All-Area)

2013 – Jeff Evak (Chicagoland All-Area)

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.