SPRING SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

All athletes must register on 8 to18 prior to the first day of tryouts for your respective sport.  Click on the registration tab above.  Please be sure to use the same login information for summer and regular season registrations.

An athlete cannot participate in any practices or tryouts without a complete physical on file.  Physicals should be brought to the Athletic Office as soon as possible.

The regular school physical for all freshman will cover the athlete as long as it does not expire during the athletes' sport season.

If you are interested in playing spring sports or have questions, contact the head coach to see if there are any open gyms/conditioning taking place before tryouts.

Badminton- Head Coach Michael Thompson, mthompson@bhsd228.com. Tryouts on 3/2-8am-10am., 3/3 & 3/4 -3:30pm-5:30pm. Parent meeting on 3/6 @ 5:30pm.

Baseball- Head coach Ron Czarnecki, rczarnecki@bhsd228.com. Tryouts begin 3/2 times TBA.

Girls Soccer-Head Coach Pam Whitehead, pwhitehead@bhsd228.com. Tryouts begin 3/2 times TBA.  If you have a smartphone, get push notifications. Open web browser and go to rmd.at/oakforestg-follow instructions to download the app.  If you don't have a smartphone, get text notifications. Text the message @oakforestg to the number 81010.

Softball-Head Coach Nick Fuentes, nfuentes@bhsd228.com. Tryouts begin 3/2 varsity 9am-11am (Gym 4) sophomore 9am-11am (Gym 2) freshman 9am-11am (FH 3).  3/3 varsity 6am-7:15am (FH1-2) 3:30pm-5:30pm (FH1) sophomore 3:30pm-5:30pm (Gym 4) freshman 3:30pm-5:30pm (Gym 2) 3/4 varsity 6:30pm-8:30pm (Gym 2) sophomore 5:30pm-8:30pm (FH 1) freshman 5:30pm-8:30pm (FH 1) You can join Remind for updates on tryouts and other activities.- Parent Remind @ofofam and Player Remind @ofwin1. 

Boys Tennis-Head Coach John Amoni, jamoni@bhsd228.com.  Tryouts  begin 3/2 @ 3:20pm-4:45pm-weather permitting. 

Boys Track-Head Coach Tom Monahan, tmonahan@bhsd228.com.  

Girls Track-Head Coach Scott Priestman, spriestman@bhsd228.com.  Practice has started! Monday-Friday 3:30pm-5:30pm.

Boys Volleyball- Hea Coach Jordan Kelley, jkelley@bhsd228.com Tryouts 3/9, 3/10 & 3/11-3:30pm-5:30pm.

 

3/2/2020 3:30 PM

Results

  • @ Pontiac High School

    11/26/2019 | WIN 66-33

  • @ Lasalle Peru High School

    11/29/2019 | WIN 61-31

  • @ Streator High School

    11/29/2019 | WIN 64-38

  • @ Momence High School

    11/30/2019 | WIN 64-53

  • @ Rich East High School

    12/04/2019 | LOSS 49-53

  • @ Evergreen Park High School

    12/06/2019 | WIN 80-55

  • vs. Eisenhower High School

    12/10/2019 | WIN 64-41

  • vs. Richards High School

    12/13/2019 | WIN 60-56

  • @ Reavis High School

    12/17/2019 | WIN 56-21

  • @ McHenry High School

    12/26/2019 | WIN 68-39

  • @ Vernon Hills High School

    12/27/2019 | WIN 69-52

  • @ Niles West High School

    12/28/2019 | WIN 60-25

  • @ Crane High School

    12/30/2019 | WIN 81-58

  • @ Argo Community High School

    01/03/2020 | WIN 71-46

  • vs. Shepard High School

    01/06/2020 | WIN 55-34

  • vs. Oak Lawn Community High School

    01/10/2020 | WIN 70-54

  • vs. Carl Sandburg High School

    01/14/2020 | WIN 33-23

  • @ T.F. South High School

    01/17/2020 | WIN 60-43

  • @ Bremen High School

    01/24/2020 | WIN 78-45

  • @ Southland College Prep

    01/27/2020 | WIN 71-43

  • vs. Tinley Park High School

    01/31/2020 | WIN 53-39

  • @ Lincoln-way East High School

    02/01/2020 | WIN 62-61

  • vs. Chicago Ag Science

    02/03/2020 | WIN 65-42

  • @ T.F. North High School

    02/06/2020 | WIN 64-56

  • @ Lemont Township High School

    02/13/2020 | WIN 63-58

  • vs. Manteno High School

    02/18/2020 | WIN 76-46

  • vs. Curie High School

    02/22/2020

  • vs. Andrew High School

    02/25/2020 | WIN 61-32

  • vs. Hillcrest High School

    02/28/2020 | LOSS 59-66

  • @ Tba

    03/02/2020

  • @ Tba

    03/10/2020

  • @ Tba

    03/20/2020

  • 2015 Boys Basketball @ Tinley Park

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Monday, Mar. 02
    Tba
    TBA

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Mar. 10
    Tba
    TBA

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Mar. 20
    Tba
    TBA

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Nov. 24
    Pontiac High School
    8:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Nov. 27
    Lasalle Peru High School
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Nov. 27
    Streator High School
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Nov. 28
    Momence High School
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Dec. 02
    Rich East High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Dec. 04
    Reavis High School
    6:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 08
    Eisenhower High School
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 08
    Argo Community High School
    6:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Dec. 11
    Shepard High School
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 15
    Richards High School
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 24
    McHenry High School
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Dec. 25
    Vernon Hills High School
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
10 John Lohr G 6'1" 150 2020 12 Jahzeel Taylor G 5'9" 150 2020
14 Xavier Madrid G 5'11" 135 2021 20 Jayson Kent G 6'6" 168 2020
22 Jadareon Evans G 5'8" 145 2021 23 Juan Avila G 6'4" 178 2020
25 Devin Tolbert G 5'8" 170 2020 32 Ryan Krell F 6'2" 150 2021
33 Jacob Phillips F 5'11" 170 2020 34 Eli Lipsett G 6'0" 160 2021
40 Dane Boe F 6'8" 200 2021 42 Elias Garcia 5'9" 160 2022
44 Drew Pagnusat F 6'3" 175 2022 50 Tyler Brown F 6'4" 220 2021
21/30 Robbie Avila F 6'8" 195 2022
Sophomore
Chalmel Carrington 5'10" 130 2022 Danny De Leon 5'10" 140 2022
Chase M. Fannin 6'1" 185 2022 Elias Garcia 5'9" 160 2022
Zach Hausherr 6'1" 190 2022 Myles Henderson 5'7" 175 2022
Jack Holubecki 5'11" 135 2022 Joel Melidona 5'8" 135 2022
Evan Moss 5'8" 185 2022 Drew Pagnusat 6'3" 175 2022
Aren Peterson 5'11" 132 2022 Nathan Phillips 6'3" 190 2022
Ixit Prajapati 5'10" 150 2022 John Tormey 5'9" 135 2022
Freshman
Mohammed Aburahma 5'4" 138 2023 Anas Allan 5'8" 140 2023
Dylan Arpin 5'9" 112 2023 Evan Boe 6'3" 200 2023
Kamari Browder 0'0" 2023 Jayden Brown 5'2" 95 2023
Mateo De La Cruz 5'7" 132 2023 Trent Dian 5'11" 140 2023
Moses Fregoso 5'6" 148 2023 Tyler Gentile 6'1" 140 2023
Anthony Henderson 5'10" 135 2023 Jacob Houlihan 5'4" 140 2023
Ryan Jones 5'5" 102 2023 Mohammad Khatib 5'10" 190 2023
Christopher List 5'8" 110 2023 Aaron McManus 5'6" 130 2023
Tristan Norton 5'7" 120 2023 Emilio Ortolaza 5'9" 135 2023
Owen Otstott 5'7" 115 2023 Jay Patel 5'6" 105 2023
Tyler Pedersen 5'9" 140 2023 Daniel Sims 5'3" 110 2023
Myles Taylor 5'7" 120 2023 Matthew Zozobrado 5'6" 115 2023
Varsity
10 John Lohr G 6'1" 150 2020 12 Jahzeel Taylor G 5'9" 150 2020
14 Xavier Madrid G 5'11" 135 2021 20 Jayson Kent G 6'6" 168 2020
22 Jadareon Evans G 5'8" 145 2021 23 Juan Avila G 6'4" 178 2020
25 Devin Tolbert G 5'8" 170 2020 32 Ryan Krell F 6'2" 150 2021
33 Jacob Phillips F 5'11" 170 2020 34 Eli Lipsett G 6'0" 160 2021
40 Dane Boe F 6'8" 200 2021 42 Elias Garcia 5'9" 160 2022
44 Drew Pagnusat F 6'3" 175 2022 50 Tyler Brown F 6'4" 220 2021
21/30 Robbie Avila F 6'8" 195 2022
Sophomore
Chalmel Carrington 5'10" 130 2022 Danny De Leon 5'10" 140 2022
Chase M. Fannin 6'1" 185 2022 Elias Garcia 5'9" 160 2022
Zach Hausherr 6'1" 190 2022 Myles Henderson 5'7" 175 2022
Jack Holubecki 5'11" 135 2022 Joel Melidona 5'8" 135 2022
Evan Moss 5'8" 185 2022 Drew Pagnusat 6'3" 175 2022
Aren Peterson 5'11" 132 2022 Nathan Phillips 6'3" 190 2022
Ixit Prajapati 5'10" 150 2022 John Tormey 5'9" 135 2022
Freshman
Mohammed Aburahma 5'4" 138 2023 Anas Allan 5'8" 140 2023
Dylan Arpin 5'9" 112 2023 Evan Boe 6'3" 200 2023
Kamari Browder 0'0" 2023 Jayden Brown 5'2" 95 2023
Mateo De La Cruz 5'7" 132 2023 Trent Dian 5'11" 140 2023
Moses Fregoso 5'6" 148 2023 Tyler Gentile 6'1" 140 2023
Anthony Henderson 5'10" 135 2023 Jacob Houlihan 5'4" 140 2023
Ryan Jones 5'5" 102 2023 Mohammad Khatib 5'10" 190 2023
Christopher List 5'8" 110 2023 Aaron McManus 5'6" 130 2023
Tristan Norton 5'7" 120 2023 Emilio Ortolaza 5'9" 135 2023
Owen Otstott 5'7" 115 2023 Jay Patel 5'6" 105 2023
Tyler Pedersen 5'9" 140 2023 Daniel Sims 5'3" 110 2023
Myles Taylor 5'7" 120 2023 Matthew Zozobrado 5'6" 115 2023