WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

Winter Sports Registration is open!

The online registration process must be complete prior to the first day of tryouts of your respective sport on 8 to 18. 

An athlete cannot participate in any practices or tryouts without a complete physical on file.   Physicals should be brought to the Athletic Office as soon as possible.

The regular school physical for all freshman will cover the athlete as long as it does not expire during the athletes' sport season and is marked for inter scholastic sports.  

Please be sure to use the same login information for summer and regular season registrations.

 

Girls Basketball - Head Coach Jeff Kelly, jkelly@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/4 and 11/5-Varsity gym 2 3:30pm-6pm, Sophomore gym 2 5:30-7:30, Freshmen field house court 1 3:30pm-5:30pm

 

Boys Basketball - Head Coach Matt Manzke, mmanzke@bhsd228.com 10/28 Pre-season meeting in room 524 @ 3:30pm. Tryout dates 11/11 Varsity gym 1 8am -10am, Sophomore field house court 1 3:30pm-6pm, Freshmen gym 1 3:30pm-6pm. 11/12 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen field house court 2/3 3:30pm-5:30pm. 11/13 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen 3:30pm-5:30pm field house 2/3.

 

Girls Bowling - Head Coach Theresa Udziela, tudziela@bhsd228.com.  Tryout dates, 11/18 and 11/19.  3:30-5pm, meet by the main gym by the PE locker rooms.

 

Boys Bowling - Head Coach John Cullnan, jcullnan@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 10/28 and 10/29 3:30pm-5pm, meet by main gym by the locker rooms.

 

Boys Swim - Head Coach Mike Forsythe, mforsythe@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/25 and 11/26 3:25pm-6pm and 11/27 2:30pm-5:45pm-meet in the pool.

 

Wrestling - Head Coach Shawn Forst, sforst@bhsd228.com. No tryouts, first day of practice is 11/11 9am-11am-meet in gym 4.

 

 

11/26/2019 3:50 PM

Dance/Poms

Dance/Poms will be hosting a tryout on October 28th 4pm-7pm, meet in the dance studio. Please contact Head Coach Jennifer Bajer-jbajer@bhsd228.com with any questions!  Hope to see you there!!

10/29/2019 1:15 PM

Results

  • @ Mt Carmel High School

    08/17/2019 | n/a 387-

  • vs. Evergreen Park High School

    08/27/2019 | LOSS 233-197

  • @ Oak Lawn Community High School

    08/28/2019 | WIN 190-215

  • @ Eisenhower High School

    08/29/2019 | WIN 193-217

  • vs. Richards High School

    09/03/2019 | WIN 194-199

  • vs. Reavis High School

    09/05/2019 | WIN 200-219

  • @ Shepard High School

    09/06/2019 | WIN 194-218

  • vs. Lincoln-way East High School

    09/09/2019 | LOSS 237-171

  • vs. Argo Community High School

    09/10/2019 | WIN 199-206

  • vs. Lemont Township High School

    09/11/2019 | LOSS 197-159

  • @ Providence High School

    09/14/2019 | n/a 391-

  • vs. Andrew High School

    09/16/2019 | LOSS 169-142

  • @ T.F. South High School

    09/18/2019 | LOSS 215-204

  • @ Marian Catholic High School

    09/21/2019 | n/a 385-

  • vs. District 228 Quad

    09/23/2019 | n/a (2nd) 190-(1st)Tinley-188, (3rd)Bremen-200, (4th)Hillcrest-210

  • @ Stagg High School

    09/25/2019 | LOSS 201-189

  • vs. T.F. North High School

    09/26/2019 | n/a

  • @ SSC Blue Conference Tournament

    09/30/2019 | n/a 5th place-

  • @ Lemont Township High School

    10/05/2019 | n/a

  • @ IHSA Regional

    10/07/2019 | n/a 4th-(385)-

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    10/14/2019 | n/a

  • @ IHSA State Tournament

    10/18/2019

  • 2017 IHSA Class 2A Boys Golf Regional Tournament
  • 2017 Boys Golf Class 2A Regional Champions
  • 2017 Boys Golf Class 2A Regional Champions
  • 2017 Ryder Cup
  • Jeremy Griffin
  • Declan Kneita, Jeremy Griffin, Andrew Stack
  • Jeremy Griffin- 1st Place
  • 2018 Varsity Boys' Golf
  • Boys Golf
  • Boys Golf
  • 2019-2020 Boys' Golf

News

  • Youth On Course

    I am excited to announce an awesome opportunity that came to Illinois in 2017. Youth...

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Aug. 15
    Mt Carmel High School
    7:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Monday, Aug. 24
    Evergreen Park High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Wednesday, Aug. 26
    Oak Lawn Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Thursday, Aug. 27
    Eisenhower High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Sep. 01
    Richards High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Thursday, Sep. 03
    Reavis High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Friday, Sep. 04
    Shepard High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Monday, Sep. 07
    Lincoln-way East High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Tuesday, Sep. 08
    Argo Community High School
    04:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Wednesday, Sep. 09
    Lemont Township High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Sep. 12
    Providence High School
    7:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Monday, Sep. 14
    Andrew High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Wednesday, Sep. 16
    T.F. South High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Saturday, Sep. 19
    Marian Catholic High School
    2:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Golf

    Monday, Sep. 21
    District 228 Quad
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Luke Holewa 2020 Declan Kneita 2021
Ryan Krell 2021 Sean Maurer 2020
David Prim 2022 Nathan Schlichter 2020
Andrew Stack 2021
Frosh(F/S)
Scott Anderson 0'0" 2023 Jack Bradley 2023
Domenic Hendershot 2023 Jayson Komar 2023
Ryder Montes 2023 Nolan Morrissey 2023
Sam Mueller 2023 David Prim 2022
Christopher Smith 2023
Varsity
Luke Holewa 2020 Declan Kneita 2021
Ryan Krell 2021 Sean Maurer 2020
David Prim 2022 Nathan Schlichter 2020
Andrew Stack 2021
Frosh(F/S)
Scott Anderson 0'0" 2023 Jack Bradley 2023
Domenic Hendershot 2023 Jayson Komar 2023
Ryder Montes 2023 Nolan Morrissey 2023
Sam Mueller 2023 David Prim 2022
Christopher Smith 2023