WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

Winter Sports Registration is open!

The online registration process must be complete prior to the first day of tryouts of your respective sport on 8 to 18. 

An athlete cannot participate in any practices or tryouts without a complete physical on file.   Physicals should be brought to the Athletic Office as soon as possible.

The regular school physical for all freshman will cover the athlete as long as it does not expire during the athletes' sport season and is marked for inter scholastic sports.  

Please be sure to use the same login information for summer and regular season registrations.

 

Girls Basketball - Head Coach Jeff Kelly, jkelly@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/4 and 11/5-Varsity gym 2 3:30pm-6pm, Sophomore gym 2 5:30-7:30, Freshmen field house court 1 3:30pm-5:30pm

 

Boys Basketball - Head Coach Matt Manzke, mmanzke@bhsd228.com. Tryout dates 11/11 Varsity gym 1 8am -10am, Sophomore field house court 1 3:30pm-6pm, Freshmen gym 1 3:30pm-6pm. 11/12 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen field house court 2/3 3:30pm-5:30pm. 11/13 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen 3:30pm-5:30pm field house 2/3.

 

Girls Bowling - Head Coach Theresa Udziela, tudziela@bhsd228.com.  Tryout dates, 11/18 and 11/19.  3:30-5pm, meet by the main gym by the PE locker rooms.

 

Boys Bowling - Head Coach John Cullnan, jcullnan@bhsd228.com 

 

Boys Swim - Head Coach Mike Forsythe, mforsythe@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/25 and 11/26 3:25pm-6pm and 11/27 2:30pm-5:45pm-meet in the pool.

 

Wrestling - Head Coach Shawn Forst, sforst@bhsd228.com. No tryouts, first day of practice is 11/11 9am-11am-meet in gym 4.

 

 

11/26/2019 3:50 PM

Results

  • @ Hubbard High School

    08/26/2019 | WIN 4-3

  • vs. Herscher High School

    08/29/2019 | WIN 2-0

  • vs. Peotone High School

    09/04/2019 | WIN 3-2

  • @ Illinois Lutheran High School

    09/07/2019 | WIN 3-2

  • @ St. Thomas More

    09/07/2019 | T 1-1

  • @ T.F. North High School

    09/09/2019 | LOSS 1-4

  • @ H L Richards High School

    09/11/2019 | WIN 3-1

  • @ Francis W Parker High School

    09/14/2019 | WIN 2-1

  • vs. Oak Lawn Community High School

    09/16/2019 | WIN 5-2

  • vs. Sarah Goode Stem Academy

    09/17/2019 | WIN 2-0

  • @ Tba

    09/19/2019 | LOSS 1-4

  • @ Willowbrook High School

    09/21/2019 | WIN 3-0

  • vs. Eisenhower High School

    09/23/2019 | WIN 3-2

  • vs. Eisenhower High School

    09/23/2019 | WIN 3-2

  • vs. Joliet Central High School

    09/28/2019 | n/a

  • @ Evergreen Park High School

    09/30/2019 | WIN 3-1

  • @ Reavis High School

    10/02/2019 | T 1-1

  • vs. St. Rita High School

    10/05/2019 | n/a

  • vs. Argo Community High School

    10/07/2019 | LOSS 1-3

  • vs. Argo Community High School

    10/07/2019 | LOSS 1-3

  • @ Tinley Park High School

    10/12/2019 | WIN 6-0

  • @ Lake View

    10/13/2019 | LOSS 1-2

  • vs. Shepard High School

    10/15/2019 | LOSS 2-1

  • @ Lemont Township High School

    10/17/2019 | LOSS 1-5

  • vs. Bremen High School

    10/19/2019 | LOSS 1-2

  • @ Rich East High School

    10/22/2019 | WIN 8-0

  • @ Marian Catholic High School

    10/25/2019 | WIN 4-0

  • @ St Rita High School

    10/29/2019 | WIN 3-2

  • @ St Laurence High School

    11/02/2019 | LOSS 2-4

  • 2018 Boys' Varsity Soccer
  • 2017-2018 Varsity Soccer
  • Boys Varsity Soccer
  • 2014 Boys Soccer @ Toyota Park
  • 2019-2020 Boys' Soccer

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Monday, Aug. 24
    Hubbard High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Wednesday, Aug. 26
    Herscher High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Monday, Aug. 31
    Eisenhower High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Wednesday, Sep. 02
    Peotone High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Saturday, Sep. 05
    Tba
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Saturday, Sep. 05
    Tba
    1:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Tuesday, Sep. 08
    H L Richards High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Thursday, Sep. 10
    Oak Lawn Community High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Saturday, Sep. 12
    Francis W Parker High School
    2:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Tuesday, Sep. 15
    Sarah Goode Stem Academy
    6:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Thursday, Sep. 17
    Tba
    5:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Saturday, Sep. 19
    Willowbrook High School
    4:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Monday, Sep. 21
    Tinley Park High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Wednesday, Sep. 23
    Evergreen Park High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Soccer

    Saturday, Sep. 26
    Lemont Township High School
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Salomon Alameda 2021 Bruno Carrillo 2022
Declan Collery 2021 Gavin Collery 2022
Johnny Cooke 2020 Jackson Flores 2020
Conor Geigner 2021 Gavin Gilman 2020
Cirilo Guiza 2021 Mathew Hernandez 2021
Hoa Ho 2020 Victor Laguna 2021
Jonathan Landa 2020 Elliot Perez 2020
Dorian Perez Bacilio 2021 Jacob Phillips 2020
Omar Plancarte 2021 Tavin Reeves 2021
Thomas Roche 2020 Alejandro Rodriguez 2020
Luis Rosales 2022 Chase Rygula 2021
Frosh(F/S)
Mohammed Aburahma 2023 Fernando Alfaro 2023
Oluwaseun Ariyo 2022 Giovanni Cabrera 2023
Oliver Castaneda 2023 James Conley 2022
Issa Deifallah 2022 Brayden Edge 2023
Cody Evans 2022 Damien Garza 2023
Jameal Ismail 2023 Roman Molina 2022
Dylan Orta Romero 2022 Lorenzo Pinedo 2023
Ian Plancarte 2023 Nolan Price 2023
Ryan Przybylski 2023 Marcos Sandoval Lucas 2023
Michael Speaker 2022 Dominic Toschi 2023
Damien Valenzuela 2022 Adam Wiseman 2023
Miguel Zavala 2023 Matthew Zozobrado 2023
Varsity
Salomon Alameda 2021 Bruno Carrillo 2022
Declan Collery 2021 Gavin Collery 2022
Johnny Cooke 2020 Jackson Flores 2020
Conor Geigner 2021 Gavin Gilman 2020
Cirilo Guiza 2021 Mathew Hernandez 2021
Hoa Ho 2020 Victor Laguna 2021
Jonathan Landa 2020 Elliot Perez 2020
Dorian Perez Bacilio 2021 Jacob Phillips 2020
Omar Plancarte 2021 Tavin Reeves 2021
Thomas Roche 2020 Alejandro Rodriguez 2020
Luis Rosales 2022 Chase Rygula 2021
Frosh(F/S)
Mohammed Aburahma 2023 Fernando Alfaro 2023
Oluwaseun Ariyo 2022 Giovanni Cabrera 2023
Oliver Castaneda 2023 James Conley 2022
Issa Deifallah 2022 Brayden Edge 2023
Cody Evans 2022 Damien Garza 2023
Jameal Ismail 2023 Roman Molina 2022
Dylan Orta Romero 2022 Lorenzo Pinedo 2023
Ian Plancarte 2023 Nolan Price 2023
Ryan Przybylski 2023 Marcos Sandoval Lucas 2023
Michael Speaker 2022 Dominic Toschi 2023
Damien Valenzuela 2022 Adam Wiseman 2023
Miguel Zavala 2023 Matthew Zozobrado 2023