WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

Winter Sports Registration is open!

The online registration process must be complete prior to the first day of tryouts of your respective sport on 8 to 18. 

An athlete cannot participate in any practices or tryouts without a complete physical on file.   Physicals should be brought to the Athletic Office as soon as possible.

The regular school physical for all freshman will cover the athlete as long as it does not expire during the athletes' sport season and is marked for inter scholastic sports.  

Please be sure to use the same login information for summer and regular season registrations.

 

Girls Basketball - Head Coach Jeff Kelly, jkelly@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/4 and 11/5-Varsity gym 2 3:30pm-6pm, Sophomore gym 2 5:30-7:30, Freshmen field house court 1 3:30pm-5:30pm

 

Boys Basketball - Head Coach Matt Manzke, mmanzke@bhsd228.com 10/28 Pre-season meeting in room 524 @ 3:30pm. Tryout dates 11/11 Varsity gym 1 8am -10am, Sophomore field house court 1 8am-10am, Freshmen field house court 1 10am-12pm. 11/12 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen field house court 2/3 3:30pm-5:30pm. 11/13 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen 3:30pm-5:30pm field house 2/3.

 

Girls Bowling - Head Coach Theresa Udziela, tudziela@bhsd228.com.  Tryout dates, 11/18 and 11/19.  3:30-5pm, meet by the main gym by the PE locker rooms.

 

Boys Bowling - Head Coach John Cullnan, jcullnan@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 10/28 and 10/29 3:30pm-5pm, meet by main gym by the locker rooms.

 

Boys Swim - Head Coach Mike Forsythe, mforsythe@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/25 and 11/26 3:25pm-6pm and 11/27 2:30pm-5:45pm-meet in the pool.

 

Wrestling - Head Coach Shawn Forst, sforst@bhsd228.com. No tryouts, first day of practice is 11/11 3:15pm-5:30pm-meet in gym 4.

 

 

11/26/2019 3:50 PM

Dance/Poms

Dance/Poms will be hosting a tryout on October 28th 4pm-7pm, meet in the dance studio. Please contact Head Coach Jennifer Bajer-jbajer@bhsd228.com with any questions!  Hope to see you there!!

10/29/2019 1:15 PM

Results

  • vs. St. Ignatius

    03/28/2020

  • @ St. Laurence High School

    03/30/2020

  • vs. Carl Sandburg High School

    03/31/2020

  • vs. Mother Mcauley High School

    04/02/2020

  • vs. Lyons Township High School

    04/03/2020

  • vs. Reavis High School

    04/06/2020

  • vs. Argo Community High School

    04/07/2020

  • @ Shepard High School

    04/09/2020

  • @ Oak Lawn Community High School

    04/13/2020

  • vs. Evergreen Park High School

    04/14/2020

  • vs. Beecher High School

    04/15/2020

  • @ Eisenhower High School

    04/16/2020

  • vs. Lincoln-way West High School

    04/18/2020

  • @ Richards High School

    04/20/2020

  • vs. T.F. South High School

    04/21/2020

  • @ Lincoln-way East High School

    04/22/2020

  • vs. Bremen High School

    04/23/2020

  • vs. Lemont Township High School

    04/27/2020

  • vs. Bradley-bourbonnais High School

    04/29/2020

  • vs. T.F. North High School

    04/30/2020

  • @ Hillcrest High School

    05/04/2020

  • @ Tinley Park High School

    05/05/2020

  • vs. Stagg High School

    05/06/2020

  • @ T.F. South High School

    05/07/2020

  • @ Bremen High School

    05/11/2020

  • @ Lemont Township High School

    05/13/2020

  • @ Homewood-Flossmoor High School

    05/15/2020

  • @ T.F. North High School

    05/18/2020

  • vs. Hillcrest High School

    05/19/2020

  • vs. Tinley Park High School

    05/21/2020

  • Varsity Softball 15-16

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Saturday, Mar. 28
    St. Ignatius
    1:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Monday, Mar. 30
    St. Laurence High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Tuesday, Mar. 31
    Carl Sandburg High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Thursday, Apr. 02
    Mother Mcauley High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Friday, Apr. 03
    Lyons Township High School
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Monday, Apr. 06
    Reavis High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Tuesday, Apr. 07
    Argo Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Thursday, Apr. 09
    Shepard High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Monday, Apr. 13
    Oak Lawn Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Tuesday, Apr. 14
    Evergreen Park High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Wednesday, Apr. 15
    Beecher High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Thursday, Apr. 16
    Eisenhower High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Saturday, Apr. 18
    Lincoln-way West High School
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Monday, Apr. 20
    Richards High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Softball

    Tuesday, Apr. 21
    T.F. South High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.