SPRING SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

All athletes must register on 8to18 prior to the first day of tryouts for your respective sport.  Click on the registration tab above.  Please be sure to use the same login information for summer and regular season registrations.

An athlete cannot participate in any practices or tryouts without a complete physical on file.  Physicals should be brought to the Athletic Office as soon as possible.

The regular school physical for all freshman will cover the athlete as long as it does not expire during the athletes' sport season.

If you are interested in playing spring sports or have questions, contact the head coach to see if there are any open gyms/conditioning taking place before tryouts.

Badminton- Head Coach Michael Thompson, mthompson@bhsd228.com. Tryouts begin 3/2 times TBA.

Baseball- Head coach Ron Czarnecki, rczarnecki@bhsd228.com. Tryouts begin 3/2 times TBA.

Girls Soccer-Head Coach Pam Whitehead, pwhitehead@bhsd228.com. Tryouts begin 3/2 times TBA.  If you have a smartphone, get push notifications. Open web browser and go to rmd.at/oakforestg-follow instructions to download the app.  If you don't have a smartphone, get text notifications. Text the message @oakforestg to the number 81010.

Softball-Head Coach Nick Fuentes, nfuentes@bhsd228.com. Tryouts begin 3/2 times TBA.  You can join Remind for updates on tryouts and other activities.- Parent Remind @ofofam and Player Remind @ofwin1. 

Boys Tennis-Head Coach John Amoni, jamoni@bhsd228.com.  Tryouts  begin 3/2 @ 3:20pm-4:45pm-weather permitting. 

Boys Track-Head Coach Tom Monahan, tmonahan@bhsd228.com.  

Girls Track-Head Coach Scott Priestman, spriestman@bhsd228.com.  

Boys Volleyball- Hea Coach Jordan Kelley, jkelley@bhsd228.com Tryouts begin 3/9 times TBA.

 

3/2/2020 3:30 PM

Results

  • @ Lincoln-way West High School

    08/27/2019 | LOSS 12-13-25-25

  • @ Evergreen Park High School

    08/29/2019 | WIN 25-26-21-24

  • vs. Lemont Township High School

    09/05/2019 | LOSS 9-17-25-25

  • @ Bloom Township High School

    09/06/2019 | LOSS 25,23,12-23,25,15

  • @ Chicago Christian High School

    09/06/2019 | LOSS 16,15-25,25

  • @ Morris High School

    09/07/2019 | LOSS 21,18-25,25

  • @ Wilminton High School

    09/07/2019 | LOSS 20,20-25,25

  • @ East Aurora High School

    09/07/2019 | WIN 25,25-10,11

  • vs. Reavis High School

    09/10/2019 | LOSS 11,25,20-25,22,25

  • vs. Homewood-Flossmoor

    09/11/2019 | LOSS 16-15-25-25

  • @ Oak Lawn Community High School

    09/12/2019 | LOSS 25-22-17-22-25-25

  • @ Eisenhower High School

    09/17/2019 | WIN 25-23-25-15-25-14

  • @ Tinley Park High School

    09/19/2019 | LOSS 25-12-19-12-25-25

  • @ Maine East High School

    09/21/2019 | LOSS 20,19-25,25

  • @ Naperverille North

    09/21/2019 | LOSS 7,10-25,25

  • @ John Hersey High School

    09/21/2019 | LOSS 10,12-25,25

  • @ Antioch High School

    09/21/2019 | LOSS 13,15-25,25

  • @ Highland Park High School

    09/21/2019 | LOSS 16,24-25,25

  • vs. Bremen High School

    09/24/2019 | WIN 25-21-25-18-21-7

  • @ T.F. South High School

    09/26/2019 | LOSS 22-12-25-25

  • @ Hillcrest High School

    10/01/2019 | WIN 25-25-12-12

  • vs. Lincoln-way Central High School

    10/03/2019 | LOSS 12-12-25-25

  • vs. Andrew High School

    10/07/2019 | LOSS 7-10-25-25

  • vs. Richards High School

    10/08/2019 | LOSS 16-16-25-25

  • vs. T.F. North High School

    10/11/2019 | WIN 25-25-13-20

  • @ Joliet West High School

    10/16/2019 | LOSS 11,15-25,25

  • @ Illiana Christian High School

    10/16/2019 | LOSS 15,22-25,25

  • @ Romeoville High School

    10/16/2019 | LOSS 20,16-25,25

  • vs. Argo Community High School

    10/17/2019 | LOSS 15-11-25-25

  • @ Evergreen Park High School

    10/19/2019 | LOSS 20,25,16-25,18,25

  • @ Crete-monee High School

    10/19/2019 | WIN 22,25,15-25,10,10

  • @ Shepard High School

    10/22/2019 | LOSS 13-8-25-25

  • @ Thornridge High School

    10/28/2019 | WIN 25,25-9,7

  • @ Joliet Catholic Academy

    10/29/2019 | LOSS 11,17-25,25

  • 2018 Volleyball Varsity
  • 2017-2018 Varsity Volleyball
  • 2019-2020 Girls' Volleyball

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Aug. 25
    Lincoln-way West High School
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Aug. 27
    Evergreen Park High School
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 01
    Lemont Township High School
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 03
    Reavis High School
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Sep. 04
    Bloom Township High School
    05:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Sep. 04
    Chicago Christian High School
    06:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 05
    Morris High School
    09:45 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 05
    Wilminton High School
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 05
    East Aurora High School
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Wednesday, Sep. 09
    Homewood-Flossmoor
    05:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 10
    Oak Lawn Community High School
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 15
    Eisenhower High School
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 17
    Tinley Park High School
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 19
    John Hersey High School
    09:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 19
    Tba
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Volleyball | Varsity

Link to Spirit Wear Store

https://oakforestvolleyball17.itemorder.com/

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Victoria Alfaro 2020 Hannah Baldino 2021
Olivia Baxa 2023 Kate Angela Cabrera 2021
Colleen Clancy 2022 Emma Loeding 2021
Lexie Matthews 2021 Julia McMahon 2021
Alyssa Meyers 2020 Alyssa Northrop 2020
Emily O'Keefe 2020 Taylor Price 2020
Megan Ramsey 2020 Julia Tobin 2020
SO
Kamden Carrera 2022 Katelyn Ceska 2022
Róisín Giblin 2023 Emma Karlstedt 2022
Lizzy King 2023 Cassidy Miller 2022
Morgan Nielsen 2023 Tereza Progri 2022
Margaret Sajewski 2022 Dej'A Williams 2022
Colleen Zarembski 2022
Freshman
Sidney Barrett 2023 Lea Davia 2023
Mia Infelise 2023 Ella Kalnins 2023
Amaya Kato 2023 Mia Misuraca 2023
Iyen Odiase 2023 Kelsey Oliver 2023
Noelani Perales 2023 Stephanie Santangelo 2023
Marissa Walsh 2023 Molly Walsh 2023
Hailey Wesner 2023
Varsity
Victoria Alfaro 2020 Hannah Baldino 2021
Olivia Baxa 2023 Kate Angela Cabrera 2021
Colleen Clancy 2022 Emma Loeding 2021
Lexie Matthews 2021 Julia McMahon 2021
Alyssa Meyers 2020 Alyssa Northrop 2020
Emily O'Keefe 2020 Taylor Price 2020
Megan Ramsey 2020 Julia Tobin 2020
SO
Kamden Carrera 2022 Katelyn Ceska 2022
Róisín Giblin 2023 Emma Karlstedt 2022
Lizzy King 2023 Cassidy Miller 2022
Morgan Nielsen 2023 Tereza Progri 2022
Margaret Sajewski 2022 Dej'A Williams 2022
Colleen Zarembski 2022
Freshman
Sidney Barrett 2023 Lea Davia 2023
Mia Infelise 2023 Ella Kalnins 2023
Amaya Kato 2023 Mia Misuraca 2023
Iyen Odiase 2023 Kelsey Oliver 2023
Noelani Perales 2023 Stephanie Santangelo 2023
Marissa Walsh 2023 Molly Walsh 2023
Hailey Wesner 2023