WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

Winter Sports Registration is open!

The online registration process must be complete prior to the first day of tryouts of your respective sport on 8 to 18. 

An athlete cannot participate in any practices or tryouts without a complete physical on file.   Physicals should be brought to the Athletic Office as soon as possible.

The regular school physical for all freshman will cover the athlete as long as it does not expire during the athletes' sport season and is marked for inter scholastic sports.  

Please be sure to use the same login information for summer and regular season registrations.

 

Girls Basketball - Head Coach Jeff Kelly, jkelly@bhsd228.com 

 

Boys Basketball - Head Coach Matt Manzke, mmanzke@bhsd228.com. Tryout dates 11/11 Varsity gym 1 8am -10am, Sophomore field house court 1 3:30pm-6pm, Freshmen gym 1 3:30pm-6pm. 11/12 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen field house court 2/3 3:30pm-5:30pm. 11/13 Varsity gym 1 3:30pm-5:30pm Sophomore/Freshmen 3:30pm-5:30pm field house 2/3.

 

Girls Bowling - Head Coach Theresa Udziela, tudziela@bhsd228.com.  Tryout dates, 11/18 and 11/19.  3:30-5pm, meet by the main gym by the PE locker rooms.

 

Boys Bowling - Head Coach John Cullnan, jcullnan@bhsd228.com 

 

Boys Swim - Head Coach Mike Forsythe, mforsythe@bhsd228.com Tryout dates, 11/25 and 11/26 3:25pm-6pm and 11/27 2:30pm-5:45pm-meet in the pool.

 

Wrestling - Head Coach Shawn Forst, sforst@bhsd228.com. No tryouts, first day of practice is 11/11 9am-11am-meet in gym 4.

 

 

11/26/2019 3:50 PM

Bengals Update

Event Details

  • October 26th, 2019

  • 1:00 PM

  • Cross Country

  • Varsity

  • Girl

  • Game

  • Away

  • Ihsa Regional

  • Midlothian Meadows

Spread the word:

Game Summary

BENGALS

3rd of 9 teams

Vs.

IHSA REGIONAL

Girls' XC Advance to Sectionals

At a cold rainy Regional Meet, the Girls' XC team placed 3rd out of 9 teams to advance to Sectionals to be held on 11/2/19.  The Bengals were lead by Senior Allison Ramsey, who finished 10th overall with a season's best time of 19:15 for the 3 mile course.  Mia Nutile, Hailey Gibbs, Grainne Giblin, Emily Cummings, Heather Gibbs, and Sabeen Barakat rounded out the top 7 Varsity team.  The girls are planning to use this momentum at the Sectional meet hosted by Thornridge.  With a strong performance next week, the girls are planning to qualify as a team for State!  Great job and MAKE IT HAPPEN!