Fans at Contests during Fall Season

Parents and Panther Fans,

Greetings and I certainly hope this note finds you and your family safe and healthy!

As we begin this very unusual athletic season and school year, a reminder about showing good sportsmanship at our contests as we begin what is already going to be a very different and stressful time for our fall student-athletes in the face of the ongoing pandemic.

The current sports taking place outside are cross country, tennis, and golf.  The current Phase 4 guidelines from the IHSA and IDPH do allow for fans in groups of 50 that must be spaced 30 feet apart.  Fans cannot approach student athletes as we must keep them in groups of 50 or less and also 30 feet apart from all other groups.  Fans must be masked at all times. It will be a different environment than what we are used to, but safety remains the first protocol.

Our only current indoor sport is girls swim and dive.  In the indoor setting, only 50 are allowed in a space.  So as it stands today, it appears fans will not be able to be at the swim/dive events in person.  Oswego East is placing a web streaming camera in the pool area and will stream the events so that they can be watched on the NFHS network.  OEHS will have that information on their website once it is set to go.

I thank you for your understanding and cooperation during this time.  It is imperative that we follow the guidelines and expectations so that our student-athletes have this opportunity to have a season.

Darren Howard

Athletic Director 

 

9/19/2020 6:00 AM

2020 Fall Tryout Information

Boys/Girls Golf, Boys/Girls Cross Country, Girls Tennis and Swim & Dive Tryouts Begin Monday, August 10th
All students MUST be registered for their sport on oswego.8to18.com and have a current physical on file in the athletic office prior to tryouts.
 

8/14/2020 7:50 PM

20-21 Football Season Reserved Seating/Parking On Hold

Due to the ongoing pandemic situation and the resulting limitations of high school sports, limits on gatherings, etc., the football reserved seats and reserved parking will not be available at this time.  We will review this as we move forward and as circumstances change with the state of the pandemic and the directions from our State and District.  Stay Safe Panthers!

8/28/2020 1:41 PM

2020 Athletic/Alumni Golf Outing is Cancelled

We regret to inform you that due to COVID-19 we have decided to cancel our 2020 OHS Athletic & Alumni Golf Outing.  We look forward to seeing everyone in 2021 and honoring our dear friends, Ken Pickerill and George Bailey at that time.

8/14/2020 1:16 PM

Results

  • vs. Neuqua Valley, Naperville Central

    02/09/2019 | n/a 44.5-NVHS: 46 NCHS: 32.5

  • @ H-F Valentines Day Invite

    02/15/2019 | n/a 108-HF: 162, Crete-Monee: 68, Charleston:26, 4 other schools

  • @ Batavia, DGS, Glen. North

    02/23/2019 | n/a N/A-N/A

  • @ North Central Cardinal Classic

    02/28/2019 | n/a 21-12th place

  • @ Rolling Meadows Invite

    03/02/2019

  • @ Batavia Distance Madness Invite

    03/08/2019 | n/a N/A-N/A

  • vs. Metea Valley, Waub Valley

    03/09/2019 | WIN N/A-1st place

  • @ Plainfield North

    03/16/2019 | n/a 98-2nd place overall

  • @ TBD

    03/23/2019 | n/a N/A-N/A

  • @ Metea Valley

    04/06/2019 | n/a 97-3rd place

  • @ West Aurora Quad

    04/09/2019 | n/a N/A-Non-Scored Meet

  • @ Wheaton North

    04/12/2019 | n/a 104-2nd Place

  • @ Palatine Distance Night

    04/20/2019

  • vs. Minooka

    04/24/2019 | WIN 84-48

  • @ Wheaton South

    04/26/2019 | n/a 73-4th place out of 21 teams

  • @ SPC Conference Meet hosted by PNHS

    05/01/2019 | WIN 131-1st place

  • @ TBD

    05/10/2019 | n/a 97-2nd place

  • @ TBD

    05/16/2019

  • @ TBD

    05/17/2019

  • @ TBD

    05/18/2019

  • Repeat Conference Champs!
  • Jenelle Rogers and Olivia Solis after Jenelle set the school record for High Jump with 5'9"!
  • Captains (Left to Right):
Caitlin Guist, Raven Robinson, Shay Grady, Jaycie Simon
  • Coaches (Left to Right):
Craig Weyrich, Eric Simon, Sarah Carlson, Jamie Bechina (Head Coach), Alicia Rafferty, Sam Howard
  • Sectionals 2019, 2nd Place
  • State Qualifiers 2019
  • Jenelle Rogers, 2nd Place
Olivia Solis, 9th Place
  • All State Medalists 2019
  • Ella Hale, 6th Place, 800 Meters
Izzy Christiansen, 9th place, 1600 Meters
  • Caitlin Guist signs with University of Iowa to continue running Track/Cross Country
  • Brooke August signs with Aurora University to continue running Track
  • 2019 Girls Track Team
  • 2019 Captains
  • State Qualifiers, 2018

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 13
    Neuqua Valley, Naperville Central
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Feb. 19
    H-F Valentines Day Invite
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 27
    Batavia, DGS, Glen. North
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Thursday, Mar. 04
    North Central Cardinal Classic
    4:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Mar. 13
    Metea Valley, Waub Valley
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Mar. 20
    Plainfield North
    9:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Mar. 20
    TBD
    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 10
    Metea Valley
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Tuesday, Apr. 13
    West Aurora Quad
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Apr. 16
    Wheaton North
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Wednesday, Apr. 21
    Minooka
    4:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 24
    Palatine Distance Night
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Wednesday, Apr. 28
    Minooka
    4:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Apr. 30
    Wheaton South
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Wednesday, May. 05
    SPC Conference Meet hosted by OEHS
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD | Varsity

Welcome to Oswego Girls Track and Field!

Conference Champions, SPC Conference, 2019

15 All-Conference Athletes, 2019

20 State-Qualifiers (3200 Relay, 800 Run, 1600 Run, 100 Hurdles, 200 Dash, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay, High Jump (2), Pole Vault), 2019

800 Meter Run, Ella Hale, All-State 2019 (2:15.17, 6th place)

High Jump, Jenelle Rogers, All-State 2019 (5'6", 2nd place)

High Jump, Olivia Solis, All-State 2019 (5'4, 9th place)

1600 Run, Izzy Christiansen, All-State (5:05.74, 9th place)

Please check the resources link for more detailed information about meets, school records, and season leaders.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Isabel Aguado 2019 Sana Ajeena 2020
Brooke August 2019 Sofia Ballesteros 2021
Claire Barenie 2019 Alyssa Barnes 2021
Xaria R. Barrera 2020 Italia Benitez 2021
Gwen Berenyi 2022 Paige Bohnert 2022
Devin Brown 2020 Peyton Brueck 2021
Kaylee Burkhamer 2021 Ellina Butolph 2020
Jissell Cano 2022 Isabelle Christiansen 2019
Brenay Cooper 2022 Rebecca Corbett 2022
Marina Cosme 2022 Elly DaCosta 2022
Andrea Davis 2021 Grace Davis 2021
Alexia Diaz 2019 Micalah Dungill 2021
Cachet Grady 2020 Skyllar Greenslade 2022
Caitlin Guist 2019 Ella Hale 2021
Nicole Harrison 2022 Fernanda Jacquez 2019
Rebecca Jermolowicz 2020 Rose Kalinowski 2021
Tiahna Kendall 2020 Molly Krall 2020
Abigail Ladison 2019 Mia Lewis 2019
Emily Lieser 2022 Paula Lopez 2021
Sydney Luchyn 2019 Lauren Martin 2019
Abigail Medernach 2022 Brianna Mendez 2022
Victoria Miller 2022 Bridget Moran 2022
Olivia Newman 2020 Oluwatishe Ogunwo 2021
Chloe Onate 2022 Anisa Parra 2021
Martha Parra 2021 Genevieve Peters 2021
Enera Pierce 2021 Hannah Pirami 2022
Emma Ponx 2022 Eman Qattoum 2022
Jaime Rasmussen 2022 Lola Rivera 2019
Raven Robinson 2019 Jenelle Rogers 2020
Jennah Rogers 2020 Jeriah Ross 2019
Alexandria (allie) Ruggiero 2020 Brianna Ruggiero 2020
Jazmin Russell 2020 Jessica Schane 2021
Jaycie Simon 2019 Vanessa Smith 2022
Kari Stogentin 2020 Kaylee Szymborski 2022
Nwadum Tendong 2022 Jazmine Visor 2022
Destanei Williams 2019 Grace Wong 2022
Varsity
Isabel Aguado 2019 Sana Ajeena 2020
Brooke August 2019 Sofia Ballesteros 2021
Claire Barenie 2019 Alyssa Barnes 2021
Xaria R. Barrera 2020 Italia Benitez 2021
Gwen Berenyi 2022 Paige Bohnert 2022
Devin Brown 2020 Peyton Brueck 2021
Kaylee Burkhamer 2021 Ellina Butolph 2020
Jissell Cano 2022 Isabelle Christiansen 2019
Brenay Cooper 2022 Rebecca Corbett 2022
Marina Cosme 2022 Elly DaCosta 2022
Andrea Davis 2021 Grace Davis 2021
Alexia Diaz 2019 Micalah Dungill 2021
Cachet Grady 2020 Skyllar Greenslade 2022
Caitlin Guist 2019 Ella Hale 2021
Nicole Harrison 2022 Fernanda Jacquez 2019
Rebecca Jermolowicz 2020 Rose Kalinowski 2021
Tiahna Kendall 2020 Molly Krall 2020
Abigail Ladison 2019 Mia Lewis 2019
Emily Lieser 2022 Paula Lopez 2021
Sydney Luchyn 2019 Lauren Martin 2019
Abigail Medernach 2022 Brianna Mendez 2022
Victoria Miller 2022 Bridget Moran 2022
Olivia Newman 2020 Oluwatishe Ogunwo 2021
Chloe Onate 2022 Anisa Parra 2021
Martha Parra 2021 Genevieve Peters 2021
Enera Pierce 2021 Hannah Pirami 2022
Emma Ponx 2022 Eman Qattoum 2022
Jaime Rasmussen 2022 Lola Rivera 2019
Raven Robinson 2019 Jenelle Rogers 2020
Jennah Rogers 2020 Jeriah Ross 2019
Alexandria (allie) Ruggiero 2020 Brianna Ruggiero 2020
Jazmin Russell 2020 Jessica Schane 2021
Jaycie Simon 2019 Vanessa Smith 2022
Kari Stogentin 2020 Kaylee Szymborski 2022
Nwadum Tendong 2022 Jazmine Visor 2022
Destanei Williams 2019 Grace Wong 2022