Athletic Parent Meeting set for August 18th

August 18, 2021

Panther Country Main Gym, 7:00 - 8:00 pm

ATHLETIC PARENTS ONLY

MEETING

 

This evening will consist of important information to prepare parents for the 21-22 and beyond school years.

This meeting is for all sport seasons, fall, winter, and spring.

Opportunities to ask questions and get key information that you will need as the 21-22 school year progresses.

***Please enter at Door 35 (Athletic Entrance)***

8/18/2021 7:00 PM

**2021 FALL TRYOUT INFORMATION**

Please click HERE for the 2021 Fall Sports Tryout Flyer.  As a reminder, all athletes MUST have a current physical turned into the Athletic Office PRIOR to tryouts AND be registered in 8to18 to be eligible to participate in tryouts and/or practices.

8/15/2021 2:55 PM

PANTHERFEST 2021

Be sure to join us for Pantherfest on Friday, 8/20

 

starting at 4:30pm at OHS!!! 

 

 

4:30:  OFD Honor Guard and All games and booths open

 

4:35:  National Anthem - OHS Choir

 

4:45:  Marching Band

 

4:55:  OHS Dance Team

 

5:05:  OHS Cheer Team

 

7:30:  Games and Booths Shut Down

 

 

Scrimmages:

 

5:00:  OHS Boys Soccer on Varsity Soccer Field

 

5:00:  OHS Girls Volleyball in the Main Gym

 

5:15:  OHS Freshman Football on the Practice Field

 

6:15:  OHS Sophomore Football on the Practice Field

 

7:15:  OHS Varsity Football in the Ken Pickerill Stadium

8/20/2021 4:00 PM

Staff

Oswego High School
Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent Dr. John Sparlin
Principal Mr. Christopher Grays
 Athletic Director Darren Howard, CMAA
Assistant Athletic Director Mark Johnson
Athletic Secretary

Lisa Kowalczyk

Athletic Trainer

Brian Cronin

Fall Sideline & Winter Competitive Cheer

Maggie Hill- Competitive/Sideline

Emily Popp- Competitive/Sideline

  Competitve Dance
Jessica Lagger

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cross Country - Boys

     Dan Whipple

Cross Country - Girls

 Eric Simon

Football

VARSITY 
Brian Cooney

SOPHOMORE

Kurt Daehnke

FRESHMEN
Adam Billman-Galuhn

Golf - Boys

Chad Pohlmann 

Soccer - Boys                                       Gaspar Arias
Swimming and Diving - Girls

 Deryl Leubner

Tennis - Girls

VARSITY - Christine Kueker

JV - TBA

 

Volleyball - Girls

 

Julie Zeck

 

 

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys Chad Pohlmann
Basketball - Girls

John Carlson

Bowling - Boys T.J. Arnold
Bowling - Girls Dan Okoren
Gymnastics - Girls Amanda Zielske
Swimming and Diving - Boys   Erik Enslen
Wrestling

Andrew Cook

Spring Sport Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton - Girls

    Scott Freischlag

Baseball

   Joe Giarrante

Soccer - Girls

Gaspar Arias

Softball

Sara Pawlowski

 Tennis - Boys

Ryan Parr

Track and Field - Boys

 Jeff Edwards

Track and Field - Girls

 Jamie Bechina

Volleyball - Boys