Sports Boosters Scholarship Reminder!!!

Athletic Scholarships -  Deadline is April 15, 2020. Applications now need to be emailed since school is closed.

 

Please submit your application and any questions to:  OEHSBoostersScholarship@gmail.com 

4/30/2020 7:09 PM

All Athletic Practice and Events are CANCELED

All OE Athletic practices and events have been CANCELED through 4/30/20.  Be safe and stay healthy!

4/30/2020 12:00 AM

2019-20 Booster Club Scholarship Information

Dear Student Athletes and Families,

 

The OEHS Sports Boosters is proud to announce it will once again be offering up to six (6) $1,000 scholarships to assist graduating athletes in furthering their post high school education.  All student athletes meeting minimum requirements are encouraged to apply. The applicant’s intent to participate in sports beyond high school is NOT a factor in the selection process. Applicants will be evaluated based on a combination of their academic achievement, athletic success, dedication, sportsmanship, community involvement (including volunteerism with OEHS Sports Boosters) and character.

 

IMPORTANT: The student athletes’s parent/guardian must be a current member of the Oswego East High School Athletic Booster Club. Parental membership as of March 15th of the academic application year is a prerequisite to the student receiving a scholarship.

 

The “2019-20 OE Booster Scholarship Program Application” is attached. The completed application form, sealed letter of recommendation(s), along with typed essay must be mailed or dropped off no later than April 15th at: OEHS Athletic Booster Scholarship Committee, Career Center, Oswego East High School, 1525 Harvey Rd. Oswego, IL 60543.

 

Graduating athletes PLEASE take advantage of this opportunity. OEHS has many amazing students that do great things on the athletic field, in the classroom and in our community. The OEHS Sports Boosters is looking forward to receiving and reviewing applications.

 

A copy of the application can be accessed by following the link below:

https://boosterapp.com/oswegoeastboosters/page/32

 

Best regards,

Steve Davis

OEHS Sports Boosters

Vice President &

Scholarship Committee Co-Chair

Sdavis0803@gmail.com

 

The student’s participation intent in sports at the post-secondary institution will not be a factor in the selection process.

5/30/2020 2:01 PM

Results

  • @ TBD

    11/26/2019

  • vs. TBD

    11/27/2019

  • @ TBD

    11/30/2019

  • vs. MINOOKA

    12/05/2019

  • @ TBD

    12/07/2019

  • @ Yorkville

    12/12/2019

  • @ TBD

    12/14/2019

  • @ Oswego

    12/19/2019

  • @ Robert Porter Invite - Niles West

    12/21/2019

  • vs. Plainfield North

    01/09/2020

  • @ WVHS Mega Dual

    01/11/2020

  • @ West Aurora High School

    01/16/2020

  • @ Illini Classic

    01/17/2020

  • @ Illini Classic

    01/18/2020

  • @ TBD

    01/25/2020

  • @ TBD

    02/08/2020

  • @ TBD

    02/14/2020

  • @ TBD

    02/15/2020

  • @ TBD

    02/20/2020

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Nov. 25
    TBD
    1:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Dec. 03
    Minooka Community H.S.
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 05
    TBD
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Dec. 10
    Yorkvile H.S.
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Dec. 17
    Oswego High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 19
    TBD
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Jan. 07
    Plainfield North High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 09
    TBD
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Jan. 14
    West Aurora
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS WRESTLING | Varsity

 

Please contact wrestling coaches with any questions:

Coach Coy - oehswrestling@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Caleb Adams 2023 Junino Almeida 2023
Evan Brauer 2020 Michael Bridenstine 2023
Alexander Chapas 2023 Mark Chapas 2022
Daniel Chavez 2021 Liliya Cherepnin 2021
Vasiliy Cherepnin 2022 Alexzander Coleman 2023
Dylan Crawford 2023 Justin Charles Crawford 2021
Aidan Danan 2023 Adam Dowler 2021
Colin Dusek 2021 Daniel Feltman 2023
Mekhi Fikremariam 2023 Cecilia Frias Team Manager 0'0" 2020
Eric Grabavoy 2021 Dillon Griseta 2021
Villado Herrera 2023 Shyanne Hoagland Team Manager 0'0" 2021
Emmy Howard Team Manager 0'0" 2020 Francisco Huerta 2020
Adam Ingalls 2020 Anthony Jackson 2021
Brandon Jarosik 2021 Jenssi Jerez-Cardona 2021
Natasha Khondaker Team Manager 0'0" 2020 Kristian Lane-Humphrey 2023
Ryan Luberda 2023 Robert Lyznicki 2023
Lucas McCarty 2021 Conner McKay 2020
Alexander Mosher 2023 Boburbek Norov 2021
Luis Perez-Gomez 2021 Aidan Pinto 2022
Isaac Salamanca 2021 Matt Santa-Ana Team Manager 0'0" 2021
Dominic Savino 2021 Grace Schlueter Team Manager 0'0" 2022
Caleb Scurr 2021 Daniel Thomas 2020
David Williams 2022 Christian Zukauskas 2023
Varsity
Caleb Adams 2023 Junino Almeida 2023
Evan Brauer 2020 Michael Bridenstine 2023
Alexander Chapas 2023 Mark Chapas 2022
Daniel Chavez 2021 Liliya Cherepnin 2021
Vasiliy Cherepnin 2022 Alexzander Coleman 2023
Dylan Crawford 2023 Justin Charles Crawford 2021
Aidan Danan 2023 Adam Dowler 2021
Colin Dusek 2021 Daniel Feltman 2023
Mekhi Fikremariam 2023 Cecilia Frias Team Manager 0'0" 2020
Eric Grabavoy 2021 Dillon Griseta 2021
Villado Herrera 2023 Shyanne Hoagland Team Manager 0'0" 2021
Emmy Howard Team Manager 0'0" 2020 Francisco Huerta 2020
Adam Ingalls 2020 Anthony Jackson 2021
Brandon Jarosik 2021 Jenssi Jerez-Cardona 2021
Natasha Khondaker Team Manager 0'0" 2020 Kristian Lane-Humphrey 2023
Ryan Luberda 2023 Robert Lyznicki 2023
Lucas McCarty 2021 Conner McKay 2020
Alexander Mosher 2023 Boburbek Norov 2021
Luis Perez-Gomez 2021 Aidan Pinto 2022
Isaac Salamanca 2021 Matt Santa-Ana Team Manager 0'0" 2021
Dominic Savino 2021 Grace Schlueter Team Manager 0'0" 2022
Caleb Scurr 2021 Daniel Thomas 2020
David Williams 2022 Christian Zukauskas 2023