Cardinals Update

Event Details

  • May 15th, 2021

  • 9:00 AM

  • Track and Field

  • 8th

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Away

  • IESA Sectional

  • Beardstown Jr/Sr High School

  • 7:00 AM

  • PPMS

Spread the word:

Game Summary

CARDINALS

2nd

Vs.

IESA SECTIONAL

8th Boys Track Results- 5/15

Beardstown Sectional Results (out of 13 teams)

Overall Team Results - 7th Grade Boys

  1. Pleasant Plains - 64

  2. Winchester - 63

  3. Rushville - 61

 

Individual Results - 7th Grade Boys

High Jump - Elijah Teefey - 1st place

Long Jump - Carson Niemerg - 2nd place

Long Jump - Andrew Wolters - 5th place

110 Hurdles - Carson Niemerg - 1st place

110 Hurdles - Elijah Teefey - 2nd place

100 Dash - Carson Niemerg - 4th place

4x100 Relay - Lou AbuSaba, Elijah Teefey, Brody Jameson, Andrew Wolters - 3rd place

200 Dash - Carson Niemerg - 2nd place

800 Run - Elijah Teefey - 2nd place

 

Overall Team Results - 8th Grade Boys

  1. Beardstown - 112

  2. Pleasant Plains - 105

  3. Williamsville - 92

 

Individual Results - 8th Grade

High Jump - Ethan Griminger - 2nd place

High Jump - Anderson Thielen - 4th place

Long Jump - Xavier James - 2nd place

Long Jump - Steel Merriman - 5th place

Shot Put - McKade Kavish - 1st place

Shot Put - Jaxson Bond - 4th place

Discus - McKade Kavish - 3rd place

Discus - Jaxson Bond - 5th place

110 Hurdles - Cole Payne - 2nd place

110 Hurdles - Parker Denney - 4th place

100 Dash - Steel Merriman - 3rd place

100 Dash - Xavier James - 6th place

1600 Run - Ethan Griminger - 2nd place

1600 Run - Kamden Dodson - 6th place

4x200 Relay - Anderson Thielen, Josh Oh, Jaxson Bond, Parker Denney - 3rd place

4x100 Relay - McKade Kavish, Xavier James, Cole Payne, Steel Merriman - 1st place

400 Dash - Josh Oh - 6th place

200 Dash - Steel Merriman - 4th place

200 Dash - Cole Payne - 6th place

800 Run - Ethan Griminger - 3rd place

4x400 Relay - Anderson Thielen, Cole Payne, Xavier James, Ethan Griminger - 3rd place

The following athletes would have qualified for state:

Elijah Teefey in the High Jump

Carson Niemerg in the 110 Hurdles

McKade Kavish in the Shot Put

McKade Kavish, Xavier James, Cole Payne, and Steel Merriman in the 4x100 Relay

Great job by all of the boys on Saturday!