Results

  • @ TBA

    04/14/2021

  • @ TBA

    04/15/2021

  • @ TBA

    04/15/2021

  • vs. Minooka

    04/17/2021

  • vs. LINCOLN WAY WEST

    04/19/2021

  • @ Romeoville

    04/19/2021

  • @ Romeoville

    04/20/2021

  • vs. munster

    04/21/2021

  • vs. Plainfield Central

    04/22/2021

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/23/2021

  • vs. Fremd High School

    04/24/2021

  • vs. Fremd High School

    04/24/2021

  • @ LINCOLN WAY CENTRAL

    04/26/2021

  • @ LINCOLN WAY EAST

    04/27/2021

  • @ Andrew

    04/29/2021

  • vs. Resurrection College Prep

    05/01/2021

  • vs. Resurrection College Prep

    05/01/2021

  • @ LOYOLA ACADEMY

    05/04/2021

  • vs. Minooka

    05/05/2021

  • vs. St. Laurence

    05/06/2021

  • vs. Joliet West

    05/07/2021

  • @ TBA

    05/08/2021

  • @ MARIST

    05/10/2021

  • @ Fenwick

    05/11/2021

  • @ LEMONT

    05/12/2021

  • vs. Montini Catholic

    05/13/2021

  • @ trinity

    05/15/2021

  • @ trinity

    05/15/2021

  • vs. LOYOLA ACADEMY

    05/18/2021

  • @ Joliet Catholic Academy

    05/19/2021

  • @ St. Laurence

    05/20/2021

  • @ MANTENO

    05/21/2021

  • @ Bishop McNamara

    05/21/2021

  • vs. Mother McAuley

    05/22/2021

  • vs. Mother McAuley

    05/22/2021

  • @ NAZARETH ACADEMY

    05/24/2021

  • vs. Fenwick

    05/25/2021

  • @ Montini Catholic

    05/27/2021

  • vs. MARIAN CATHOLIC

    05/29/2021

  • vs. MARIAN CATHOLIC

    05/29/2021

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    06/02/2021

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    06/03/2021

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    06/04/2021

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    06/05/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/08/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/09/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/10/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/11/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/12/2021

  • @ IHSA Super - Sectionals

    06/14/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    06/16/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    06/17/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    06/18/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    06/19/2021

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Saturday, May. 08
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Monday, May. 10
    MARIST
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Tuesday, May. 11
    Fenwick
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Wednesday, May. 12
    LEMONT
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Thursday, May. 13
    Montini Catholic
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Saturday, May. 15
    trinity
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Saturday, May. 15
    trinity
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Tuesday, May. 18
    LOYOLA ACADEMY
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Wednesday, May. 19
    Joliet Catholic Academy
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Thursday, May. 20
    St. Laurence
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Friday, May. 21
    Bishop McNamara
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Friday, May. 21
    MANTENO
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Saturday, May. 22
    Mother McAuley
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Saturday, May. 22
    Mother McAuley
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Monday, May. 24
    NAZARETH ACADEMY
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS SOFTBALL | Varsity

The Girls Softball Program at Providence Catholic provides an environment where students will learn commitment, passion, pride and trust.  We will provide an opportunity for all players to receive quality instruction and to play excellent competition. Our program is based on the core values of Hard Work, Loyalty, Dedication, Unity, Respect, Competitiveness and Passion.

We currently field a JV Team and a Varsity Team.  Jay Biesterfeld enters his 17th season as the Head Softball Coach at Providence.  The current staff includes Jim Holba (Asst Varsity), Frank Cavallone (Asst Coach), and Dawn Gura (Head JV).  The goal of our lower level programs is to prepare as many players as possible for a future on the Varsity.  It is only through hard work and 100% effort that this can be accomplished. 

Providence Girls Softball competes in the very competitive GCAC.  We face top teams like Mother McAuley, Montini, Trinity, and others. 

Over the past 15 seasons we have had girls go on to play at the collegiate level for many different schools.  That list includes the University of Arkansas, DePaul University, Florida Atlantic University, Oklahoma State University, Lewis University, Saint Leo University, Carson-Newman University, Colgate University, Olivet Nazarene, Eastern Illinois, Carthage College, Lawrence University, St Mary's University, Lake Forest College and many others.                      

 

************************************

GCAC Red Conference Champions
2019

Regional Champions
1997, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2018

Sectional Champions
2012, 2018

State Appearances
2012, 2018

3rd Place State
2012, 2018

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Amanda Zbonski OF,1B 2022 3 Keara Maloney 2B,OF 2023
4 Nicole Magdziasz OF 2022 5 Gaby Reyes P 2022
6 Abby Johnson P,SS,OF 2024 7 Kelley Rourke 2B,OF 2022
8 Corey Maloney SS,2B,OF 2021 11 Grace Golebiowski P,IF,OF 2024
12 Gianna Russo 3B,C,SS 2022 13 Allysa Ibarra C,OF 2021
14 Gillian Jones IF,OF 2022 15 Ava Jeziorski C,3B,1B 2023
16 Nicole Mucha P,IF 2021 17 Janice Cavallone 1B 2022
JV
Madison Bolden 2024 Isabella Cardamone 2024
Hailey Chentnik 2024 Jackie Dudas 2024
Lauren Gade 2024 Annika Hannigan 2023
Amber Magdziasz 2023 Marnie Moran 2024
Kailee O'Gorman 2024 Genevieve Peterson 2023
Sarah Pierson 2023 Kayleigh Schwarz 2024
Varsity
1 Amanda Zbonski OF,1B 2022 3 Keara Maloney 2B,OF 2023
4 Nicole Magdziasz OF 2022 5 Gaby Reyes P 2022
6 Abby Johnson P,SS,OF 2024 7 Kelley Rourke 2B,OF 2022
8 Corey Maloney SS,2B,OF 2021 11 Grace Golebiowski P,IF,OF 2024
12 Gianna Russo 3B,C,SS 2022 13 Allysa Ibarra C,OF 2021
14 Gillian Jones IF,OF 2022 15 Ava Jeziorski C,3B,1B 2023
16 Nicole Mucha P,IF 2021 17 Janice Cavallone 1B 2022
JV
Madison Bolden 2024 Isabella Cardamone 2024
Hailey Chentnik 2024 Jackie Dudas 2024
Lauren Gade 2024 Annika Hannigan 2023
Amber Magdziasz 2023 Marnie Moran 2024
Kailee O'Gorman 2024 Genevieve Peterson 2023
Sarah Pierson 2023 Kayleigh Schwarz 2024