Results

  • @ Lonnell Poole Invite

    02/15/2020

  • @ ICOPS Invitational

    02/29/2020

  • @ Cardinal Shot Put Invite

    03/07/2020

  • @ Plainfield North Indoor Invite

    03/14/2020

  • @ CCL Indoor Championships

    03/21/2020

  • vs. PRAIRIE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

    03/30/2020

  • @ Romeoville & JT West

    03/31/2020

  • @ TJ Shirley Blue Smoke Invite

    04/11/2020

  • @ Morris Invite

    04/14/2020

  • @ Lemont Outdoor Invitational

    04/16/2020

  • @ OTTAWA TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL

    04/18/2020

  • @ Eisenhower "Terry Englund Relays"

    04/23/2020

  • @ Carlin Nalley T&F Invitational

    04/25/2020

  • @ Pontiac Relay's Invite

    04/28/2020

  • @ Lincoln-Way West Warrior Invite

    05/01/2020

  • @ CCL Championships

    05/16/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional meet

    05/20/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional meet

    05/21/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional meet

    05/22/2020

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/28/2020

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/29/2020

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/30/2020

  • Shot Put Champs!
  • 4x400 Relay Champs
  • 2018 F/S Conf Champs
  • 1st Place Lemont
  • Jerrell Wright, Gavin Jaime, Eduardo Favela, Caden Kalinowski
  • Alumni Gathering at Camp
  • CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS TRACK TEAM WHO FINISHED AS RUNNER UP IN THE 14 TEAM CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD MEET!

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 11
    TJ Shirley Blue Smoke Invite
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Tuesday, Apr. 14
    Morris Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Apr. 16
    Lemont Outdoor Invitational
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 18
    OTTAWA TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Apr. 23
    Eisenhower "Terry Englund Relays"
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 25
    Carlin Nalley T&F Invitational
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Tuesday, Apr. 28
    Pontiac Relay's Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 01
    Lincoln-Way West Warrior Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 16
    CCL Championships
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, May. 20
    IHSA Sectional meet
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, May. 21
    IHSA Sectional meet
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 22
    IHSA Sectional meet
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, May. 28
    IHSA State Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 29
    IHSA State Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 30
    IHSA State Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS TRACK and FIELD | Varsity

 

Boys Track Program

 

The Boys Track Program consists of a Varsity and JV teams.  They participate in various track meets around the Chicago area and compete in the Chicago Catholic League Conference.  The team has won the Conference Championship in 2006, 2007, 2012.  Since 2000, Mark Coglianese (Coach Cogs) has been head Boys Track Coach.  Coach Cogs was also named the Anthony Lawless Coach of the Year in 2006, 2007, 2012.  The team brought home their first state trophy for Boys Track by finishing 2nd in 2013.

Coach Cogs is a graduate of Brother Rice High Schoool ('81).  He then went on to attend Millikin University wehre he played football and ran track, while earning his B.S.  He then worked towards his M.S. from Illinois State University, where he also served as a football graduate assistant.  Coach Cogs is a Biology teacher and also serves as Head Coach for the Football Team.

 

Boys' Track 2nd in State in 2013!

Congratulations to our Boys' Track Team, who took second place at the 2013 IHSA 3A tournament. The Celtics were led by Andrew Helmin who capped a great career by winning the 110 hurdles. He also finished second in the 300 hurdles.

Junior Mike Monroe placed second in state in the high jump (6'9"). Senior Chad Weaver earned third place in the pole vault (15'6"). This the first time in PCHS history that a boys' track team took home a trophy from the IHSA State Tournament.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Joey Alfirevich 2020 Michael Alvarado 2021
Joshua Amann 2020 Zinn Amos 2023
Adam Banathy 2020 James Baumhardt 2021
Joe Baumhardt 2023 George Beeson 2023
Bryant Cantrell 2023 Jacob Cole 2023
Oliver Cox 2020 Andrew Dau 2023
Dan David 2022 Sean Dee 2023
Pasquale Didiana 2023 Jason Digiovanni 2022
Anthony Elstner 2023 Jake Fisher 2022
Jameson Geers 2021 Jude Horak 2023
Billy Jones 2023 Adam Jostes 2022
Lucca Kessler 2021 Peter Kontonis 2022
Brett Laird 2021 Colin Lindsey 2023
Nathan Little 2022 Connor Miklos 2020
Matas Mikuzis 2020 Aidan Milkovich 2021
Owen Moran 2022 Ryan Ondracek 2022
Brock O'Neill 2021 Alex Piet 2022
Lucas Porto 2020 Jimmy Redmond 2021
Jake Renfro 2020 Bobby Ronspies 2021
John Ruddy 2020 Kevin Ruddy 2022
Gabriel Salinas 2023 Logan Schultz 2022
Matt Seguin 2022 Shaun Seguin 2022
Nicholas Stafford 2022 Dakota Straight 2021
Mason Straight 2023 Ben Tavares 2020
Jack Tavares 2022 Jack Tess 2023
Aaron Vaughn 2022 Jacob Vins 2020
Jerrell Wright 2020
Varsity
Joey Alfirevich 2020 Michael Alvarado 2021
Joshua Amann 2020 Zinn Amos 2023
Adam Banathy 2020 James Baumhardt 2021
Joe Baumhardt 2023 George Beeson 2023
Bryant Cantrell 2023 Jacob Cole 2023
Oliver Cox 2020 Andrew Dau 2023
Dan David 2022 Sean Dee 2023
Pasquale Didiana 2023 Jason Digiovanni 2022
Anthony Elstner 2023 Jake Fisher 2022
Jameson Geers 2021 Jude Horak 2023
Billy Jones 2023 Adam Jostes 2022
Lucca Kessler 2021 Peter Kontonis 2022
Brett Laird 2021 Colin Lindsey 2023
Nathan Little 2022 Connor Miklos 2020
Matas Mikuzis 2020 Aidan Milkovich 2021
Owen Moran 2022 Ryan Ondracek 2022
Brock O'Neill 2021 Alex Piet 2022
Lucas Porto 2020 Jimmy Redmond 2021
Jake Renfro 2020 Bobby Ronspies 2021
John Ruddy 2020 Kevin Ruddy 2022
Gabriel Salinas 2023 Logan Schultz 2022
Matt Seguin 2022 Shaun Seguin 2022
Nicholas Stafford 2022 Dakota Straight 2021
Mason Straight 2023 Ben Tavares 2020
Jack Tavares 2022 Jack Tess 2023
Aaron Vaughn 2022 Jacob Vins 2020
Jerrell Wright 2020