Results

  • @ Kays Track & Field Invitational

    04/17/2021

  • @ St. Rita

    04/22/2021

  • vs. Romeoville

    04/29/2021

  • @ St. Rita

    05/01/2021

  • @ Pontiac Relays

    05/04/2021

  • @ Montini Catholic Invite

    05/07/2021

  • @ St. Rita

    05/13/2021

  • @ Br. Rice Classic

    05/21/2021

  • @ CCL Championships

    06/04/2021

  • @ CCL Championships

    06/05/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/09/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/10/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    06/11/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    06/17/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    06/18/2021

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    06/19/2021

  • Shot Put Champs!
  • 4x400 Relay Champs
  • 2018 F/S Conf Champs
  • 1st Place Lemont
  • Jerrell Wright, Gavin Jaime, Eduardo Favela, Caden Kalinowski
  • Alumni Gathering at Camp
  • CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS TRACK TEAM WHO FINISHED AS RUNNER UP IN THE 14 TEAM CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD MEET!

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, May. 13
    St. Rita
    4:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 21
    Br. Rice Classic
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Jun. 04
    CCL Championships
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Jun. 05
    CCL Championships
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Jun. 09
    IHSA Sectional
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Jun. 10
    IHSA Sectional
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Jun. 11
    IHSA Sectional
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Jun. 17
    IHSA State Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Jun. 18
    IHSA State Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Jun. 19
    IHSA State Finals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Mar. 12
    Plainfield North Indoor Invite
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 07
    Carlin Nalley T&F Invitational
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, May. 18
    IHSA Sectionals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, May. 19
    IHSA Sectionals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 20
    IHSA Sectionals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS TRACK and FIELD | Varsity

 

Boys Track Program

 

The Boys Track Program consists of a Varsity and JV teams.  They participate in various track meets around the Chicago area and compete in the Chicago Catholic League Conference.  The team has won the Conference Championship in 2006, 2007, 2012.  Since 2000, Mark Coglianese (Coach Cogs) has been head Boys Track Coach.  Coach Cogs was also named the Anthony Lawless Coach of the Year in 2006, 2007, 2012.  The team brought home their first state trophy for Boys Track by finishing 2nd in 2013.

Coach Cogs is a graduate of Brother Rice High Schoool ('81).  He then went on to attend Millikin University wehre he played football and ran track, while earning his B.S.  He then worked towards his M.S. from Illinois State University, where he also served as a football graduate assistant.  Coach Cogs is a Biology teacher and also serves as Head Coach for the Football Team.

 

Boys' Track 2nd in State in 2013!

Congratulations to our Boys' Track Team, who took second place at the 2013 IHSA 3A tournament. The Celtics were led by Andrew Helmin who capped a great career by winning the 110 hurdles. He also finished second in the 300 hurdles.

Junior Mike Monroe placed second in state in the high jump (6'9"). Senior Chad Weaver earned third place in the pole vault (15'6"). This the first time in PCHS history that a boys' track team took home a trophy from the IHSA State Tournament.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Jostes Adam 2022 Gibson Alex 2024
Lubinski Alex 2024 Dau Andrew 2023
Pavich Andrew 2023 Elstner Anthony 2023
Olson Byron 2024 Nickel Caden 2024
Burris Carson 2024 Piazza Chris 2024
Jacob Cole 2023 Lindsay Colin 2023
Straight Dakota 2021 David Dan 2022
McDonnell Dylan 2024 Culver Isaac 2022
Doogan Jack 2022 Ryan Jack 2024
Ryan Jack 2024 Tess Jack 2023
Barry James 2024 Baumhart James 2021
Block James 2023 Digiovanni Jason 2022
Redmond Jimmy 2021 Baumhardt Joe 2023
Kuk Joe 2024 Horak Jude 2023
Witte Keighan 2024 Ruddy Kevin 2022
Schultz Logan 2022 Gadomski Mason 2022
Straigh Mason 2023 Seguin Matt 2022
Fleming Matthew 2024 Hough Matthew 2024
Alvarado Michael 2021 Sestak Mike 2024
Little Nathan 2022 Stafford Nicholas 2022
Ryan Ondracek 2022 Marfia Patrick 2021
Wolniakowski Ryan 2024 Dee Sean 2023
Seguin Sean 2022 Staub Xander 2023
Amos Zinn 2023
Varsity
Jostes Adam 2022 Gibson Alex 2024
Lubinski Alex 2024 Dau Andrew 2023
Pavich Andrew 2023 Elstner Anthony 2023
Olson Byron 2024 Nickel Caden 2024
Burris Carson 2024 Piazza Chris 2024
Jacob Cole 2023 Lindsay Colin 2023
Straight Dakota 2021 David Dan 2022
McDonnell Dylan 2024 Culver Isaac 2022
Doogan Jack 2022 Ryan Jack 2024
Ryan Jack 2024 Tess Jack 2023
Barry James 2024 Baumhart James 2021
Block James 2023 Digiovanni Jason 2022
Redmond Jimmy 2021 Baumhardt Joe 2023
Kuk Joe 2024 Horak Jude 2023
Witte Keighan 2024 Ruddy Kevin 2022
Schultz Logan 2022 Gadomski Mason 2022
Straigh Mason 2023 Seguin Matt 2022
Fleming Matthew 2024 Hough Matthew 2024
Alvarado Michael 2021 Sestak Mike 2024
Little Nathan 2022 Stafford Nicholas 2022
Ryan Ondracek 2022 Marfia Patrick 2021
Wolniakowski Ryan 2024 Dee Sean 2023
Seguin Sean 2022 Staub Xander 2023
Amos Zinn 2023