Results

  • @ Wheaton North Invite

    02/22/2020

  • @ LWC Tri w/ Crete-Monee

    02/25/2020

  • @ Plainfield North Indoor Invite

    02/28/2020

  • @ Joliet Central Steelmen Shuffle

    03/05/2020

  • @ Plainfield East Indoor Meet

    03/11/2020

  • @ Reed Custer Invite

    03/14/2020

  • @ GCAC Indoor Championships

    03/21/2020

  • vs. Prairie Central & Montini Catholic

    03/30/2020

  • @ LWC Knights Invitational

    04/11/2020

  • @ Morris Invite

    04/14/2020

  • @ Lemont Outdoor Invitational

    04/16/2020

  • @ Oswego East Invite

    04/17/2020

  • @ Lockport Invitational

    04/24/2020

  • @ Kankakee Invite

    04/25/2020

  • @ Benet Midweek Track Invitational

    04/29/2020

  • @ GCAC Championships

    05/09/2020

  • @ Coal City Black Diamond Classic

    05/11/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional meet

    05/13/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional meet

    05/14/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional meet

    05/15/2020

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/21/2020

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/22/2020

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/23/2020

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Tuesday, Feb. 25
    LWC Tri w/ Crete-Monee
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Feb. 28
    Plainfield North Indoor Invite
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Mar. 05
    Joliet Central Steelmen Shuffle
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Mar. 11
    Plainfield East Indoor Meet
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Mar. 14
    Reed Custer Invite
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Mar. 21
    GCAC Indoor Championships
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Monday, Mar. 30
    Prairie Central & Montini Catholic
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 11
    LWC Knights Invitational
    1:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Tuesday, Apr. 14
    Morris Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Apr. 16
    Lemont Outdoor Invitational
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Apr. 17
    Oswego East Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Apr. 24
    Lockport Invitational
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 25
    Kankakee Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Apr. 29
    Benet Midweek Track Invitational
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 09
    GCAC Championships
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS TRACK and FIELD | Varsity

 

Girls Track

The Girls Track Program consists of two teams: JV & Varsity.  The teams are coached by Tom Lenahan.  The teams participate in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference. 

Tradition of Excellence

Sectional-1978, 79, 80, 81, 82

State - 1st-1978

2nd-1981

3rd-1980

4th-1982

 

The Celtics are looking forward to the 2020 season with much experience coming back. The Celtics will be led by a strong group of Juniors and Seniors with an exciting group of Sophomores and Freshmen ready to step in.!!!!  Last year the team had a great finish at the state meet winning medals in 3 events and all competitors are back this year!!!!

If interested contact Coach Lenahan tlenahan@providencecatholic.org. 

We will start the 2020 season Monday February 3rd at 3:00!!!! 

The season runs from February through May!! Indoor February/March and Outdoor whenever it warms up!!!!! Practices go from around 3 to 430!!! 

 

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Brooke Bell 2023 Sam Costello 2023
Kendall Dickason 2021 Abby DiNolfo 2022
Abbey Duggan 2022 Olivia Fitzgibbon 2023
Madison Healy 2022 Sarah Kerfin 2020
Angelina Knowles 2022 Brooklyn Kozol 2022
Julie Kucala 2023 Emma Kulpinski 2021
Elizabeth Martello 2020 Maggie McGrath 2022
Madeline McMaster 2019 Claire Mitchell 2022
Ellie Murphy 2022 Peggy Murray 2021
Abbie Nosek 2022 Claire O'Connor 2022
Natalie Papes 2023 Lexi Pietka 2020
Catherinie Piko 2022 Abby Plantz 2020
Elizabeth Rusiniak 2022 Samantha Spencer 2020
Kate Steed 2021 Morgan Tomaselli 2021
Megan Whitten 2022 Kylie Williams 2023
Gabby Yaccino 2021
Varsity
Brooke Bell 2023 Sam Costello 2023
Kendall Dickason 2021 Abby DiNolfo 2022
Abbey Duggan 2022 Olivia Fitzgibbon 2023
Madison Healy 2022 Sarah Kerfin 2020
Angelina Knowles 2022 Brooklyn Kozol 2022
Julie Kucala 2023 Emma Kulpinski 2021
Elizabeth Martello 2020 Maggie McGrath 2022
Madeline McMaster 2019 Claire Mitchell 2022
Ellie Murphy 2022 Peggy Murray 2021
Abbie Nosek 2022 Claire O'Connor 2022
Natalie Papes 2023 Lexi Pietka 2020
Catherinie Piko 2022 Abby Plantz 2020
Elizabeth Rusiniak 2022 Samantha Spencer 2020
Kate Steed 2021 Morgan Tomaselli 2021
Megan Whitten 2022 Kylie Williams 2023
Gabby Yaccino 2021