Results

  • vs. Romeoville

    03/19/2019 | WIN 25,25-19,11

  • @ TBA

    03/22/2019 | n/a 27,25 31,19 -Marian 25,17 DGN 33,25

  • @ TBA

    03/23/2019 | n/a 22,21 25,25 25,25-O'Fallon 25,25 Niles North 18,15 Benet 15,15

  • @ Lincoln Way West

    03/25/2019 | LOSS 25,22-27,25

  • @ St. Laurence

    03/28/2019 | WIN 25,25-10,11

  • @ TBA

    03/29/2019 | WIN 25,25 25,25-DLS 18,10 Stagg 15,18

  • @ TBA

    03/30/2019 | WIN 25,25 19,25,18 22,20-HS 14,11 Lyons 25,23,16 PNHS 25,25

  • vs. De La Salle

    04/02/2019 | WIN 25,25-12,16

  • vs. Mt. Carmel

    04/04/2019 | WIN 25,25-14,11

  • @ Plainfield East

    04/08/2019 | WIN 25,25-14,14

  • vs. Fenwick

    04/10/2019 | WIN 25,25-18,12

  • vs. Brother Rice

    04/11/2019 | WIN 28,25-26,23

  • @ Lincoln Way Central

    04/15/2019 | LOSS 25,22,24-22,25,26

  • vs. Andrew

    04/16/2019 | WIN 25,25-22,22

  • @ TBA - Smack Attack

    04/18/2019 | n/a 1-1, 2nd in pool-

  • @ TBA - Smack Attack

    04/20/2019 | n/a 2-1, 2nd in Silver-

  • @ Stagg

    04/22/2019 | WIN 30,25-28,19

  • @ Joliet West

    04/23/2019 | WIN 25,23,25-22,25,18

  • vs. St. Ignatius

    04/25/2019 | WIN 25,25-20,16

  • @ Lockport

    04/29/2019 | WIN 20,26,27-25,24,25

  • @ Fenwick

    04/30/2019 | WIN 25,25-17,13

  • @ Lincoln Way East

    05/02/2019 | LOSS 25,12,19-18,25,25

  • vs. St. Laurence

    05/07/2019 | WIN 25,25-17,20

  • @ De La Salle

    05/09/2019 | WIN 25,25-11,5

  • @ Mt. Carmel

    05/14/2019 | WIN 25,25-16,14

  • vs. Sandburg

    05/17/2019 | WIN 16,25,18-25,19,25

  • @ TBA

    05/21/2019

  • @ TBA

    05/22/2019

  • @ TBA

    05/24/2019

  • @ TBA

    05/28/2019

  • @ TBA

    05/31/2019

  • @ TBA

    06/01/2019

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Mar. 24
    St. Rita
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Mar. 26
    LOYOLA ACADEMY
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Mar. 31
    Brother Rice
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 07
    DePaul Prep
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Apr. 16
    Stagg
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Monday, Apr. 20
    Lincoln-Way Central
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 21
    MT. Carmel
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Apr. 24
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Apr. 25
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 28
    St. Rita
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Apr. 30
    LOYOLA ACADEMY
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 05
    Brother Rice
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, May. 22
    SANDBURG
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS VOLLEYBALL | Varsity

Providence Catholic Boys Volleyball Program

 

The coaching staff for the Boys Volleyball program focuses on:

            1.  Teaching life lessons along with volleyball skills

            2.  Making our athletes better men on and off the court

            3.  Technical training of fundamentals will begin at the lower levels and will be mastered throughout the athlete’s career.

            4.  Advancing each athlete as far along as possible in their skill development.

 

The Boys Volleyball program has four levels, Freshmen A & B, JV, and Varsity.  The varsity head coach is Lee Rucinski. The JV coaches are Sterling Glover and Kyle Van Stedum.  The Freshmen coaches are Tony Sanchez and Ashley Linhart.  All teams play in the Chicago Catholic League (CCL).  The season consists of 35 matches involving non-conference, conference, and tournament matches.  The Varsity season continues into the IHSA state series tournament.

 

Coach Rucinski holds a camp for 4th-9th graders each summer that focuses on technical training of each fundamental skill.  Please see the Providence Catholic Athletic Website for more information.

 

State Playoff Results

Regionals - 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2008

Sectionals - 1998, 2008

Elite 8 - 1998, 2008

3rd in State - 2008

 

GO CELTICS!

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Matt Russo OH / L 2019 2 Tyler Trudelle MH 2020
3 Billy O'Neill DS 2019 6 Alex Zawacki OH / L 2020
7 Ryan Reid S 2021 8 Blake Yovkovich RS 2019
9 Jack Broderick MH 2019 10 Nathan Krabbe OH 2019
12 Pat Murray MH 2019 13 Ike Papes OH 2019
14 Quinn Cummings OH / RS 2020 15 Matt Cerven S 2019
17 Steve Wedemeier RS 2019
JV
1 Nick Warren MH / RS 2021 2 Will Schafer L 2021
5 PJ Ludwig S 2021 10 Ethan Tess MH 2021
11 Cristian Davila RS 2020 13 Gabe Spesia OH 2021
20 Ryan Cosgrove RS 2021 21 Noah Splant RS / MH 2020
24 Mitch Bartecki S 2021 32 Matt Martin MH 2022
35 Bob Swanson OH 2020
Fresh (FB)
2 Clay Olsen 2022 7 Jake Fisher 2022
8 Sebastian Ramirez 2022 10 Brian Matton 2022
13 Luke Brzezinski 2022 14 Ryan Chandler 2022
15 Trevor Gerlock 2022 16 Ryan O'Grady 2022
20 Jack Carpenter 2022 24 John Alfarah 2022
Fresh (FA)
1 Carmen Pecho 2022 9 Logan Andrews 2022
11 Michael Kirchner 2022 12 Daniel Chmura 2022
17 Alex Piet 2022 18 Mitch Sidler 2022
21 AJ Lux 2022 22 Aidan Daniels 2022
23 Nick Pruitt 2022
Varsity
1 Matt Russo OH / L 2019 2 Tyler Trudelle MH 2020
3 Billy O'Neill DS 2019 6 Alex Zawacki OH / L 2020
7 Ryan Reid S 2021 8 Blake Yovkovich RS 2019
9 Jack Broderick MH 2019 10 Nathan Krabbe OH 2019
12 Pat Murray MH 2019 13 Ike Papes OH 2019
14 Quinn Cummings OH / RS 2020 15 Matt Cerven S 2019
17 Steve Wedemeier RS 2019
JV
1 Nick Warren MH / RS 2021 2 Will Schafer L 2021
5 PJ Ludwig S 2021 10 Ethan Tess MH 2021
11 Cristian Davila RS 2020 13 Gabe Spesia OH 2021
20 Ryan Cosgrove RS 2021 21 Noah Splant RS / MH 2020
24 Mitch Bartecki S 2021 32 Matt Martin MH 2022
35 Bob Swanson OH 2020
Fresh (FB)
2 Clay Olsen 2022 7 Jake Fisher 2022
8 Sebastian Ramirez 2022 10 Brian Matton 2022
13 Luke Brzezinski 2022 14 Ryan Chandler 2022
15 Trevor Gerlock 2022 16 Ryan O'Grady 2022
20 Jack Carpenter 2022 24 John Alfarah 2022
Fresh (FA)
1 Carmen Pecho 2022 9 Logan Andrews 2022
11 Michael Kirchner 2022 12 Daniel Chmura 2022
17 Alex Piet 2022 18 Mitch Sidler 2022
21 AJ Lux 2022 22 Aidan Daniels 2022
23 Nick Pruitt 2022