Spring Sports Tryout/Practice Schedule

2020 Spring Sport Tryout/Practice Schedule

 

Boys Sports

Baseball 

Varsity 3/2- 3/6  5:30a-7:30a Fieldhouse

Freshman and Sophomore 3/2, 3/4, 3/5, 3/6 5:30p-7:30p Fieldhouse  

Freshman and Sophomore 3/3 3:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse 

All levels Saturday 3/7  9a-11p Fieldhouse

Boys LaCrosse

3/2 - 7:30-9:30 PM - Field House or Stadium

3/3 - 7:30-9:30 PM - East Gym or Stadium

3/4 - 5:30-7:30 PM - East Gym or Stadium

3/5 - 5:30-7:00 AM - East Gym or Stadium

3/6 - 5:30-7:00 AM - East Gym or Stadium

3/7 - 9:00-11:00 AM - East Gym or Stadium

Boys Tennis

All levels 3/2-3/6, 3:30p-5:30p Room 110 

 

Boys Volleyball

Varsity 3/9  3:30p-5:30p East Gym

Varsity 3/10 3:30p-5:30p Main Gym

Varsity 3/11 5:30a-7:30a East Gym

Varsity 3/12  3:30p-5:30p East Gym

Varsity 3/13 5:30a-7:30a East Gym

Varsity 3/14 7a-10a Main Gym

 

Sophomore 3/9 5:30p-7:30p East Gym

Sophomore 3/10 5:30p-7:30p East Gym

Sophomore 3/11 3:30p-5:30p East Gym

Sophomore 3/12  3:30p-5:30p FH Court 1

Sophomore 3/13  3:30p-5:30p FH Court 1

Sophomore 3/14 7a-10a Main Gym

 

Freshmen 3/9 3:30p-5:30p FH Court 1

Freshmen 3/10 5:30p-7:30p FH Court 1

Freshmen 3/11 5:30p-7:30p East Gym

Freshmen 3/12 3:30p-5:30p FH Court 1

Freshmen 3/13 3:30p-5:30p East Gym

Freshmen 3/14 TBD

Boys WaterPolo

All levels 3/2, 3/4, 3/5, 3/6  3:30p-5:30p Swimming Pool

All levels 3/3 5:30p-7:30p  Swimming Pool

All levels Saturday 3/7  10a-12p Swimming Pool

Boys Track

All levels 3/2-3/6 3:30p-5:30p Spin Room, Wellness Center 

Saturday 3/7 11a-1p Fieldhouse

 

Girls Sports

Badminton  

Monday 3/2 No Tryouts

All levels 3/3, 3/4 and 3/6   3:30p-5:30p Main Gym     

All levels 3/5   5:30p-7:30p Main Gym  

All levels Saturday 3/7  8a-10p Main Gym

Girls LaCrosse

3/2- 7:30-9:30 East Gym

3/3- 5:30-7:30pm East Gym

3/4- 5:30-7:30am East Gym

3/5- 5:30-7:30pm East Gym

3/6- 5:30-7:30pm East Gym

3/7- 7:00-9:00am East Gym

Girls Soccer

Tryouts Start March 2. 

3/2 330-530 FH All LEVELS

3/3 330-530 East Lower Levels ; Varsity 7-9 FH

3/4 330-530 East Lower Levels ; Varsity 7-9 FH

3/5 330-530 FH ; Varsity 7-9 FH

3/6 330-530 FH All LEVELS

 

3/9 330-530 East Lower Levels ; Varsity 7-9 FH

3/10 330-530 East Lower Levels ; Varsity 7-9 FH

3/11 330-530 East Lower Levels ; Varsity 7-9 FH

3/12 330-530 East Lower Levels ; Varsity 7-9 FH

3/13 330-530 East Lower Levels ; Varsity 7-9 FH

Softball Tryouts

Varsity 3/2-3/5  5:30a-7:30a Main Gym

Freshman and JV  3/2 3:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse ct 2 and 3

Freshman and JV  3/3 5:30p-7:30p Fieldhouse Courts 1, 2, 3 

Freshman and JV  3/4 3:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse Courts 2,3

Freshman and JV  3/5 3:30a-5:30a Fieldhouse Court 3

Girls Water Polo

All levels 3/2, 3/4, 3/5, 3/6, 5:30a-7:30a Swimming Pool

All levels 3/3  3:30p-5:30p Swimming Pool

All levels Saturday 3/7  8a-10a Swimming Pool

Girls Track

All levels 3/2-3/6 3:30p-5:30p Spin Room, Wellness Center 

Saturday 3/7 11a-1p Fieldhouse

 

3/10/2020 4:53 PM

Athletic Online Registration Instructions

Athletic Online Registration Instructions

To register online for a RBHS sports program, the parent/guardian must create the account and registering the student/athlete using the instructions below. Any questions should be directed to Donna Siffermann in the Athletic Office at siffermannd@rbhs208.net or (708) 442 – 7500 ext. 2114.

  • Go to https://rbhs.8to18.com/ (no www.) 
  • Click on “Create An Account” and enter your email and create your own password. (Please be sure to remember the password as you will use this for the years to come for all of your children.) RBHS will be sending athletic-related communications to the email address you provide. You will be able to add 3 additional emails that can receive communication but cannot access the account.
  • Click on “Begin Registration”
  • “Select Activity”
    • Choose the sport your child will be trying for/participating in.
  • “Select Participant”
    • Add a New Participant (or choose your child once created)
    •  All information on this page is for the student, i.e. cell phone, email
  •  “Roster Details”
    • You may be asked for t-shirt size, short size
    • Height and/or weight will be collected for rosters of appropriate sports
  • “Primary Parent/Guardian Information”
    • Fill out the Parent information on the next page.
  • “Physical Form”
    • If you need a form to take to the doctor you may print it here.
    • Remember your athlete must have a current physical in order to begin tryouts/practice.
    • Completed physical forms should be turned into the Health Office (Grade 9) or Athletic Office (Grades 10 – 12).
  • “Legal Forms”
    • At this time by clicking on the boxes, you are agreeing and consenting to all information provided (Code of Conduct, Concussion Procedures, IHSA PES Testing, and Athletic Permit). 
    • You may click on the form to read or print. Please note that when there is a parent/guardian and student check box- they must both be checked to move forward.
    • Please DO NOT print and turn in any forms that you already completed online.
  • “Summary”
    • Click on “Finish” to complete your registrations. You will receive an email confirmation from no-reply@8to18.com. Please check your email for this- and your spam. Add to contacts to insure delivery.  You will receive important communications from the Athletic Department and at times 8to18.
    • Please note: The process is not completed until a current physical is on file and you have completed the Pay-to-Play Form in the Business Office
    • You may contact Donna Siffermann in the Athletic Office at siffermannd@rbhs208.net or (708) 442 – 7500 ext. 2114 if you have any questions.

3/27/2020 1:55 PM

Results

  • @ Plainfield Central

    08/30/2019 | LOSS 13-11-Minooka 25-25

  • @ Plainfield Central

    08/30/2019 | LOSS 12-20-Downers Grove South 25-25

  • @ Plainfield North

    08/31/2019 | WIN 18, 25, 27-Lincoln-Way West. 25, 22, 25

  • @ Plainfield North

    08/31/2019 | LOSS 11,25,11-Hinsdale Central 25, 21, 25

  • @ Plainfield North

    08/31/2019 | LOSS 20,17-Oswego 25, 25

  • @ Proviso West

    09/04/2019 | WIN 25, 25-19, 20

  • @ Grayslake Central

    09/07/2019 | LOSS 16,25,13-Wisconsin Lutheran 25, 23, 15

  • @ Grayslake Central

    09/07/2019 | LOSS 16, 13-Carmel 25, 25

  • @ Grayslake Central

    09/07/2019 | LOSS 20, 19-Grayslake North 25, 25

  • @ Grayslake Central

    09/07/2019 | LOSS 18, 17-Grayslake Central 25, 25

  • @ Grayslake Central

    09/07/2019 | WIN 25, 26, 25-Richmond Burton 15, 27, 15

  • vs. Willowbrook

    09/11/2019 | LOSS 21, 18-25, 25

  • @ Hinsdale Central

    09/12/2019 | LOSS 6, 19-25-25

  • vs. Westmont

    09/17/2019 | WIN 25-23-25-23-25-11

  • @ Ridgewood

    09/19/2019 | WIN 22, 25, 25-25, 18, 17

  • vs. Elmwood Park

    09/24/2019 | WIN 25, 25-6,8

  • vs. OPRF

    09/26/2019 | LOSS 20, 15-25, 25

  • @ Rich East

    09/27/2019 | LOSS 10, 13-Mother McCauley 25, 25

  • @ Rich East

    09/27/2019 | LOSS 17, 9-Downers Grove South 25, 25

  • @ Rich East

    09/27/2019 | LOSS 10, 15-Andrew 25, 25

  • @ Rich East

    09/28/2019 | WIN 25, 25-Lindblom 18, 19

  • @ Rich East

    09/28/2019 | WIN 25, 25-Rich East 21, 15

  • vs. Timothy Christian

    10/01/2019 | LOSS 22, 25, 22-25, 17, 25

  • @ St. Edward

    10/08/2019 | LOSS 17, 27, 13-25, 25, 25

  • vs. ICCP

    10/10/2019 | LOSS 22, 10-25, 25

  • @ St. Francis

    10/15/2019 | LOSS 10, 9-25, 25

  • vs. ROSARY

    10/17/2019 | LOSS 13, 18-25, 25

  • @ Maine West

    10/18/2019 | LOSS 9, 9 -Libertyville 25, 25

  • @ Maine West

    10/18/2019 | LOSS 18, 15-Belleville 25, 25

  • @ Maine West

    10/19/2019 | WIN 25, 25 -Proviso West 11, 15

  • @ Maine West

    10/19/2019 | LOSS 13, 21-Jacksonville 25, 25

  • @ Maine West

    10/19/2019 | LOSS 14, 12-Conant 25, 25

  • vs. Aurora Central Catholic

    10/21/2019 | WIN 25, 21, 25-23, 25, 23

  • @ Chicago Christian

    10/22/2019 | LOSS 12, 18-25, 25

  • @ IHSA Regional

    10/29/2019

  • @ IHSA Regional

    10/31/2019 | LOSS 8, 18-Latin 25, 25

  • Athlete of the Week
10/21/19
Julia Brom
  • Athlete of the Week
9/30/19
McKenna Sloan
  • Athlete of the Week
9/9/19
Colette Barnes
  • Girls Varsity Volleyball

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Aug. 28
    Plainfield North
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Aug. 29
    Plainfield North
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 05
    Grayslake Central
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Oct. 13
    Bishop Mac
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Oct. 16
    Maine West
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Oct. 17
    Maine West
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Volleyball | Varsity

Top Row - Assistant Coach Jen Lyon, Manager Zach Georgopoulos, Gia Cinkay, Dana Rettke, Vasara Kulbis, Manager Maclean Nolan, Head Coach Dan Bonarigo

Middle Row - Michelle Cejka, Nicole LaBelle, Maggie Shereck, Nerija Cuplinskas, Claire Swiatek, Maria Gonzales
Bottom Row - Olivia Gyssler, Selene Anaya, Maya Diaz

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Anne Barlow DS 5'3" 2022 3 Emeli Romo S 5'3" 2022
5 McKenna Sloan L 5'5" 2021 8 Colette Barnes OH/RS 6'0" 2022
9 Abigail Yager MH 5'11" 2021 10 Maggie Walsh S 5'5" 2021
11 Hannah Organ OH 5'8" 2022 12 Cj Twomey RS 5'6" 2020
13 Alexandra Krueger RS 6'0" 2022 14 Julia Brom MH 5'10" 2020
16 Reagan Mulcrone MH 6'1" 2023 18 Annalisa Cinkay OH/MH 5'11" 2021
JV
2 Anne Kosner S/DS 5'1" 2022 3 Claire Stanislaw OH/L 5'3" 2022
4 Madeline Janis MH 5'6" 2022 8 Natalie Senese S 5'5" 2022
10 Gia Benedetto RS 5'5" 2022 11 Reagan Peschke MH 5'10" 2022
12 Kylie Campbell MH 5'7" 2022 14 Hayley Belsey OH 5'6" 2022
15 Avery O'Bryan S 5'5" 2022 16 Kira Conroy OH 5'4" 2023
17 Sophia Cozzone OH 5'8" 2023
Fresh (FA)
1 Trinity Barrueta DS 5'0" 2023 2 Christina Savaglio MH 5'7" 2023
3 Anasofia Zaper RS 5'6" 2023 4 Sammi Reeze OH 5'5" 2023
5 Mia Gonzalez MH 5'7" 2023 6 Kathryn Hiestand RS 5'5" 2023
7 Elise Verdin S 5'5" 2023 8 Morgan O'Shaughnessy OH 5'5" 2023
11 Gracie Svoboda L 5'3" 2023 12 Claudia Grusecki S 5'4" 2023
14 Haley Gibbs OH 5'4" 2023 15 Finnley Barnes RS 5'3" 2023
16 Leyna Delmonico DS 5'3" 2023 17 Tess Stanard DS 5'4" 2023
18 Makayla Witz OH 5'6" 2023 19 Bridget Shereck MH 5'8" 2023
Varsity
1 Anne Barlow DS 5'3" 2022 3 Emeli Romo S 5'3" 2022
5 McKenna Sloan L 5'5" 2021 8 Colette Barnes OH/RS 6'0" 2022
9 Abigail Yager MH 5'11" 2021 10 Maggie Walsh S 5'5" 2021
11 Hannah Organ OH 5'8" 2022 12 Cj Twomey RS 5'6" 2020
13 Alexandra Krueger RS 6'0" 2022 14 Julia Brom MH 5'10" 2020
16 Reagan Mulcrone MH 6'1" 2023 18 Annalisa Cinkay OH/MH 5'11" 2021
JV
2 Anne Kosner S/DS 5'1" 2022 3 Claire Stanislaw OH/L 5'3" 2022
4 Madeline Janis MH 5'6" 2022 8 Natalie Senese S 5'5" 2022
10 Gia Benedetto RS 5'5" 2022 11 Reagan Peschke MH 5'10" 2022
12 Kylie Campbell MH 5'7" 2022 14 Hayley Belsey OH 5'6" 2022
15 Avery O'Bryan S 5'5" 2022 16 Kira Conroy OH 5'4" 2023
17 Sophia Cozzone OH 5'8" 2023
Fresh (FA)
1 Trinity Barrueta DS 5'0" 2023 2 Christina Savaglio MH 5'7" 2023
3 Anasofia Zaper RS 5'6" 2023 4 Sammi Reeze OH 5'5" 2023
5 Mia Gonzalez MH 5'7" 2023 6 Kathryn Hiestand RS 5'5" 2023
7 Elise Verdin S 5'5" 2023 8 Morgan O'Shaughnessy OH 5'5" 2023
11 Gracie Svoboda L 5'3" 2023 12 Claudia Grusecki S 5'4" 2023
14 Haley Gibbs OH 5'4" 2023 15 Finnley Barnes RS 5'3" 2023
16 Leyna Delmonico DS 5'3" 2023 17 Tess Stanard DS 5'4" 2023
18 Makayla Witz OH 5'6" 2023 19 Bridget Shereck MH 5'8" 2023