Results

  • vs. Dakota High School

    12/01/2020

  • @ Freeport (Aquin) High School

    12/02/2020

  • @ Mendota

    12/03/2020

  • @ Belvidere High School

    12/05/2020

  • @ Hononegah High School

    12/07/2020

  • @ Dixon High School

    12/11/2020

  • vs. Dekalb High School

    12/14/2020

  • vs. North Boone High School

    12/16/2020

  • @ Rockford Christian High School

    12/18/2020

  • @ Stillman Valley High School

    12/19/2020

  • @ Sterling High School

    12/21/2020

  • vs. Byron High School

    12/28/2020

  • vs. Rockford Christian High School

    12/30/2020

  • @ Byron High School

    01/05/2021

  • vs. Oregon

    01/08/2021

  • vs. Winnebago High School

    01/12/2021

  • vs. Dixon High School

    01/19/2021

  • vs. Stillman Valley High

    01/22/2021

  • @ Pecatonica High School

    01/23/2021

  • @ Harlem High School

    01/25/2021

  • @ Genoa-Kingston

    01/30/2021

  • vs. Rock Falls High School

    02/02/2021

  • @ Winnebago High School

    02/05/2021

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Dec. 01
    Dakota High School
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Dec. 02
    Freeport (Aquin) High School
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Dec. 03
    Mendota
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 05
    Belvidere High School
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Dec. 07
    Hononegah High School
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 11
    Dixon High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Dec. 14
    Dekalb High School
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Dec. 16
    North Boone High School
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 18
    Rockford Christian High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 19
    Stillman Valley High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Dec. 21
    Sterling High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Dec. 28
    Byron High School
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Dec. 30
    Rockford Christian High School
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 05
    Byron High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 08
    Oregon
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS BASKETBALL | Varsity

Tom Guse, Head Varsity Coach

Coaching Staff

Varsity Asst: Luke Weber, Alen McVeigh, Dean Martineti, Ben Weber
Junior Varsity: Alen McVeigh
Freshman: Ben Weber
8th Grade: John Penney
7th Grade: Gary Zimmerman
6th Grade: Mike Wilhelmi   

RLS High School Team History

Conference Champions: 1989-1990 (Upstate Illini East 11-1), 1990-1991 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1991-1992 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1992-1993 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1993-1994 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1994-1995 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1995-1996 (Upstate Illini East 13-1), 2002-2003 (Private School League) 2013-2014 (BNC 11-1) 2016-2017 (BNC 9-1)

Regional Champions: 1990-1991 (27-4), 1991-1992 (28-4), 1992-1993 (21-8), 1993-1994 (27-5), 1994-1995 (25-6), 1995-1996 (25-7), 2006-2007 (17-8), 2007-2008 (13-10), 2008-2009 (18-9), 2011-2012 (25-4), 2012-2013 (25-5), 2013-2014 (27-5), 2014-2015 (26-4)

Sectional Champions: 1990-1991 (30-4), 1993-1994 (30-5), 1994-1995 (28-6), 2011-2012 (28-4), 2013-2014 (30-5), 2014-2015 (29-4)

IHSA Super-Sectional Championships: 1990-91, 1993-94, 1994-95, 2011-12, 2013-2014, 2014-2015

IHSA State Appearances: 1990-1991  1A Elite Eight (30-4); 1993-1994 1A Final Four – 4th Place (30-5); 1994-1995  1A Elite Eight (27-8); 2011-2012 2A Final Four – 3rd (30-4); 2013-2014  3A Final Four – 4th (30-5);  2014-2015 3A Final Four – 4th (29-4)         

All Conference

2017-18 All Conference: Kenny Strawbridge (U)

2016-17 All Conference: Josh Streeter, Jacob Greeny; Honorable Mention: Luke Harper                                                                                                                                                                                      2015-16 All Conference:  Kenny Strawbridge (U); Honorable Mention: James Robinson, Michael Rhein
2014-15 All Conference:  Joe Kellen(U), Nate Wieting (U); Honorable Mention: Ryan Dolan
2013-14 All Conference: Joe Kellen, Thomas Kopelman (U), Nate Wieting; Honorable Mention: Kendall Lawson
2012-13 All Conference: Thomas Kopelman, Teyvious Montgomery,  Derek Seyller
2009-10 All Conference:  Earl Grigsby
2008-09 All Conference:  Andrew Wieting, Honorable Mention: Taylor Dixon, Nathan Green

Jr. High School Team History

Lutheran Sports Association State Champions: 1986-87, 1988-89, 2003-04, 2006-07, 2009-10 (Runner-up), 2010-11
Lutheran National Champion Runner-up:  2010-11

Videos
2015 Rockford Lutheran LightemUp Team Video

2015 Rockford Lutheran Advance to State Video

2015 Rockford Lutheran Sectional Title Video

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs Peoria Notre Dame

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs. Sycamore

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs. Maple Park Kaneland

Photos by David Olson Photography. To view more photos please visit Olson Photography.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.