Results

  • @ Oswego East

    08/26/2020 | LOSS Rosary 36-Oswego East 23

  • @ Westmont

    09/01/2020 | WIN Rosary 19-Timothy Christian 60 Westmont 64

  • @ Harvest Chrisitan

    09/05/2020 | WIN Rosary 35-IC-40, WSt.F-79,Harvest-98, Benet-99

  • @ Aurora Central

    09/10/2020 | WIN Rosary 23-ACC- 46, St Eds- 63

  • @ Harvest Chrisitan

    09/12/2020 | WIN Royals 34pts - 1st -Harvest-42, WSF-52, St Eds -100

  • @ Harvest Chrisitan

    09/19/2020 | WIN Rosary- 15pts-1St-Harvest- 48, St.Eds-75

  • @ Wheaton Academy

    09/21/2020 | n/a Rosary 57pts 2nd place-Wheaton 15pts, St.Eds-70pts

  • @ NAPERVILLE NORTH H.S.

    09/25/2020 | n/a Rosary 83 3rd Place-NapNorth-21, Benet-50, Nap.Cen 90 Dekalb ns

  • @ Harvest Chrisitan

    09/26/2020 | n/a no varsity entered-IC-27, Harvest-60, WSF-67,Montini 70

  • @ Harvest Chrisitan

    10/03/2020 | WIN Rosary -21pts 1stPlace-WSF-54, Harvest-67, ACC-86,StED- 113

  • @ Aurora Central

    10/06/2020 | WIN Rosary 40 1st Place-WAcad-58, WSF-73, Mont-82, ACC-95

  • @ Metro Suburban Conference

    10/17/2020 | WIN Rosary 38pts 1st Place-IC-47, WSF-92,WA-102, RB-138, ACC-139 West165

  • @ IHSA REGIONALS

    10/24/2020 | WIN Rosary 40 2nd Place-IC-28, WA-89,HCA-123, ACC-156, TC-183, Montini-195,Willows-203, West206, St.Ed-251

  • @ IHSA SECTIONAL

    10/31/2020 | WIN Rosary 37 1st Place-IC- 42, WA-112, HCA-145, JCA-146,CC-195, BM-218 ACC-227, UIC-242, DP258,Paxton259, Herscher-276,

  • 13th Place State XC team '18
  • Lianna Surtz State Runner up 2018!
  • Cross Country volunteering at the Chicago Marathon! 10/7/18
  • 2018 Rosary Royals Cross Country team!
  • Frosh/Soph Champions at Lisle!
  • Frosh/Soph Champions at Lisle!
  • XC team volunteering at the Fox Valley Marathon
  • XC team at Detweiller Park in Peoria for the Richard Spring Invitational
  • XC team at Detweiller Park in Peoria for the Richard Spring Invitational
  • Lianna Surtz- 1st place at the Royal Cadet meet!
  • FR/SOPH team took first place at the Royal Cadet Meet. Way to go!
  • Varsity Medalist @ Aurora City meet: Brooke O’Carroll (20th), Katie Lifka (24th),  Maia Italia (19th), Ally Tippett (18th), Lianna Surtz (1st)
  • Aurora City Meet 8/25/18
  • Yorkville meet 8-21-18
  • Rosary Rally! 8-16-18
  • Brooke Delahanty Signing her NLI to University of Illinois!
  • Team building weekend in Baraboo!
  • Team building weekend in Baraboo!
  • Team building weekend in Baraboo!
  • Claire Hengesbaugh Signing her NLI to Run XC and Track at Loyola University!
  • Coach Mead shows his spirit at Lisle
  • Lianna Surtz on her way to winning the City Meet
  • Lianna Surtz at Nike Cross Nationals with the Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio 2018 State Champions!
  • Rosary with the 2nd place win at Sectionals! 10/27/18

33- Katie L, 9th- Maia, 32-Ally, 1st- Lianna, 55th-Julie, 31-Brooke, 29th-Katie U
  • 2018 Cross Country 2A Regional Champs!
  • 2019 Sectionals
  • Cross Country leaving for 2019 State!
  • Cross Country on their way to the 2019 State Finals!
  • 2019 Rosary Royals Varsity Cross Country
  • CONGRATULATIONS ROYALS CROSS COUNTRY!! Led by 2019 IHSA Class 1A State Champion LIANNA SURTZ the Royals finish in 9th place at the IHSA STATE FINALS!
  • Rosary Cross Country @ West Aurora Stampede - 10/12/19
  • Congratulations to the Rosary Royals Cross Country team, Metro Suburban Conference Champions (Blue Division) today at Elmwood Park. Lianna Surtz is the conference champion, with Maia Italia, Brooke O’Carroll, Katie Ubertino, and Katie Lifka in the top 25, followed by Annie Molenhouse and Grace Ixpata. Great job, Royals!
  • Lianna Surtz was 1st with a time of 17:22.31, & The team placed 2nd with 63pts! 
1st Surtz, 8th Maia Italia, 13th Brooke O'Carroll, 20th Katie Ubertino, 21st Katie Lifka,23rd Annie Molenhouse, & 28th Grace Ixpata.
Way to go ladies!
  • Congrats to Lianna Surtz: 2019 Sectional Champ!
  • Varsity Cross Country - 2019 IHSA Regional Champions! Way to go ladies!

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Monday, Aug. 23
    Yorkville HS
    5:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Aug. 28
    Kane County Meet
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Aug. 28
    City Meet
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Tuesday, Aug. 31
    Sycamore HS
    4:45 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 04
    ST CHARLES EAST H.S.
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    Royal Cadet
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Tuesday, Sep. 14
    Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 18
    Peoria Notre Dame High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Friday, Sep. 24
    NAPERVILLE NORTH H.S.
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 25
    Harvest Chrisitan
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 02
    WHEATON NORTH H.S.
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Monday, Oct. 11
    Amboy High School
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 16
    Metro Suburban Conference
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 23
    IHSA REGIONALS
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 30
    IHSA SECTIONAL
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY | Varsity


Welcome to Rosary Royals
Cross Country 2019


2019 Cross Country Awards:
82% Scholar Athletes

Avg. GPA: 3.55

Metro Conference Blue Champions

Metro Conference Champion: Lianna Surtz (1st), Maia Italia (5th), Brooke O'Carroll (8th)

Regionals:Team 1st place - Lianna Surtz 1st Place

Sectionals: Team 3rd Place - Lianna 1st Place

Lianna Surtz- Class 1A STATE CHAMPION!

Team State Finish - 9th Place

Academic All-Conference: Andie Baker, Mirari Cardenas, Mary Dietz, Maia Italia, Grace Ixpata, Katie Lifka, Anna Michel, Annie Molenhouse, Brooke O'Carroll, Keira O'Connor, Maria Panagakis, Lianna Surtz, Mary Tork, Katie Ubertino

2019 State Qualifiers: Lianna Surtz, Maia Italia, Brooke O'Carroll, Katie Ubertino, Katie Lifka, Grace Ixpata, Annie Molenhouse

MVP: Lianna Surtz
MIP Runner-First year: Maria Panagakis
MIP Runner-Veteran: Anna Michel
Most Dedicated: Annie Molenhouse & Andie Baker
Coaches Award: Grace Ixpata & Katie Ubertino




 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Julia Beltz 5'8" 2021 Ana Hathaway 5'2" 2023
Maia Italia 5'5" 2021 Grace Ixpata 5'2" 2022
Ava Ketterman 5'5" 2022 Olivia Kunio 5'6" 2024
Katie Lifka 5'1" 2021 Ann Molenhouse 5'10" 2021
Megan Molenhouse 5'5" 2024 Brooke O'Carroll 5'7" 2022
Jade Ochoa 5'2" 2023 Lahey O'Connor 5'8" 2024
Maria Panagakis 5'2" 2022 Avanna Restaino 5'2" 2024
Cecilia Rios 5'4" 2024 Mj Schlueter 5'8" 2024
Lianna Surtz 5'6" 2022 Mary Tork 5'11" 2021
Katie Ubertino 5'5" 2022 Grace Ward 5'2" 2024
Vivian Wyller 5'4" 2024
Varsity
Julia Beltz 5'8" 2021 Ana Hathaway 5'2" 2023
Maia Italia 5'5" 2021 Grace Ixpata 5'2" 2022
Ava Ketterman 5'5" 2022 Olivia Kunio 5'6" 2024
Katie Lifka 5'1" 2021 Ann Molenhouse 5'10" 2021
Megan Molenhouse 5'5" 2024 Brooke O'Carroll 5'7" 2022
Jade Ochoa 5'2" 2023 Lahey O'Connor 5'8" 2024
Maria Panagakis 5'2" 2022 Avanna Restaino 5'2" 2024
Cecilia Rios 5'4" 2024 Mj Schlueter 5'8" 2024
Lianna Surtz 5'6" 2022 Mary Tork 5'11" 2021
Katie Ubertino 5'5" 2022 Grace Ward 5'2" 2024
Vivian Wyller 5'4" 2024