Results

  • @ St. Francis High School

    04/14/2021

  • @ Glenbard East High School

    04/23/2021

  • @ Aurora Christian

    04/28/2021

  • @ Benet Academy

    05/04/2021

  • @ Sycamore

    05/07/2021

  • @ PALATINE H.S.

    05/08/2021

  • @ Aurora Central

    05/19/2021

  • @ Metro Suburban Conference

    05/28/2021

  • @ IHSA SECTIONAL

    06/02/2021

  • @ IHSA SECTIONAL

    06/03/2021

  • @ IHSA SECTIONAL

    06/04/2021

  • Rosary grads Madison Ronzone (‘16) and Claire Hengesbaugh (‘18) at today’s Norte Dame Invitational. Both ran PRs in the 3k: Claire (Loyola) at 9:54 and Madison (Norte Dame) at 10:12. Great job, former Royals! Rosary Track and Field/ Cross Country
  • Emma Schwartz, Melanie Meyer, Julie Bottarini, and Kyla Dalton-Coley took 6th in the 4x200 at the 2019 indoor state track meet!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • Conference Champs 2019!
  • First state qualifier of the night was Mary Tork who high jumped 5’1” to punch her ticket!
  • Cielo Piceno cleared 9’7” to qualify for next weekend. 2 events, 2 qualifiers.
  • Our final state qualifier is freshman Lianna Surtz in the 1600.
  • The 4x200 got the win and qualified for state. Congratulations Kyla Dalton-Colley, Melanie Meyer, Emma Schwartz, and Julie Bottarini!
  • The 4x800 punched their ticket to state finishing 2nd with a season's best time. Congrats Maia Italia, Katie Lifka, Lianna Surtz, and Katie Ubertino.
  • Lauren Roskuszka came through on her last jump to qualify for state with a long jump of 16’8.75”!
  • Two more state qualifiers from Triple Jump. Congratulations Lauren Roskuszka and Annie Molenhouse!
  • The 4x400 closed the meet out with a win to qualify for state. Congratulations Melanie Meyer, Julie Bottarini, Maia Italia, and Annie Molenhouse!
  • Lianna Surtz Class 2A State Champ 1600 Run 5:09.07 - Great job, Royals!
  • 4x800 4th - Katie Ubertino, Lianna Surtz, Katie Lifka, Maia Italia 9:51.22 - Great job, Royals!
  • 4x400 5th- Melanie Meyer, Julie Bottatini, Maia Italia, Annie Molenhouse 4:03.79 - Great job, Royals!
  • 4x800 4th - Katie Ubertino, Lianna Surtz, Katie Lifka, Maia Italia 9:51.22 - Great job, Royals!
  • The Rosary Track team is off to compete in 8 events at the 2019 State Championships!
  • Rosary placed 1st at the Metro Conference Track Meet at Varsity and JV Levels. Way to go!
  • Melanie Meyer, Julie Bottarini, Maia Italia and Annie Molenhouse took 1st in the 4x400 at the 2019 indoor track state meet!
  • Rosary had a great day at the Illinois Prep Top Times meet at Illinois Wesleyan University on
March 23. Melanie Meyer, Julie Bottarini, Maia Italia and Annie Molenhouse took 1st in the 4x400; Maia Italia placed 4th in the 800; Kyla Dalton-Colley, Emma Schwartz, Julie Bottarini, and Melanie Meyer took 6th in the 4x200; Mary Tork placed 8th in the High Jump; and Ally Tippett placed 13th in the 3200.
  • 2019 Rosary Royals Varsity Track & Field Team!
  • Congratulations to the 2019 IHSA All-State Academic Team presented by Caterpillar Inc.!

Best of luck, we can't wait to see what you do in the future!
  • Lianna Surtz Class 2A State Champ 1600 Run 5:09.07 - Great job, Royals!

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Apr. 14
    St. Francis High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Apr. 23
    Glenbard East High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Apr. 28
    Aurora Christian
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Tuesday, May. 04
    Benet Academy
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 07
    Sycamore
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 08
    PALATINE H.S.
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, May. 19
    Aurora Central
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 28
    Metro Suburban Conference
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Wednesday, Jun. 02
    IHSA SECTIONAL
    TBA

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, Jun. 03
    IHSA SECTIONAL
    TBA

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Jun. 04
    IHSA SECTIONAL
    TBA

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 19
    Clinton Early Bird
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Feb. 25
    Plainfield North High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 11
    GLENBARD NORTH H.S.
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Monday, Mar. 14
    Oswego East
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS TRACK and FIELD | Varsity

Welcome to Rosary
2018-19 Track & Field

92% Scholar Athletes
Avg. GPA: 3.49
John Bryan Outstanding Track Athlete: Maia Italia
MI Distance Runner: Lianna Surtz
MI Sprinter: Julie Bottarini
MI Jumper: Cielo Piceno
MIP Thrower: Mirari Cardenas
Coaches Award: Annie Molenhouse, Melanie Meyer, & Sarah Krull
Most Dedicated: Megan Ronzone
2019 Metro Conference JV & Varsity Champions! 

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Julie Bottarini: 4x400 relay (5th) 4x200

Kyla Dalton-Colley: 4x200 relay

Maia Italia: 4x800 (4th) 4x400 (5th)

Katie Lifka: 4x800 (4th)
Melanie Meyer: 4x200, 4x400 (5th)
Annie Molenhouse: 4x400 relay (5th), Triple Jump (12th)
Cielo Piceno: Pole Vault
Lauren Roskuszka: Long Jump, Triple Jump
Lianna Surtz: 4x800 (4th), 1600 Run State Champ
Mary Tork: High Jump
Katie Ubertino: 4x800 (4th)

 

STATE FINISH 9th

     1600 Run: Lianna Surtz: STATE CHAMPION 2A
4x800 Relay: Maia Italia, Katie Lifka, Lianna Surtz, & Katie Ubertino: 4th Place
4x400 Relay: Julie Bottarini, Maia Italia, Annie Molenhouse, & Melanie Meyer: 5th Place
Triple Jump: Annie Molenhouse: 12th Place 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Maggie Cooper 5'4" 2022 Isabella Digate 5'5" 2023
Christina Ferraro 5'2" 2024 Jillian Ferraro 5'3" 2024
Maya Figueras 5'1" 2021 Ana Hathaway 5'3" 2023
Josie Hathaway 5'3" 2021 Maia Italia 5'5" 2021
Grace Ixpata 5'3" 2022 Ava Ketterman 5'4" 2022
Olivia Kunio 5'6" 2024 Kailey Laurinaitis 5'6" 2023
Katie Lifka 5'1" 2021 Grace Loy 5'7" 2023
Eliana Malatt 5'9" 2022 Ann Molenhouse 5'10" 2021
Jade Ochoa 5'2" 2023 Maria Panagakis 5'2" 2022
Cecilia Rios 5'4" 2024 Lauren Roskuszka 5'6" 2021
Vivianna Ruby 5'8" 2024 Libby Saloga 5'5" 2023
Mj Schlueter 5'8" 2024 Lianna Surtz 5'7" 2022
Julia Tippett 5'8" 2022 Mary Tork 5'11" 2021
Katie Ubertino 5'5" 2022 Grace Ward 5'2" 2024
Emma Woodford 5'4" 2024 Vivian Wyller 5'5" 2024
Varsity
Maggie Cooper 5'4" 2022 Isabella Digate 5'5" 2023
Christina Ferraro 5'2" 2024 Jillian Ferraro 5'3" 2024
Maya Figueras 5'1" 2021 Ana Hathaway 5'3" 2023
Josie Hathaway 5'3" 2021 Maia Italia 5'5" 2021
Grace Ixpata 5'3" 2022 Ava Ketterman 5'4" 2022
Olivia Kunio 5'6" 2024 Kailey Laurinaitis 5'6" 2023
Katie Lifka 5'1" 2021 Grace Loy 5'7" 2023
Eliana Malatt 5'9" 2022 Ann Molenhouse 5'10" 2021
Jade Ochoa 5'2" 2023 Maria Panagakis 5'2" 2022
Cecilia Rios 5'4" 2024 Lauren Roskuszka 5'6" 2021
Vivianna Ruby 5'8" 2024 Libby Saloga 5'5" 2023
Mj Schlueter 5'8" 2024 Lianna Surtz 5'7" 2022
Julia Tippett 5'8" 2022 Mary Tork 5'11" 2021
Katie Ubertino 5'5" 2022 Grace Ward 5'2" 2024
Emma Woodford 5'4" 2024 Vivian Wyller 5'5" 2024