Return to Low Risk Winter Athletics...

This week, Governor Pritzker and the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) lifted the Tier 3 Mitigations in Region 8, which had paused our Winter Sports. As a result, we will resume all low risk Winter Sports beginning on Monday, January 25th, (Girls & Boys Bowling, Girls Gymnastics, Boys Swim & Dive, Cheer, and Dance). U46 Athletic Departments will continue to follow IDPH and IHSA Guidelines as our Winter Sports resume. Also, we will be adding Badminton to our current winter sports.  We will also begin a new winter sport starting Monday, and that sport will be badminton.  If you were registered and participating in one of the sports that began in November your coach will be in touch soon about practice times for next week.  If you are interested in participating in badminton you must register on 8to18, https://sehs.8to18.com/, and also have a current physical on file.  Completed and updated physical forms can be emailed to southelginhighschoolathletics@u-46.org or faxed to our office @ 847-888-5018.  If you have any questions please reach out to the coach below or the athletic office.  

 

Badminton- Coach Tuftedal - melissatuftedal@u-46.org

Boys Bowling – Coach Sobel - norbertsobel@u-46.org

Girls Bowling – Coach Anzalone - michaelanzalone@u-46.org

Competitive Cheer – Coach Bennett - savannahbennett@u-46.org

Competitive Dance – Coach Shields - audrieshields@u-46.org

Girls Gymnastics – Coach Dieter - marykatebrooks@u-46.org

Boys Swim/Dive – Coach Davis - jeffreydavis@u-46.org

2/14/2021 8:19 PM

Storm Sports Information Brochure & Revised Dates

For information on sports offered and coaches' contacts, click on the brochure.  We encourage all interested athletes to reach out to the coaches to make sure you are getting updated information and are on their email contact lists.  Click here

 

 

3/1/2021 4:41 PM

Results

  • vs. Geneva High School

    08/24/2020

  • @ Crystal Lake Central

    08/27/2020

  • @ Quad

    08/29/2020

  • @ Larkin High School

    09/01/2020

  • vs. Waubonsie Valley High School

    09/02/2020

  • @ Invitational

    09/05/2020

  • @ Aurora East High School

    09/10/2020

  • @ Quad

    09/12/2020

  • @ West Aurora High School

    09/14/2020

  • @ West Chicago High School

    09/15/2020

  • vs. Streamwood High School

    09/17/2020

  • @ Aurora East High School

    09/18/2020

  • vs. Elgin High School

    09/21/2020

  • @ Rosary High School

    09/21/2020

  • @ Glenbard South High School

    09/22/2020

  • vs. Bartlett High School

    09/24/2020

  • @ Quad

    09/26/2020

  • @ Fenton High School

    09/29/2020

  • vs. Conant High School

    09/30/2020

  • vs. Glenbard East High School

    10/01/2020

  • @ Larkin High School

    10/02/2020

  • vs. Glenbard East High School

    10/05/2020

  • @ UPSTATE8

    10/09/2020

  • @ UPSTATE8

    10/10/2020

  • @ St Charles East High School

    10/14/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    10/16/2020

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    10/17/2020

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    10/22/2020

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    10/23/2020

  • Coach Tuftedal
  • Coach Driessen

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Aug. 26
    Crystal Lake Central
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Aug. 28
    Invitational
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Wednesday, Sep. 01
    Larkin High School
    4:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Sep. 04
    Invitational
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Sep. 07
    Elgin High School
    4:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Sep. 09
    Aurora East High School
    4:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Sep. 11
    Quad
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Sep. 14
    West Chicago High School
    4:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Sep. 16
    Streamwood High School
    4:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Sep. 21
    Glenbard South High School
    4:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Sep. 23
    Bartlett High School
    4:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Sep. 28
    Fenton High School
    4:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Sep. 30
    Glenbard East High School
    4:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Friday, Oct. 08
    UPSTATE8
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Oct. 09
    UPSTATE8
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS TENNIS | Varsity

Girls' Tennis - 2019
 
Varsity Coach Melissa Tuftedal melissatuftedal@u-46.org & Bret Anderson bretanderson@u-46.org
Girls’ tennis begins on Monday, August 12th starting at 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.  We practice every day from 3 - 5.  Please meet at the tennis courts at South Elgin High School.  You need to come with a racket and appropriate shoes, water, and sunscreen. Make sure you have your physical done and all forms turned in before August 5th. Registration is online. There are tournaments on Saturdays for both JV and Varsity.  Pictures are on August 24.  The time is TBA.   We will meet at the tennis courts for our parent meeting and for pictures.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
McKenzi Barr 0'0" 2021 Chloe Beucler 5'6" 2022
Ryleigh Brimie 5'4" 2022 Naima Davis 5'2" 2023
Kaitlyn Gleba 5'4" 2021 Eleanor Karwowski 5'9" 2022
Hiba Khan 5'3" 2021 Erica Michareune 5'7" 2021
Anna Marie Park 5'0" 2022 Samantha Quintero 5'2" 2022
Emma Smith 5'7" 2023 Abby Stoner 5'4" 2022
JV
Kayela Belcina 5'2" 2021 Camilla Blacha 5'5" 2023
Ella Dilallo 5'1" 2023 Addie Fischer 5'5" 2024
Kennedi Gavin 5'8" 2021 Tarani Kalagara 5'2" 2024
Safa Khan 5'3" 2024 Ana McManus 5'1" 2022
Alexa Mora-Mendez 5'3" 2022 Anjali Patel 5'2" 2023
Ritu Patel 5'3" 2022 Riya Patel 5'2" 2022
Gabrielle Ruth 5'4" 2024 Michelle Schabb 5'3" 2024
Emily Tekiela 5'4" 2021 Avery Walters 5'8" 2024
Tegan Wilen 5'3" 2024
Varsity
McKenzi Barr 0'0" 2021 Chloe Beucler 5'6" 2022
Ryleigh Brimie 5'4" 2022 Naima Davis 5'2" 2023
Kaitlyn Gleba 5'4" 2021 Eleanor Karwowski 5'9" 2022
Hiba Khan 5'3" 2021 Erica Michareune 5'7" 2021
Anna Marie Park 5'0" 2022 Samantha Quintero 5'2" 2022
Emma Smith 5'7" 2023 Abby Stoner 5'4" 2022
JV
Kayela Belcina 5'2" 2021 Camilla Blacha 5'5" 2023
Ella Dilallo 5'1" 2023 Addie Fischer 5'5" 2024
Kennedi Gavin 5'8" 2021 Tarani Kalagara 5'2" 2024
Safa Khan 5'3" 2024 Ana McManus 5'1" 2022
Alexa Mora-Mendez 5'3" 2022 Anjali Patel 5'2" 2023
Ritu Patel 5'3" 2022 Riya Patel 5'2" 2022
Gabrielle Ruth 5'4" 2024 Michelle Schabb 5'3" 2024
Emily Tekiela 5'4" 2021 Avery Walters 5'8" 2024
Tegan Wilen 5'3" 2024