Results

  • @ Oak Lawn Community High School

    02/08/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Oak Lawn 0

  • @ Reavis High School

    02/10/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Reavis 0

  • vs. Andrew High School

    02/13/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Andrew 0

  • @ T. F. North High School

    02/18/2021 | WIN TFS 15-TFN 0

  • vs. Oak Forest High School

    02/22/2021 | WIN TFS 15-OF 0

  • vs. Reavis High School

    02/24/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Reavis 0

  • @ Lincoln-way West High School

    02/25/2021 | WIN TFS 14-LWW 1

  • @ Homewood-Flossmoor High School

    02/27/2021 | WIN TFS 15-HF 0

  • @ Oak Forest High School

    03/02/2021 | WIN TFS 15-OF 0

  • @ Lemont High School

    03/04/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Lemont 0

  • vs. Lincoln-way East High School

    03/06/2021 | WIN TFS 14-LWEast 1

  • vs. Lemont High School

    03/08/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Lemont 0

  • vs. Argo Community High School

    03/10/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Argo 0

  • @ Oswego East High School

    03/13/2021 | WIN TFS 13-Oswego East 2

  • vs. Shepard High School

    03/15/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Shepard 0

  • vs. Oak Lawn Community High School

    03/16/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Oak Lawn 0

  • @ Argo Community High School

    03/17/2021 | WIN TFS 15-Argo 0

  • @ IHSA Sectional

    03/25/2021 | WIN Sectional Champs-

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    03/31/2021 | WIN 11th Place-

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    04/01/2021

  • 2018 - 2019 Varsity Badminton
  • Annual BOOminton Tourney - Nov 2. 2019
  • 2019 TF South Badminton Summer Camp
  • 2019 Winning Balloon Toss...
9 straight conference titles
  • Denmark's Professional Badminton Player 'Rasmus Fladberg' spent an entire Saturday teaching our TF South players.
  • New 2018 Summer Camp T-Shirts
  • 3 Badminton Banners now hang proudly in the TF South gym
  • BADMINTON is one of the most athletic demanding sports to play.
  • TF South Badminton was featured in a national magazine.
  • 2014 IHSA State Doubles Champions.
Undefeated Season at 43-0
  • Jessica Gomez finished in 4th Place in 2013 and finished in 3rd Place in 2014. She was the #1 Seed in the State in 2014.
  • OOPS, WE DID IT AGAIN !
  • Cassie Breshock excelled in both SINGLES & DOUBLES as a Badminton Player.
  • TF South finished in 2nd Place in 2011, 6th Place in 2012, 1st Place in 2013, 1st Place in 2014, & 9th Place in 2015. 5th Place in 2018
  • Bri Walker, Jessica Gomez, Cameron Crosby, Paula Rodriguez, Jenna Pasko & Cassie Breshock
  • Follow the 2019 Team on FACEBOOK.
TF SOUTH BADMINTON and TWITTER using tfs badminton

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Wednesday, Mar. 16
    Nequa Valley/Geneva/Bolingbrook
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Saturday, Mar. 19
    Shepard Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Tuesday, Mar. 22
    Lincoln Way West 6 team Round Robin
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Saturday, Mar. 26
    T. F. South Varsity Grey Invite
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Thursday, Mar. 31
    Oak Forest High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Saturday, Apr. 02
    T. F. South Varsity Invite
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Tuesday, Apr. 05
    Lemont High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Thursday, Apr. 07
    Argo Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Saturday, Apr. 09
    TFS INVITE
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Tuesday, Apr. 12
    T. F. North High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Wednesday, Apr. 13
    Stevenson High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Thursday, Apr. 14
    Shepard High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Saturday, Apr. 16
    T. F. SOUTH RED INVITE
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Tuesday, Apr. 19
    Oak Lawn Community High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Badminton

    Wednesday, Apr. 20
    Fremd High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Badminton | Varsity

The Thornton Fractional South Girls Badminton Team

Won

Back to Back IHSA State Championships

in Girls Badminton.

  • 2011 - 2nd Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2012 - 6th Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2013 - 1st Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2014 - 1st Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2015 - 9th Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2016 - 17th Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2017 - 18th Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2018 - 5th Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2019 - 15th Place IHSA State Tourney
  • 2020 - Season Canceled due to Virus
  • 2021 -  11th Place IHSA State Tourney

 

SSC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS: 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, (2020 was canceled) and 2021.

IHSA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018 and 2021.

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Christina Aguilar 2023 Abigail Barron 2022
Diana Cardenas 2022 Paige Drewno 2022
Teanna Duffin 2021 Getsemani Fafayuca 2022
Cesar Gutierrez 2021 Precious Ike 2022
Saniah Johnson 2021 Kailey Klausner 2023
Carla Martinez 2022 Emilee Pucher 2022
Alondra C. Rodriguez 2022 Azul X Rodriguez 2022
Valeria Sandoval 2022
SO
Patience Alonzo 2023 Ramiro Arellano 2023
Annika Biegel 2024 Adam Castellanos 2023
Nathalia Castellanos 2024 Emily Dominiak 2024
Isabel Duran 2023 Avery Flores 2024
Francisco Fortoso 2023 Olivia Gifford 2024
Glory Ike 2024 Jerina John 2024
Breanna Lopez 2023 Emilio Ortiz Lopez 2023
Justin Perez 2023 Sarahi Sida Valdez 2023
Alondra Vazquez 2023 Samantha Vazquez 2024
Trinity Veal 2023 Sophia Wieck 2023
Varsity
Christina Aguilar 2023 Abigail Barron 2022
Diana Cardenas 2022 Paige Drewno 2022
Teanna Duffin 2021 Getsemani Fafayuca 2022
Cesar Gutierrez 2021 Precious Ike 2022
Saniah Johnson 2021 Kailey Klausner 2023
Carla Martinez 2022 Emilee Pucher 2022
Alondra C. Rodriguez 2022 Azul X Rodriguez 2022
Valeria Sandoval 2022
SO
Patience Alonzo 2023 Ramiro Arellano 2023
Annika Biegel 2024 Adam Castellanos 2023
Nathalia Castellanos 2024 Emily Dominiak 2024
Isabel Duran 2023 Avery Flores 2024
Francisco Fortoso 2023 Olivia Gifford 2024
Glory Ike 2024 Jerina John 2024
Breanna Lopez 2023 Emilio Ortiz Lopez 2023
Justin Perez 2023 Sarahi Sida Valdez 2023
Alondra Vazquez 2023 Samantha Vazquez 2024
Trinity Veal 2023 Sophia Wieck 2023