Results

  • vs. IHSA

    08/12/2019

  • vs. IHSA

    08/13/2019

  • vs. IHSA

    08/14/2019

  • vs. Parent Meeting

    08/20/2019

  • @ St. Ignatius

    08/30/2019 | LOSS 16-25, 19-25-

  • @ Metea Valley

    08/30/2019 | WIN 28-26, 16-25, 15-10-

  • @ Lemont

    08/30/2019 | LOSS 21-25, 9-25-

  • @ Glenbard East

    08/31/2019 | WIN 25-16, 25-17 -

  • @ Oak Park River Forest

    08/31/2019 | WIN 22-25, 25-21, 25-12-

  • vs. Nazareth Academy

    09/03/2019 | LOSS 23-25,25-23,8-25-

  • @ Bartlett

    09/05/2019 | LOSS 25-22,23-25, 21-25-

  • vs. IC Catholic Prep

    09/10/2019 | LOSS 15-25;25-14;24-26-

  • @ Normal

    09/13/2019 | LOSS 25-27, 22-25-

  • @ Lyons Township

    09/13/2019 | LOSS 19-25, 16-25-

  • @ Bolingbrook High School

    09/13/2019 | LOSS 23-25, 23-25-

  • @ Regina Dominican

    09/17/2019 | LOSS 13-25, 25-21, 20-25-

  • vs. St. Laurence

    09/24/2019 | WIN 25-17, 25-16-

  • @ Rolling Meadows

    09/28/2019 | WIN 25-20;25-17-

  • @ St. Viator

    09/28/2019 | LOSS 23-25, 17-25-

  • @ South Elgin

    09/28/2019 | WIN 16-25, 13-25-

  • @ Palatine

    09/28/2019 | LOSS 25-15, 13-25, 16-17-

  • @ Prospect High School

    09/28/2019 | LOSS 21-25, 18-25-

  • vs. St. Joseph

    10/01/2019 | WIN 25-13, 25-14-

  • vs. Glenbard South

    10/03/2019 | LOSS 25-17;20-25;17-25-

  • @ DePaul Prep

    10/10/2019 | WIN 25-13, 25- 9-

  • @ Hampshire High School

    10/12/2019 | WIN 25-20, 27-25-

  • @ Lakes High School

    10/12/2019 | LOSS 18-25, 21-25-

  • @ Lake Forest Academy

    10/12/2019 | LOSS 26-27, 26-24, 13-15-

  • @ Zion-Benton High School

    10/12/2019 | WIN 25-20, 25-15-

  • @ Whitnall (WI)

    10/12/2019 | WIN 27-25, 25-21-

  • vs. St. Francis de Sales

    10/15/2019

  • @ Fenwick High School

    10/17/2019

  • vs. Morton (Berwyn-Cicero)

    10/21/2019

  • @ St. Laurence

    10/25/2019

  • @ Regina Dominican

    10/25/2019

  • @ Rich East

    10/26/2019

  • @ TBA

    10/26/2019

  • @ TBA

    10/26/2019

  • @ Fenton High School

    10/29/2019

  • @ TBA

    10/31/2019

  • @ TBA

    11/04/2019

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    11/06/2019

  • @ IHSA Super-Sectionals

    11/08/2019

  • vs. Banquet

    11/13/2019

  • @ IHSA State

    11/15/2019

  • @ IHSA State

    11/16/2019

  • Emma Jacobs
  • Congratulations to Emma Jacobs on her 1000th Kill!
  • If you order a shirt, you must pay for it and pick it up in the CAF on Monday-Wednesday (Sept 30- Oct 2) during 3a/b. You can wear your Pink Out Shirt to school on Thursday with the rest of your full uniform! 

The last day to order a shirt is Monday, September 24 by the end of the school day!"
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1bNYmC1jX90&feature=youtu.be
  • Trinity vs. Addison Trail
  • Trinity vs. Addison Trail
  • Sister Michelle is in the HOUSE for ORANGE NIGHT!
  • Our 2 favorite! Coach Ken & Coach Molly!
  • Tournament Champions for our varsity volleyball team at the Harvest Christian Academy Invite!
  • Senior, Haley Gohmann
  • Emma Jacobs getting ready to serve the ball
  • Trinity Varsity Volleyball
  • Trinity Volleyball Preseason - excited for an awesome fall!
  • Blazers Volleyball goes a perfect 5-0 and win the championship of the Jean Field Classic at IC Prep.
  • GCAC All conference!
Joseline Alvarez ‘19, Haley Gohmann ‘19, Emma Jacobs ‘20
  • Senior Night for Volleyball as they take on Morton!

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Oct. 25
    St. Laurence
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Oct. 25
    Regina Dominican
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Oct. 26
    Rich East
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Oct. 26
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Oct. 26
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Oct. 29
    Fenton High School
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Oct. 31
    TBA
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Monday, Nov. 04
    TBA
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, Nov. 06
    IHSA Sectionals
    TBA

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Nov. 08
    IHSA Super-Sectionals
    TBA

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, Nov. 13
    Banquet
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Nov. 15
    IHSA State
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Nov. 16
    IHSA State
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL | Varsity

Welcome to Varsity Blazer Volleyball! Here you will find all the latest information about this organization.


 

Meet Head Coach, Ken Uhlir

This is Coach Ken's 5th season with the Blazers -  started in the fall of 2014-15. 
He led the Blazers to a three-peat IHSA Regional Championship (2016) (2017) (2018). Coach Ken & Coach Molly Puttin '93 earned their 100th win as a coaching duo in their 2018 season. 
 
 
 
 

GCAC Athlete of the Year:

2005 - 06 -  Kelly O'Brien '06

2018 - 19 - Emma Jacobs '20 

 

One IHSA State Final Appearance:

2007-2008 (Elite 8)

Fifteen IHSA Regional Championships:

1989-1990 || 1990 - 1991 || 1991 - 1992

1992 - 1993 || 1996 - 1997 || 1997 - 1998

2000 - 2001 || 2006 - 2007 || 2007 - 2008

2008 - 2009 || 2009 - 2010 || 2012 - 2013 

2016 - 2017 || 2017-2018 || 2018-2019

Two IHSA Sectional Championships: 

1992 - 1993 || 2007 - 2008

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
11 Megan Kazmierowicz S 5'7" 2020 27 Madeline Breunig MH/RS 5'10" 2023
28 Meagan Murphy OH 5'7" 2022 33 Emma Jacobs OH 6'0" 2020
36 Ali Weber MH 5'10" 2020 39 Claire Dooley OHRS 5'9" 2022
40 Bridget Nelson S 5'10" 2021 41 Madeleine Dickinson MH/RS 6'4" 2021
45 Lauren Saleh RS 5'11" 2020 43/38 Abby Divita DS 5'4" 2021
24/48 Eileen Weger LIBERO 5'5" 2022
JV
13 Mia Weber 5'4" 2022 29 Abigail Casey 5'10" 2023
30 Daniela Mora 5'9" 2022 31 Julia Valaika 5'5" 2023
32 Maddie Sekera 5'8" 2022 38 Lara Klein 5'7" 2023
39 Claire Dooley 5'9" 2022 44 Kristina Pylypiv 5'11" 2022
15/51 Alexa Papazian 5'3" 2022 23/50 Paige Schaefer 5'2" 2022
Fresh (FA)
11 Tatyana Munoz 5'5" 2023 12 Mariana Guerrero 5'2" 2023
14 Gina Nashlund 5'7" 2023 18 Jasmine Arzuaga 5'4" 2023
26 Sofia Calicdan 5'0" 2023 39 Sophia Rodriguez 5'5" 2023
45 Linnea Drever 5'5" 2023 49 Sophia Trulis 5'4" 2023
9/41 Sophie Ritzler 5'4" 2023
Varsity
11 Megan Kazmierowicz S 5'7" 2020 27 Madeline Breunig MH/RS 5'10" 2023
28 Meagan Murphy OH 5'7" 2022 33 Emma Jacobs OH 6'0" 2020
36 Ali Weber MH 5'10" 2020 39 Claire Dooley OHRS 5'9" 2022
40 Bridget Nelson S 5'10" 2021 41 Madeleine Dickinson MH/RS 6'4" 2021
45 Lauren Saleh RS 5'11" 2020 43/38 Abby Divita DS 5'4" 2021
24/48 Eileen Weger LIBERO 5'5" 2022
JV
13 Mia Weber 5'4" 2022 29 Abigail Casey 5'10" 2023
30 Daniela Mora 5'9" 2022 31 Julia Valaika 5'5" 2023
32 Maddie Sekera 5'8" 2022 38 Lara Klein 5'7" 2023
39 Claire Dooley 5'9" 2022 44 Kristina Pylypiv 5'11" 2022
15/51 Alexa Papazian 5'3" 2022 23/50 Paige Schaefer 5'2" 2022
Fresh (FA)
11 Tatyana Munoz 5'5" 2023 12 Mariana Guerrero 5'2" 2023
14 Gina Nashlund 5'7" 2023 18 Jasmine Arzuaga 5'4" 2023
26 Sofia Calicdan 5'0" 2023 39 Sophia Rodriguez 5'5" 2023
45 Linnea Drever 5'5" 2023 49 Sophia Trulis 5'4" 2023
9/41 Sophie Ritzler 5'4" 2023