Results

  • @ Elmwood Park

    08/25/2021

  • @ Sheboyan Lutheran Invite

    09/03/2021 | n/a 85 pts 3rd place-

  • @ CPC/NAC Challenge

    09/13/2021

  • @ Westmont H.s.

    09/21/2021

  • @ Harvest Christian Academy

    09/25/2021

  • vs. CPC/NAC Challenge

    09/30/2021

  • @ Lisle H.s. (maine Event)

    10/02/2021

  • vs. CPC Conference Meet

    10/11/2021

  • @ Ihsa Regionals

    10/23/2021

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    10/30/2021

  • @ IHSA State

    11/06/2021

  • 3rd Place Finish - CUW Invite
  • Andrew Clark
  • Darryl Norwood
  • 2nd Place CPC Conference Cross Country Team
  • Bronco Pack Running (Andrew Clark, Chris Colon, Orlando Arguello)
  • Senior Ralphie Serpico
  • Senior Julio Padilla leading junior Darryl Norwood.
  • Darryl Norwood rounding the turn at the IC Invite
  • Bronco pack at Lisle: Darryl Norwood, Nate Nunez, Jacob Czubernat, Christian Lamberty
  • IHSA Cross Country Regional 3-Peat
  • Bronco Award Winners at St. Francis Meet
  • David Garcia
  • Christian Lamberty
  • Julio Padilla and Nate Nunez

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Thursday, Sep. 30
    CPC/NAC Challenge
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 02
    Lisle H.s. (maine Event)
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Monday, Oct. 11
    CPC Conference Meet
    04:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 23
    Ihsa Regionals
    2:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 30
    IHSA Sectionals
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Saturday, Nov. 06
    IHSA State
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY | Varsity

Welcome to the BOYS CROSS COUNTRY VARSITY page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Coach Dave Grim

 

District Champions

1981

Regional Champions

1983, 1997, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017

 

Walther Lutheran High School Individual State (IHSA) Qualifiers

Boys Cross Country

1981 Bryan Miessler: 40th

1982 Team 18th:  Bryan Miessler 34th, Carl Gnewuch 60th, Hans Otten 86th, Mike Homeier 95th, Marc Ruff, 109th, Kurt Koenig 119th, Don Schafer 130th

1997 Steve Coughlin 22nd, Phil Zielke 67th

1998  Phil Zielke 5th

2005 Allen Erjavec 125th

2006 Martin Avila and Sandro Mazza tie 92nd

2007 Sandro Mazza 56th, Martin Avila 77th

2008 Sandro Mazza 76th

2009 Sandro Mazza 6th

2011 Kyle Duff 61st

2013  Eric Neubieser 106th

2015 Team 22nd - Class1A: Eric Neubieser (49th), Luis Dieguez(78th), Mitch Kruckenberg(116th), David Garcia(119th), Jaylin Williams(124th), Jose Rebolledo(151th), Kobe Morris(158th)

 

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Matthew Eden 2024 William Kuehner 2024
Caleb McLendon 2024 Sebastian Rivera-Azurdia 2025
Daniel Seabaugh 2024 Kaleb Steele 2024
Matthew Swan 2024 Michael Swan 2023
Khyron Watts 2024
MS
Nevaeh McFall 2027 Natalia Urso 2027
Varsity
Matthew Eden 2024 William Kuehner 2024
Caleb McLendon 2024 Sebastian Rivera-Azurdia 2025
Daniel Seabaugh 2024 Kaleb Steele 2024
Matthew Swan 2024 Michael Swan 2023
Khyron Watts 2024
MS
Nevaeh McFall 2027 Natalia Urso 2027