Results

  • vs. Nazareth Academy H.s.

    11/23/2021

  • vs. Rickover Naval Academy

    11/23/2021

  • @ Ida Crown

    11/30/2021

  • @ Lisle/Wheaton Academy

    12/01/2021

  • vs. Hoger Invite

    12/11/2021

  • @ ABE Rumble

    12/28/2021

  • @ ABE Rumble

    12/29/2021

  • @ Evergreen Park

    01/08/2022

  • @ Depaul College Prep

    01/12/2022

  • @ Lisle H.S.

    01/15/2022

  • vs. Phoenix Military Academy

    01/20/2022

  • vs. Ridgewood H.s.

    01/20/2022

  • @ Chicago Hope Academy

    01/26/2022

  • vs. IHSA Regionals

    02/05/2022

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    02/12/2022

  • 2019 Hoger Invite Champions
  • 182 lbs Champion Aaron Rieger
  • Alex Blanco 145 lbs Champion
  • Senior Carlos Craviero
  • Senior Quang Dang with the pin.
  • Addy Rieger - with the win!
  • Luke Mason
  • Tyler Schuld with the pin
  • Daryll Norwood
  • Coach Tuomi - 500+ career wins
  • Aaron Rieger handling his opponent
  • Randall Scott
  • Marcos Quevedo attempting the pin.
  • 2018 Wrestling Regional Champs!
  • Tyler Schuld pinning his opponent.
  • Jeremiah Canada taking down an opponent.
  • Darryl Norwood pinning his opponent
  • Zach Zawila
  • Dylan Leonard

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Tuesday, Nov. 30
    Ida Crown
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Dec. 01
    Lisle/Wheaton Academy
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 11
    Hoger Invite
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Tuesday, Dec. 28
    ABE Rumble
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Dec. 29
    ABE Rumble
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 08
    Evergreen Park
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Jan. 12
    Depaul College Prep
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 15
    Lisle H.S.
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Jan. 20
    Ridgewood H.s.
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Jan. 20
    Phoenix Military Academy
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Jan. 26
    Chicago Hope Academy
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Feb. 05
    IHSA Regionals
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Feb. 12
    IHSA Sectionals
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Tuesday, Nov. 22
    Nazareth Academy H.s.
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Nov. 30
    Lisle/Wheaton Academy
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS WRESTLING | Varsity

Welcome to the BOYS WRESTLING VARSITY page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Conference Championships

1968, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

IHSA Reginal Championships

2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

IHSA Sectional Championships

2015, 2016

IHSA Elite 8 Team State Qualifier

2015, 2016

IHSA Individual State Qualifiers

Year    Name   Weight   (Place)

1974   Tony Powe - 155 (***)

1994   Martia Fuller - 171 (***)    

1995   Martia Fuller - 189 (3rd)

2002   Damon Banks - 160 (***), Josh Simpson - 189 (***) 

2003   Christian Winston - 112 (2nd)

2004   Christian Winston - 119 (3rd)

2005   Lucas Waldron - 160 (***)

2007   David Tuomi - 119 (***), Jarvis Hudson - 125 (***), William Jenkins - 152 (***), Curtez Ward - 171 (***)

2008   William Jenkins - 160 (4th), David Tuomi - 135 (***), Robert Watson - 145 (***), Steven Campbell - 285 (***)

2009   David Tuomi - 145 (2nd), Perry Brown - 285 (***)

2011   Maurice Wilson - 125 (***), Derrick Clemons - 130 (***)

2012   Maurice Wilson - 138 (5th), Derrick Clemons - 145 (***), Patrick Jackson - 160 (***)

2014   Jonah McGinnis - 113 (***), Shawn Swiderek - 138 (***), Pierre Pelley - 195 (***)

2015   Ean Eichert - 160 (***)

2016   Luis Dieguez - 113 (***), Nick Peterson - 126 (***), Ian Evans - 145 (***), Asher Eichert - 160 (***), Malik Jenkins - 182 (***)

2017   Luis Dieguez - 120 (***), Nick Peterson - 126 (***), Jeremiah Canada - 152 (***), Asher Eichert - 170 (***)

2018   Darryl Norwood - 106 (***), Julio Padilla - 120 (***), Aaron Rieger - 145 (***), Marcos Quevedo - 152 (***), Jeremiah Canada - 160 (***), Tyler Schuld - 182 (***)

2019  Julio Padilla - 126 (???), Aaron Rieger - 160 (???)

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Jonathan Elias Davis 5'8" 138 2022 Kaleb Dunn 5'8" 185 2024
Gabriel Falagan 5'5" 212 2024 Michael Galvin 5'6" 140 2025
Emmanuelll Hernandez 5'11" 178 2025 Dylan Leonard 0'0" 120 2023
Matthew Leonard 0'0" 120 2025 Christopher McDonald 5'3" 316 2024
Caleb Peterson 5'8" 110 2025 Joshua Peterson 5'7" 125 2022
Timothy Ueltzen 5'7" 176 2023 Leslie Velazquez 5'2" 145 2023
Zachary Zawila 6'1" 200 2023
Varsity
Jonathan Elias Davis 5'8" 138 2022 Kaleb Dunn 5'8" 185 2024
Gabriel Falagan 5'5" 212 2024 Michael Galvin 5'6" 140 2025
Emmanuelll Hernandez 5'11" 178 2025 Dylan Leonard 0'0" 120 2023
Matthew Leonard 0'0" 120 2025 Christopher McDonald 5'3" 316 2024
Caleb Peterson 5'8" 110 2025 Joshua Peterson 5'7" 125 2022
Timothy Ueltzen 5'7" 176 2023 Leslie Velazquez 5'2" 145 2023
Zachary Zawila 6'1" 200 2023