Athletic and Extracurricular Activity Announcement Regarding CPS Policy of Cancellations

Hello Taft Students and Parents,

 

SUMMER CAMPS (CANCELED)

Summer contact days for coaches have been CANCELED and eliminated due to the pandemic for coaches and students.  We apologize about any inconvenience as we are being proactive in the health and well being of our students and family.  If you have paid for camps, please check your email as there will be a refund provided by our Illinois 8 to 18 account.

 

Chicago Public Schools has released new guidelines for group and athletic gatherings and district sanctioned travel through the latest Governor's announcement of schools remaining closed through the rest of the academic year, I am updating this message as a final cancellation for any event we had scheduled.

  • Essential school activities involving students and school staff during the school day will proceed as usual.  This includes lunch periods and our daily class schedule.
  • All athletics and extracurricular activities are suspended until further notice.  This includes practices, meetings and any athletic and sport competitions.

 

FIELD TRIPS AND ASSEMBLY PROTOCOL

  • Assemblies and field trips are classified as non-essential and will be postponed.
  • All school sanctioned trips beyond Chicago city limits are cancelled through the end of Spring Break.  Additional guidance will be issued for travel post post Spring Break in the upcoming weeks.

 

STAY SAFE AND BEST TO YOUR FAMILIES

If there are any questions, comments or concerns, please feel to reach out.  I apologize about any inconveniences and thank you again for your efforts and commitment.

 

8/1/2020 5:00 AM

Results

  • @ Naperville Central High School

    11/25/2019

  • @ Leyden

    11/26/2019

  • @ Maine East High School

    11/27/2019

  • @ Lake View High School

    12/04/2019

  • vs. Northside College Prep High School

    12/06/2019

  • vs. Niles West High School

    12/07/2019

  • @ Mather High School

    12/11/2019

  • vs. PROSSER

    12/13/2019

  • @ Glenbrook North High School

    12/14/2019

  • @ Walther Christian Academy

    12/20/2019

  • @ St. Edward High School

    12/21/2019

  • @ IC Catholic Prep

    12/26/2019

  • @ IC Catholic Prep

    12/27/2019

  • @ IC Catholic Prep

    12/28/2019

  • @ IC Catholic Prep

    12/30/2019

  • @ Leyden

    01/07/2020

  • @ Von Steuben High School

    01/08/2020

  • vs. Schurz High School

    01/10/2020

  • @ Milwaukee Bradley Tech

    01/11/2020

  • @ Marine Leadership

    01/15/2020

  • @ Sullivan High School

    01/17/2020

  • vs. St. Charles East

    01/18/2020

  • vs. Foreman High School

    01/22/2020

  • @ Stevenson High School

    01/25/2020

  • vs. Lane Tech High School

    01/29/2020

  • vs. Douglas High School

    01/31/2020

  • @ Whitney Young High School

    02/04/2020

  • @ TBA

    02/10/2020

  • @ Niles North High School

    02/11/2020

  • @ TBA

    02/12/2020

  • @ TBA

    02/14/2020

  • @ Saint Viator

    02/15/2020

  • @ TBA

    02/16/2020

  • vs. Lane Tech High School

    02/18/2020

  • vs. Ogden HS

    02/19/2020

  • vs. Intrinsic

    02/22/2020

  • vs. Fenwick

    02/25/2020

  • @ TBA

    03/02/2020

  • @ TBA

    03/03/2020

  • @ Schaumburg High School

    03/04/2020

  • @ TBA

    03/05/2020

  • @ TBA

    03/06/2020

  • 2018 - 2019 Senior Night
  • Jared Bandi - All Tournament Team selection at the DePaul Prep/Lane Tech Thanksgiving Tournament
  •  Junior Eagles Basketball Program

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Dec. 04
    TBA
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 05
    Niles West High School
    3:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 12
    Glenbrook North High School
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Dec. 18
    Walther Christian Academy
    6:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 19
    St. Edward High School
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Jan. 09
    Schaumburg High School
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Jan. 16
    St. Charles East
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Jan. 30
    Ridgewood
    2:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Feb. 13
    Saint Viator
    12:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Feb. 17
    Ogden HS
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Matthew Lesch 6'5" 190 2020 Michael Spinelli 5'11" 160 2021
Constantine (dean) Vaselopulos 5'8" 135 2021 Dzenan Vukic 6'4" 185 2021
Aidan Yuen 5'10" 160 2020
JV
Luai Awad 5'9" 144 2022 Matthew Balachowski 6'0" 140 2022
Kevin Hawkins 6'2" 160 2022 Jacob Mietka 5'10" 145 2022
Adrian Pelszynski 6'0" 160 2022 Admir Salkic 6'1" 160 2022
Freshman
Barah Abad 6'0" 152 2023 Armin Aliloski 6'1" 190 2023
Max Denkovych 5'9" 140 2023 Kevin Grden 5'6" 108 2023
Keith Grzeskiewicz 6'1" 130 2023 Cortez Harris 5'7" 140 2023
Brendan Love 5'1" 100 2023 Isaac Martinez 5'6" 140 2023
Isaiah Martinez 5'6" 130 2023 Joseph Motyka 6'1" 170 2023
Jakub Mwangelwa 6'1" 182 2023 Jacob Navarro 6'0" 155 2023
Luka Pajovic 6'1" 200 2023 Joseph Pawletki 5'7" 125 2023
Sebastian Paz 6'4" 210 2023 Matthew Rytina 5'9" 135 2023
Julian Scott 6'1" 150 2023 Jaydon Tran 5'6" 120 2023
Younes Youssoufi 5'10" 130 2023
Varsity
Matthew Lesch 6'5" 190 2020 Michael Spinelli 5'11" 160 2021
Constantine (dean) Vaselopulos 5'8" 135 2021 Dzenan Vukic 6'4" 185 2021
Aidan Yuen 5'10" 160 2020
JV
Luai Awad 5'9" 144 2022 Matthew Balachowski 6'0" 140 2022
Kevin Hawkins 6'2" 160 2022 Jacob Mietka 5'10" 145 2022
Adrian Pelszynski 6'0" 160 2022 Admir Salkic 6'1" 160 2022
Freshman
Barah Abad 6'0" 152 2023 Armin Aliloski 6'1" 190 2023
Max Denkovych 5'9" 140 2023 Kevin Grden 5'6" 108 2023
Keith Grzeskiewicz 6'1" 130 2023 Cortez Harris 5'7" 140 2023
Brendan Love 5'1" 100 2023 Isaac Martinez 5'6" 140 2023
Isaiah Martinez 5'6" 130 2023 Joseph Motyka 6'1" 170 2023
Jakub Mwangelwa 6'1" 182 2023 Jacob Navarro 6'0" 155 2023
Luka Pajovic 6'1" 200 2023 Joseph Pawletki 5'7" 125 2023
Sebastian Paz 6'4" 210 2023 Matthew Rytina 5'9" 135 2023
Julian Scott 6'1" 150 2023 Jaydon Tran 5'6" 120 2023
Younes Youssoufi 5'10" 130 2023